Sold2022Edgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eatingEdgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eating signed and dated 'E Hunt 1937' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 x 28cm (7 7/8 x 11in). Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018§ Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden ofDescription: § Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden of Luggershill, Broadway, Worcestershire signed lower left with initials oil on board h:23.50 w:29 cm Provenance: By family descent fSee Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL (STONES) FRANK REYNOLDS (1876-1953)FANTASTIC ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MANSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of EDGAR HUNTManner of EDGAR HUNT (British, 1876-1953), farmyard scene, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower left. Relined, craquelure. Canvas 13-1/4''h, 18-1/4''w.See Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL STONES 1995 BRINNARX ( WOMAN )AMAZING FINE ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MSee Sold Price
Sold2022(10) various 19th and 20th c. booksTen various 19th and 20th century books, including three Tarzans by Edgar Rice Burroughs, a copy of Lindbergh's memoir The Spirit of St. Louis (New York, 1953), Typhoon by Joseph Conrad (New York, 191See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH CONRAD Signed x3 BERENICE ABBOTT Limited Editions Club LEONARD BASKINAUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR: Joseph Conrad (Ukraine, Bishipsbourne, London, England, 1857-1924), Bruce Chandler, Eugene O'Neill (Longacre Square, New York, Boston, Massachusetts, 1888-1953), Leonard Baskin (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph William Topham Vinall (British, 1873-1953) Oil on Wood Panel, the Bandit, H 23" W 19.25"Joseph William Topham Vinall (British, 1873-1953) Oil on Wood Panel, the Bandit, H 23" W 19.25" | Signed lower right. Bearing a 'Joseph Bourlet & Sons' label and 'Hudson's' label affixed to verso. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mural Painting Oil Canvas, Joseph Topham VinallMonumental Painting Oil on Canvas, Joseph Williams Topham Vinall, British (1873-1953). "Ancient Procession Time Mural". Signed Lower Left and Paper Label on the Back.Condition: Generally Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019[BINDINGS - BRITISH LITERATURE]. A group of 14 works[BINDINGS - BRITISH LITERATURE]. A group of 14 works in 19 volumes, including:  KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1901. -- CONRAD, Joseph. Youth: A Narrative and Two OtheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Willis (American, 1876-1960), Landscapes withJoseph Willis (American, 1876-1960), Landscapes with Aspensoil on canvas, signed and dated 1953 at lower right, presented in the likely original carved and gold painted frame. Stretcher size 20 x 30 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH PAYTON OF WARWICK (British, 19th C)A Stop at the Inn Watercolour Signed and dated 1876 lower left Size: 12 x 9.8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024§ SIR BRIAN CLARKE (BRITISH 1953-)SIR BRIAN CLARKE (BRITISH 1953-) THE PLUMB WINDOW II, 1974 vertical window screen, mouth-blown English, French Antique and Belgian Opal glass with mirrors, cut and leaded approximately 192.5cm x 58.5cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Kenna (British, 1953)Kussharo Lake Tree, Study 1, Kotan, Hokkaido, Japan - 2002 Silverprint, 19,4 x 20 cm Signed and dated lower right on the mount Edition number lower left on the mount: 10/45 Provenance: Box Galerie, BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Conrad 'Nostromo'. Harper & Brothers, London, 1904. 1st EditionConrad, Jospeh 'Nostromo'. Harper & Brothers, London, 1904. 1st Edition Hardback Book w/ Blue cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. First issue, 1904 date on titlepage; misprint on p. 187, page nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Conrad 'An Outcast of the Islands'. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 1st EditionConrad, Joseph 'An Outcast of the Islands'. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 1st Edition Hardback book w/ dark green cloth boards & gold lettering. Deckled Pages, gilt top edge. 391pp. Weight 1.25 pounds. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2020LILIAN GENTH, (1876 - 1953) "REFLECTIONS" O/COil on canvas, signed lower right. Provenance: The Greenwich Gallery Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.5" x W 28.25" (Painting) H 23" W 18.25" Condition: Light surface scrapes to right and top of canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York.EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York. Pencil and watercolor on paper laid to card, 1925. Signed, E Shinn, lower right. Dated, 1925, inscribed, No 76, and as titled on verso. 12See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Longo, Joseph, from Men in the CitiesRobert Longo (American, B. 1953)Joseph, from Men in the Cities, 2000lithograph on Arches Cover paperNumbered 45/50 lower left, signed R and dated in pencil lower right, this work is number 45 from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2020EVERETT SHINN "On Mulberry Street" Oil on CanvasEVERETT SHINN (american 1876-1953) "ON MULBERRY STREET" oil on canvas painting With artist and title on labels verso. 8" x 10" (20.3cm x 25.4cm). provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2021LINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. ALINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. A patinated bronze figure of a seated Abraham Lincoln. Signed J.E.FRASER S.U. © #2 and impressed foundry mark MODERN ART FDRY. Height 29 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Earle Fraser(American, 1876-1953) Wind Swept, circa 1910, signed at base "FRASER", foundry mark at rear of base "Cast by Griffoul/Newark N.J.", patinated bronze, 5 x 7-1/4 x 2-1/4 in. Literature: P. Broder, BronzSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Earle Fraser, End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967James Earle Fraser(1876 - 1953)End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967bronzeInscribed at base: J E Fraser © SU 24*The original plasters for these sculptures were bequeathed to Syracuse University by the esSee Sold Price
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery4 Vintage Paperback Books Heart Of Darkness Joseph ConradUS$1
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter James Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953) Bronze Sculpture "End of the Trail", H 31.5" W 10" LUS$1,000
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)US$700
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Joseph Shayer (British, 1811-1892) 'Travelers Resting at a Country Inn' Oil on CanvasUS$1,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931US$45,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Mu-Shaish Katchina, lithograph, 15 1/2"H xUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), She-Eu-Heu-Mish Katchina: Wolpi Ariz.,US$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Teu-Mas-Katchina: Mother of Two, Tuen WhuipUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Heu-Mish Katchina-Mana: Hopi, East Mesa,US$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Heu-Mish Katchina (Hopi): Wolpi Ariz., CornUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Sho-Yang-Ep Katchina: Hopi-East Mesa, 1904,US$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), See-Peek-Nich, Hopi East Mesa, 1904,US$10(1 bid)