Sold2021Nasca Vessel, Peru.A Nasca Vessel. Terracotta, pigment. Peru. 9" x 7 1/4" x 7 1/8". Condition: Repaired break, abrasions. Provenance: From the Estate of Giraud V. Foster, Baltimore, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold20212 Nasca Vessels, Peru.A group of Two Nasca Vessels. Ceramic, pigment. Peru. Smallest: 4 1/8" x 5". Largest: 6 1/2" x 3".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Stirrup Vessel, Peru, 200-600 CE.A Nasca stirrup vessel with a seated female surrounded by jaguar mask medallions. Ceramic, pigment. Circa 200 CE to 600 CE. Peru. With mount: 6 1/2" x 5".Condition: Abrasions, loss of pigment, and surSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Figural Vessel, Peru, 200-800 CE.A Nasca figural vessel of a painted seated figure with a spotted face. Pottery, pigment. 200 CE to 800 CE. Peru. 7 1/4" x 4".Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and chip on nose and hands.Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 200-400 CE.A Nasca Double Spout Vessel with painted centipede monster. Pottery, pigment. 200 to 400 CE. Peru. 9 1/2" x 7". Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and chipped. Acrylic mount included. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 100-300 CE.A Nasca double spout vessel with painted centipede monster. Pottery, pigment. Circa 100 CE to 300 CE. With mount: 8 1/4" x 6 1/4".Condition: Abrasions, loss of pigment. Includes black circular mount.PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 100-800 CE.A Nasca double spouted vessel with painted centipede monster and geometric designs. Ceramic, pigment. 100 CE to 800 CE. South Coast Peru. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2".Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss.Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Trophy Head Vessel, Peru, 80-300 CE.A Nasca Trophy Head Vessel. Pottery, pigment. 80 to 300 CE. South Coast Peru. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2". Condition: Small rim hip. Provenance: From the Boeckman Collection. Dallas, Texas. Acquired 5/4/1970 throSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Anthropomorphic Effigy Vessels, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE - 800 CETwo Anthropomorphic Effigy Vessels, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE - 800 CE Height: 8 cm Height: 8.3 Provenance: Jean Pierre Cottier and Fiorella Cottier-Angeli, Geneva, Switzerland. Purchased by Yossef MaimanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Animal Effigy Vessel, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CEA Double Spout-and-Bridge Animal Effigy Vessel, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CE Probably a very rare representation of a small-eared zorro with a small animal in its mouth. Height: 15.8 cm For more detSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nasca Pottery vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux Arte MuseumAncient Pre Columbian, Nasca Pottery vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux Arte Museum Montreal 1957. Canada. Size 6 1/4 inches high x 3 1/2 inches diameter. Peru AD 300-600. A painted pottery vessel decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 3 Nasca pottery objects.A group of Pre-Columbian pottery objects. Southern Peru, Nasca, CE300-700. ++ Stirrup vessel. ++ Bowl with flared lip. ++ Bowl with portrait. Largest: 7 1/2"h. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Achira Tuber Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CEAn Achira Tuber Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CE The head of the man has fifteen holes in the back and in the face serving as the acoustic chamber of the whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lucuma Fruit Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CEA Lucuma Fruit Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CE Two joined lucuma fruits decorated with painted star-like elements (probably a representation of the masks usSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Portrait Bowl, Peru, 200 BCE-600 CE.A Nasca human effigy vessel with black and white dot headband. The figure wears a necklace with an orange red rectangular-form pendant. The arms are presented akimbo and a black band encircles the vesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nasca Pottery head vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux ArteAncient Pre Columbian, Nasca Pottery head vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux Arte Museum Montreal 1957. Canada. Size 5 3/4 inches high x 4 1/2 inches diameter. Peru AD 300-600. A painted pottery vessel with aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nasca Pottery Figural vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux ArteAncient Pre Columbian Nasca Pottery Figural vessel, Ex Musee Des Beaux Arte Museum Montreal 1957. Canada. Size 7 inches high x 6 1/4 inches diameter. Peru AD 300-600. A painted pottery figural vesselSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Nazca Pottery Stirrup Vessel - Bird HeadsPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca (Nasca), 300 to 700 CE. This is a stirrup vessel with two small spouts and a wide strap handle. The body of the vessel is covered in colorful painted depictions ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian Nazca Polychrome Ceramic Kero VesselPrecolumbian, Nazca / Nasca, Peru, South Coast, polychrome painted ceramic pottery kero vessel vase cup decorated with stepped geometric border at flaring lip, humanoid mythical figures, likely deitieSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Vessel with Painted Mythological Deity Effigy, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600A Double Spout-and-Bridge Vessel with Painted Mythological Deity Effigy, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CE Height: 17 cm Provenance: Kemper Collection, Switzerland. Donated to "The Museum of IslamicSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Jar - Animal-Skin HeaddressPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca (Nasca), 400 to 700 CE. Size: This is a steep-walled pottery vessel depicting a transformative figure surrounded by highly-abstract small figures and wearing a redSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chavin-Cupisnique Stone Vessel - PeruA rare Chavin-Cupisnique stone vessel from Peru, ca. 800 - 200 BC. It is 3-7/8 in. wide, 2-5/8 in. high, is carved from highly polished, colorful stone and features four human heads facing outward froSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHIPIBO, EFFIGY STORAGE VESSEL, PERU20th c. Fired clay, paint 41" x 18" x 17" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Shipibo of the Ucayali River, a southern tributary of the Upper Amazon in Peru, produce some of the finest prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four vessels - Peru, Moche & Chimuceramic, colour pigments, a) stirrup vessel: seated figure of death with skull like facial features, Moche / Lambayeque, Late Intermediate Period, c. 700-1000 AD, h: 19.5 cm b) Mother and Child, MocheSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory CoastUS$14(3 bids)