Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1891 Lot of 3. Seals, Walrus, American Manatee, DugongLithograph/Woodblock Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1891 Lot of 3 Botanical Prints. Palm TreesLithograph/Woodblock Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: Up to 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023National Encyclopedia 1891 Lot of 3 Prints. Seals, Walrus etcLithograph/Woodblocks Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Very minor toning. GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 3 Prints. BeetlesWoodblocks and/or Steel Engravings Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Good CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 33 Antique Bird PrintsA few duplicates. Woodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" PapSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 33 Natural History PrintsA couple of duplicates. Woodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal KnowledgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 44 Science & Tech PrintsWoodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 50 Botanical & Fruit PrintsWoodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 24 Antique Fish PrintsA couple of duplicates. Woodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal KnowledgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 27 Military, Naval, Weapon PrintsA couple of duplicates. Woodblocks and/or Steel Engravings, plus 3 Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal KnowledgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 African American Dolls including Rare Tropical Barbie DollLot of 3 African American Dolls including Rare Tropical Barbie DollSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes Denes - Study of Distortions; Isometric SystemsLot 3 Agnes Denes Hungarian/American (b. 1931) Study of Distortions; Isometric Systems in Isotropic Space-Map Projections: The Cube (1975) gouache and ink on graph paper and mylar signed lower right sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prints, LeRoy Neiman(lot of 3) LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012), "Midnight Cheetah," "Dailey Double," and "Bovine Family," etchings, each pencil signed lower right, each from an edition of 250, sheet (for largest): 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 3 Chinese And Asian Estate Antiques Famille Verte Rose Meiping Figure Vase Circa Late Qing 6.5inLot 3 Chinese And Asian Estate Antiques Famille Verte Rose Meiping Figure Vase Circa Late Qing 6.5in Soapstone Immortal Seal 5.75in And Likely Thai Bronze Buddha Lotus Base Underside Stamp 3.375in.ProSee Sold Price
Sold20245pc Swarovski Crystal Figurines, Arctic Friends + BaseFour faceted crystal figures of penguins, walrus and seal. Includes plastic iceberg that black and clear penguin sits on. Swarovski mark. The taller penguin is 1.75"L x 2"W x 3.25"H. The walrus is 4"LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anne Ryan. (1889-1954) Collage9 3/4" x 10 3/4" with The American Federation of Arts Label on the back and a "Temporary Loan to the Brooklyn Museum" label as well. This lot is being offered on behalf of the New York Count Public AdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Davis - Iceberg #3, Disko Bay, Greenland, 1988Lot 92 Lynn Davis American (b. 1944) Iceberg #3, Disko Bay, Greenland, 1988 (printed 1990) gelatin silver print signed and editioned 5/10 in ink verso (under frame) 38 1/2 x 30 inches frame dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) Bahamian ViewAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) Bahamian View oil on paper laid to board signed ABierstadt (lower left) 18 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, framed under protective glass. Done in the Regionalist style of Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942). Image depicts a face we all find recognizable: that ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Phillip Lloyd Powell (American, 1919-2008) Wall-MountedPhillip Lloyd Powell (American, 1919-2008) Wall-Mounted Shelf, c. 1960 black walnut, ebony H 3 1/2 x W 84 3/4 x D 24 inches Provenance: Wright, Chicago, Design, 26 March 2015, Lot 136See Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED AMERICAN WALLPAPER-COVERED BOXES, LOT OF THREEASSORTED AMERICAN WALLPAPER-COVERED BOXES, LOT OF THREE, including a dometop example with pine substrate and an oblong example with pine substrate. 19th century. Dometop example 6 3/4" HOA, 13 1/See Sold Price
5 days LeftEstateOfMind Auctions3 MORGAN CARSON CITY SILVER DOLLARS, (2) 1878CC/1890 CCUS$275(5 bids)
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 3 Ralph Lauren Sweaters, Denim Jacket with Native American MotifsUS$150
17 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYRiver landscape with sailboats, Thomas Chambers, American 1808-1866, river or lake scene with 3US$400
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsVery Fine and Rare American Bed Warmer with Engraved Brass and Painted Maple HandleUS$15,000