Sold2022Newton, Isaac Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematicaNewton, Isaac Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica Perpetuis commentariis illustrata, comi studio, PP. Thomae Le Seur et Francisci Jacquier ... editio altera longe accuriator et emendatior. GeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed by Fredricka Newton et al.Heading: (African American, 1995 - Black Panthers) Author: Moore, Joe Louis, curator Title: The Legacy of the Panthers: A Photographic Exhibition Place Published: [Berkeley, CA] Publisher:[Inkworks PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isaac NEWTON Principia Mathematica 3rd edIsaac NEWTON Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica [third edition] Offered for sale by Adam Langlands of 'Shadowrock Rare Books' - for more information please contact him via email at adaSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris [medium format]". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: Composed 1976. Printed 1995. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021HELMUT NEWTON - Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris [small format]". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: Composed 1976. Printed 2000. Dimensions: ISee Sold Price
Sold2019HELMUT NEWTON - Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris -Artist: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). Title: "Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris". Medium: Original photolithograph. Date: 1976. Printed 2000. Lot Note(s): Signed "Helmut" in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELMUT NEWTON - Maitresse et chauffeur, ParisHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Maitresse et chauffeur, Paris". Original photolithograph. 1976. Printed 2000. Signed "Helmut" in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed smaSee Sold Price
Sold20241737 HISTORY of LAW Originum juris civilis by G.V. Gravina antique in LATINOpera, seu Originum juris civilis libri 111., quibus acc. de Romano imperio liber 1., ejusque orationes, et opuscula Latina. Rec., & adnotat. auxit G. Mascovius. by Gravina, G.V. Leipzig; 1737 Size 7See Sold Price
Sold20221685 FRANCIS BACON SERMONES VELLUM BOUND antiqueBacon, Francis. Sermones Fideles ... Amsterdam, 1685 engraved pictorial title; 328, (3)pp. bound with: (Same Author) Opuscula varia posthuma, Philosophica ... Amsterdam, 1663 287pp. Size 3 by 5 3/4" VSee Sold Price
Sold2017Orphic Forgeries.- Musaeus. Musaei opusculum de HeroneOrphic Forgeries.- Musaeus. Musaei opusculum de Herone et Leandro..., collation: a-k8, woodcut Aldine device on title, repeated on verso of final leaf, two charming woodcuts of Hero, Leander and the HSee Sold Price
Sold2022NEWTON. Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica.NEWTON, Isaac. Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica. Editio ultima. Cui accedit Analysis per quantitatum series, fluxiones ac differentias cum enumeratione linearum tertii ordinisAmsterdam, SuSee Sold Price
Sold2021NEWTON'S PHILOSOPHIAE NATURALIS PRINCIPIA . . .Sir Isaac Newton "Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica." Editio tertia aucta and emendata. London: Apud Guil. & Joh. Innys, 1726.Third Edition with engraved frontispiece portrait by George verSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR BOOKS INCLUDING NEWTON.Twentieth century. Two volume copies of Newton's "Philosphiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica 1726". Printed 1972. A scholarly facsimile edited by I. Bernard Cohen, the leading Newton scholar of a genSee Sold Price
Sold2020Newton (Sir Isaac) Philosophiae Naturalis PrincipiaNewton (Sir Isaac) Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica, 3 vol. in 4, first 'Jesuit's' edition, half-titles in vol.1 and 2, titles in red and black with engraved vignette, diagrams, some lightSee Sold Price
Sold2016TOMMASO D’AQUINO. Summa Totius TheologiaeTOMMASO D’AQUINO. Summa Totius Theologiae, Cum Commentaris Th. De Vio et Aliorum[follow:] DE VIO, Opuscula omnia. HUNNAEUS, A. De Sacramentis. IndicesVenezia, Francesco de Franceschi Senese, 1596InSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Newton (Isaac)] Arithmetica universalis: sive de compositione et resolutione arithmetica liber,[Newton (Isaac)] Arithmetica universalis: sive de compositione et resolutione arithmetica liber, [edited by William Whiston], second edition, woodcut diagrams throughout, U6 cancel, half-title with liSee Sold Price
Sold2015ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES DE TURINMiscellanea philosophico-mathematica Societatis Privatae Taurinensis - Mèlanges de philosophie et de mathématique de la Société Royale de Turin - Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des SciencesTuriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Newton, Isaac Philosophiae naturalis principiaMathematik Newton, Isaac Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica. Mit drei gefalt. Kupferstichen und zahlr. mathematischen Textholzschnitten. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Amsterdam, Sumptibus Societatis, 1723See Sold Price
Sold2023Isaac Newton Rare Side-Cut Signature - Unveiling the Genius of the Principia Mathematica with COAIsaac Newton Rare Side-Cut Signature - Unveiling the Genius of the Principia Mathematica with COA. Immerse yourself in the brilliance of one of history's greatest minds with this extraordinary Isaac NSee Sold Price
Sold2021NEWTON'S PHILOSOPHICAL DISCOVERIES BY MACLAURIN."Account of Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophical Discoveries, in four books" by Colin MacLaurin. Third edition, published by Patrick Murdoch, printed for J. Nourse, et al., London, 1775. Includes six foldSee Sold Price
Sold20201616 Geometrie Theorie Et Practicque w/ EngravingsGeometrie Contenant La Theorie Et Practicque…. by Samuel Marolois, printed at the Hague by Henrici Hondii, 1616. This is part of "Opera Mathematica ou Ouevres Mathematicques….". The General TitleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helmut NEWTON (1920-2004) "Newton Ilustrated" MagasineHelmut NEWTON (1920-2004) "Newton Ilustrated" Magasine de mode contenant des photographies de femmes en noir et blanc 39 x 30,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilkes, John C1810 Portrait Print. Isaac NewtonCopper Plates Published 1796-1828 London for "Encyclopaedia Londinensis, or universal dictionary of arts, sciences and literature" by John Wilkes et al. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Good CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016LucianusLuciani Opuscula Erasmo Roterodamo interprete. Toxaris, siue de amicitia. Alexander, qui et pseudomantis Firenze, Filippo Giunta, 1519. In 8°. Aloni e marginali bruniture, alcune carte con forellinoSee Sold Price
Bonhams[NEWTON] RARE PRESENTATION COPY OF NEWTON'S PRINCIPIA. NEWTON, ISAAC. 1642-1727. Philosophiae na...US$46,000
3 days LeftJasper521866 SIX DAYS on THE MAST Narrative of EXCELSIOR LOSS antique BRITISH SHIPWRECKUS$120
May 11Auction WallstreetOil Painting oil on board by Sam Newton "Florida Highwaymen Pastoral Waterway"US$4,000
2024Shapiro AuctionsBOOK 'CHAGALL ET L'AME JUIVE' WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)See Sold Price