Sold2019FANTASTIC MENDE BUNDU MASK WITH MUSCIAN FIGUREA carved wooden helmet style mask from the Mende peoples of Sierra leone, West Africa. This is a wonderful example featuring 4 musician figures on top, imbedded glass mirrors and traditional "neck rolSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long fiber skirt along base. Size: 15" (excluding fiber skirt)See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with a figural bird and metal appliques. Size: 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2024Country Cloth/Kpokpo, Mende, Sierra Leone, Early 20th C., 4'4'' x 6'10''Country Cloth/Kpokpo, Mende, Sierra Leone, Early 20th C., Size: 4'4'' x 6'10'' (132 x 208 cm). Narrow strip cotton. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mende Sierra Leone Helmet Mask on Stand20th century, African, carved circular helmet mask with raffia skirt on stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 16 in. not including raffia or stand Additional high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long dyed raffia fringe. Size: 16" mask only, 33" including frinSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE MENDE MEDICINE HEAD OBJECTSAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE MENDE MEDICINE HEAD OBJECTS Two African Sierra Leone Mende people medicine head objects, 20th century. One is decorated with metal appliques. Size: Tallest; 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mende Sierra Leone Carved Wood Helmet Masks on20th century, African, two carved circular helmet masks, one with a graduated headdress, the other with a two pronged headdress. Both on stands. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURINESAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURINES Two African carved wood items from Sierra Leone. Includes shrine figurine (Lokko) and head crest mask (Temne), both are painted. Size: Tallest; 22" incluSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with metal appliques around eyes. Size: 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Mende - Sierra Leone Anthropomorphic female sculpture.Wood with brown patina. .Mende - Sierra Leonean Anthropomorphic female sculpture.Wood with brown patina. . . Cm 22,00 x 64,00. With base.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mende Sierra Leone Biface Helmet MaskAfrican Mende, Sierra Leone, Biface Helmet Mask.Carved wood. It measures 18 inches high and 8 1/4 widest.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Sierra Leone Kissi Style Carved Stone FigureAfrican Sierra Leone Kissi Style carved stone figure depicting a human figure with large head crudely carved features with white pigment paint.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jan Jansson: West Africa, Sierra Leone 1654Map: West Africa, Sierra Leone Maker: Jan Jansson Origin: Amsterdam Date: 1654-7 Medium: Engraving hand-colored at publication Sheet Size: 18 1/2 x 23 7/8 inches Johannes Jansson /Jan Janssonius (1588See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende FigureFigur Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A female figure. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"Figur, "kambei / minsereh" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Rosmarie Suzanne Kiefer (1927-2021), Basel. Vor 1976 erwSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 06.08.1968). Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis derSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th C. African Mende Wooden Helmet MaskAfrica, Sierra Leone, Mende, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large Bundu mask, skillfully carved from a solid hardwood, reminiscent of the type used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female socieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Figure, "minsereh" / "kambei"Initiations-Figur, "minsereh" / "kambei" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 72 cm. Provenienz: - laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"Stehende Figur, "kambei / minsereh" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 72 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Nach Hommel (op. cit.) geSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Italiaander Galleries, Amsterdam (1990). - Paul Beelen (1943-1994), Den Haag (1994). - Martien Coppens (1908See Sold Price
Sold2018African Temne Painted Wood Ode-Lay Society Head Crest**Originally Listed At $600** West Africa, Sierra Leone, Temne people, ca. mid 20th century CE. Animalia and womankind join forces on this ornate, hand-carved and colorfully painted wood festival headSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Temne FigureFigur Temne, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 38 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 28.06.1968). CHF 30See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Part of the Western Coast of Africa…' by James Wyld. Sierra Leone 1840 old mapUS$300
669 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGuitar Player Figurine Musician Statue African American Jazz Art DecoUS$10
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPeter Chikumbirike (Zimbabwean, b.1958) 'Mhende' Shona Stone SculptureUS$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**US$125(3 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Cubist Modern Original Surreal Musician Framed DrawingUS$60(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAfrican American Civil War Soldiers Tin Type PhotographUS$40(3 bids)