Sold2023Ellen Ladell (British, born circa 1853-) Chrysanthemums, birds nest and taxidermy displayEllen Ladell (British, circa 1853-1928)Chrysanthemums, birds nest and taxidermy displaysigned 'Ellen Ladell' (lower left) oil on canvas 44.5 x 36cm (17 1/2 x 14 3/16in).Footnotes: Provenance Anon. saSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacob Membling, paintingJacob Membling, painting, Jacob Membling (Austrian 1853-1928), Children Protecting Rabbits, finely detailed oil on board, signed lower left, 11"h x 15"w (sight), 18"h x 21"w (frame) Provenance: ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Sir Frank Dicksee "The Two Crowns" OilAfter Sir Frank Dicksee (English, 1853-1928), "The Two Crowns", Oil on Canvas, signed "A. Sinclair" lower right, giltwood frame. Image: 47.5" H x 35.5" W; frame: 55.25" H x 43.5" W. Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Howard Bagg Oil PaintingHenry Howard Bagg (1853 - 1928) was a prominent Nebraska artist painting throughout Nebraska and Colorado. This image is probably the Thomson River in Colorado. The upper right quarter of the canvas hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pal Vago (1853-1928, Hungarian), "Watering Cattle,"Pal Vago (1853-1928, Hungarian), "Watering Cattle," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 6 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection of a loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic De Haenen (French,1853-1928) gouache painting antiqueARTIST: Frederic De Haenen (France, 1853 - 1928) NAME: Illustration - Taking the Census (titled on verso) YEAR: 1902 MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Some wear to corners. SIGHT SIZE: 7See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN CURRENCYAMERICAN CURRENCY Lot of American coins and bills, includes: A pair of two-dollar bills, series 1928 and 1853; a pair of New Orleans-minted "Morgan" silver dollars, dated 1887 and 1889; a pair of 1923See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Georg Jensen CandelabraPair of Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Candelabra no. 537A. Each with 5 lights. Designed by Harald Nielsen and introduced around 1928. Signed. Measures 9" H x 12-1/2" L. The pair weighs approx. 53.41 trSee Sold Price
Sold2016A 4 PC STERLING SILVER LOT SIGNED EVALD NIELSENA four piece silver lot to include a signed master salt with spoon along with matching salt and pepper & sterling cigar cutter. Signed Evald Nielsen, Denmark & H. nils Ht: 4" Width: 1"See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Danish Bing & Grondahl Porcelain Polar BearBing & Grondahl (Danish, founded 1853 ). Modeled by Niels Nielsen (Danish, 1917-1989). Hand-painted glazed porcelain; number 1954. Marked to underside. Approx. h. 17". Provenance: From the Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Providence School master S.R. Burleigh watercolorSydney Richmond Burleigh (1853-1931). "Church Along Riverfront", c.1928. Watercolor. SLR. Dimensions: 14" x 11". Framed & matted under glass: 28" x 22". Burleigh was a passionate painter and sought evSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent van Gogh: Verger de Provance, ArlesVincent van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890): Verger de Provance, Arles, 1928. Limited edition (from a set of 40) gravure. Unsigned, unframed. Printed by Otto Wacker-Verlag in Berlin. This item is accompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2022US Gold Coins Group (5)US Gold Coins Group (5) - (1) 1928 $2.50 gold Indian head (1) 1878 $2.50 gold liberty (1) 1905 $2.50 gold liberty (1) 1853 $1 gold liberty (1) 1851 $1 gold libertySee Sold Price
Sold2022BOXED SET OF ANDY WARHOL BOND UNION SQ. PERFUMESBoxed set of ten Andy Warhol (American 1928-1987) NYC Bond No. 9 Union Square 3.3 fluid ounce eau de perfumes, the scent created by Stephen Nielsen, in butterfly bottles with graphics after the "FloweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Type Coin GroupConsists of 1875-S 20 cent coin (G+); 1853 and 1876 Seated Quarters (VF+ and VF) plus two Standing Liberty quarters, 1917 Type I (XF+) and 1928-S (VF+).See Sold Price
Sold2022An impressive exterior table with bluestone top on entwined polyester antlers, 20th C.Full title: An impressive exterior table with bluestone top on entwined polyester antlers, 20th C. Description: H 79,5 x L 220,5 x D 100 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealersSee Sold Price
Sold20171.50ct round natural diamond cluster halo stud earringsCluster & Halo Stud Earrings.1.50cts of natural round diamonds: G-color, Vs-2 clarity.14kt. white gold4.4 grams.Earrings measure: .45 inch DiameterComfortable Stud closure$6,000 Appraisal CertificateSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAT SKITTLES SETGermany, great looking visual display, detail to mother cat holding nine kittens, in standing pose, used as skittles, all composition, grey and black tabby with silk neck piece, wheeled platform. Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2019ORDER OF GEORGE IGrand Officer's Set with Swords, instituted in 1915. Neck Badge, 80x46 mm, gilt Silver and white enameled cross with a gilt laurel wreath and crossed swords between the arms, centre medallion with redSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mr. Brainwash - Torn Spray CanArtist: Mr. Brainwash Title: Torn Spray Can Year: 2020 Dimensions: 29 9/10in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 150 Medium: silkscreenSee Sold Price
SoldHot Toys TMS017 "SW: Scout Trooper/Speeder Bike" Action FiguresHot Toys TMS017 "SW: Scout Trooper/Speeder Bike" Action FiguresSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Danish 835 standard silver centrepiece fruit bowl, Copenhagen 1928 by Evald£1,000
8 hrs LeftMagnusson Art GroupTwo (2) 1849 & 1853 United States Liberty Head $1 Gold CoinsUS$480(8 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape PaintingUS$10(1 bid)