Sold2016NIMETULLAH GERASIM WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1965NIMETULLAH GERASIM (RUSSIAN/TURKISH 1904-1986), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1965, H 18", W 13 1/2", FIGURES SEATED BY A LARGE TREE:Courting couple sitting on boulders under an oak tree; signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor on Paper 1965, "Abstract Orange Flower", H 18" W 24"Watercolor on Paper 1965, "Abstract Orange Flower", H 18" W 24" | Signed. Wood frame: 24" X 29". Provenance: Property from the estate of prominent collector and Senator Jack Faxon.. Birmingham, MISee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor on Paper 1965, "Abstract Orange Flower", H 18" W 24"Watercolor on Paper 1965, "Abstract Orange Flower", H 18" W 24" | Signed. Wood frame: 24" X 29". Provenance: Property from the estate of prominent collector and Senator Jack Faxon.. Birmingham, MISee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT ANDREW PARKER (AMERICAN, 1927) WATERCOLOR ONROBERT ANDREW PARKER (AMERICAN, 1927) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1965, H 23.5", W 17.875", VIEWS Signed, annotated and dated along the extreme lower left sheet edge. Frame measures H 26.5" x L 20.5". ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Zox watercolorLarry Zox (American 1936-2006)- ''Scissors Jack Series''- watercolor on graph paper, 1965, signed and annotated '1965 Zox 7 1/2 x 11 1/2'' 1''= 1' ''Scissors Jack Series' in pen, paper has some tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas, Double Sided Portrait of Felipe IIARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MEDIUM: Ink, Watercolor on Paper DATE: 1965 DIMENSIONS: 5.75 x 9.375 in. (image); 14.75 x 17.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in ink13-XII-65 Cuevas; upper rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Faxon (American, 1936-2020) Watercolor on Paper, Abstract Ca. 1965Jack Faxon (American, 1936-2020) Watercolor on Paper, Abstract Ca. 1965 | Signed. Frame 22" X 28". Provenance: Property from the estate of prominent collector and Senator Jack Faxon.. Birmingham, MISee Sold Price
Sold2024Benedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), ClotheslinesBenedicto 'BenCab' Cabrera (Filipino, b. 1942), Clotheslinesink, watercolor and gouache on paper, 1965, signed and dated at lower right, matted and framed under glass. 6 3/4 x 5 1/2 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chaim Goldberg (1917-2004) - Cellist, Watercolor andHaim Goldberg (1917-2004) - Cellist, Watercolor and Ink on paper, 1965. Signed and dated. 55x37cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Fish with Red Bowl, 1965, Watercolor on paper. IndecipherableAMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Fish with Red Bowl, 1965, Watercolor on paper. Indecipherable signature (possibly "Takao" or "Takas") lower left-hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Nathan Oliveira "Watercolor Figure 1965" watercolorNATHAN OLIVEIRA (Californian 1928-2010) "Watercolor figure, 1965" Watercolor on paper. 13 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches; Frame: 24 1/16 x 20 1/2 inches. Signed and dated lower right: Oliveira (19)65. Two gallerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Post-Impressionist School, paintingChinese Post-Impressionist School, painting, Chinese School (20th c.), French Post-Impressionist style still life of fruit, 1965, watercolor on paper, signed in Chinese on front, 7.5"h x 11"h (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2022Fairfield Porter; 20thC. Modernist Mixed Media SignedFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) watercolor and pencil on paper. Southampton. 1965. Signed and dated lower right. Inscribed with title on reverse; 8in. X 11in.(image), 11.25in. x 14.25in.(framed) ActiveSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIOT BEVERIDGE (American, 20th Century)Maine coastal scene Watercolor on paper Signed and dated 1965 lower right, framed under glass h. 14-1/2 w. 21-1/2 in. (sight) overall: 22 x 29 in. (framed) Provenance: Property of a gentleman [In SituSee Sold Price
Sold2020MILFORD ZORNES (1908 - 2008): "SOUTH HILLS"1965 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right, titled lower left 9 3/4 x 28 5/8 inches sight; 17 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Walkowitz Isadora Duncan Watercolor StudyAbraham Walkowitz (Russian/American, 1878-1965). Watercolor on paper figural study painting depicting the famous American dancer Isadora Duncan in a loose blue dress with her hands raised to her head.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Fett, Mexican LandscapeWilliam Fett Mexican Landscape 1965watercolor on paper sight: 21.5 h × 29 w in (55 × 74 cm) Signed and dated to lower center 'WM Fett Mexico 1965'.See Sold Price
Sold2018Dong Kingman (1911-2000) CalifornianDIAMOND HEAD, 1965, watercolor on paper, signed and dated and dedicated, 15 x 22 ¾”. Provenance: Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017Abraham Walkowitz. "Isadora Duncan," watercolor(Russian/American, 1878/80-1965). Watercolor on paper, signed "A. Walkowitz" ll, sight size: 12 3/4 x 8 1/4 in., framed; ACA Gallery, New York, NY label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Milford Zornes (1908-2008) CalifornianLANDSCAPE, 1965, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 21 x 27”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020"MT. SINCLAIR..." BY ALISTER AUSTEN DEANS"MT. SINCLAIR..." BY ALISTER AUSTEN DEANS (NEW ZEALAND, 1915-2011). Watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1965 lower left. Mountain range identified by paper label "No. 90. Mt. Sinclair & MesopotamiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Burliuk, UntitledARTIST: David Burliuk (1882-1967) MEDIUM: Watercolor, Pencil, Pastel on Paper DATE: 1965 DIMENSIONS: 6.5 x 4.875 in. (image); 7 x 5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in red pencil lower left Burliuk, lowSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Holty (1900-1973))A. Abstract in Blue, c. 1965, Watercolor on Paper, 7 1/2" x 6", SLR B. Untitled, 1964, Pastel on Paper, 16" x 13", SLL, Framed (both). B. Graham Gallery, NYC, label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Christian Weiler (1910 - 1974)1965 watercolor on paper entitled "May on the Kinderhook", showing a man fly fishing on Kinderhook Creek, New York, by New Jersey artist Milton Christian Weiler. Signed lower right M. C. Weiler. LabelSee Sold Price
May 30PasarelAbraham Walkowitz (Russian / American, 1878-1965) - New York Cityscape, Watercolor on Paper, 1905.US$200
May 30Forum AuctionsLevy (D.A.) The North American Book of the Dead, parts 1 and 2, first edition, deluxe issue,£4,500
19 hrs LeftRoGalleryShlomo Koren, Conceptual Moon Phases 8, Ink, Watercolor and Collage on Paper mounted to CanvasUS$600
20 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYaacov Agam, 'Beyond The Visible' Vertical Orchestration, Signed & Numbered Serigraph Poster, 1980US$200
20 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYaacov Agam, 'Beyond The Visible', Hand Signed & Numbered Serigraph Poster, 1980US$200
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsAlec Monopoly- GICLEE ON HEAVY WATERCOLOR PAPER "The Greatest of All Time"US$1,800