Sold2024Shiro Kasamatsu - Wakakusayama 1930 NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930s, published by Shozaburo Watanabe SIZE IN INCHES: 7.5 x 5 inches SHIRO KASAMATSU was born in the Asakusa section of Tokyo to a middle class family, and started his art sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three 1930's issues of Apparel Arts; Including Christmas 1931 Volume 1, Number 1; Summer Number 1932Three 1930's issues of Apparel Arts; Including Christmas 1931 Volume 1, Number 1; Summer Number 1932, Volume 1, Number 3; and hardcover Advance Fall 1934 Volume 5, Number 1. All three with full coSee Sold Price
Sold2020LIONEL 700E HUDSON LOCO & TENDERO ga, 700E loco, 700T tender w/whistle, w/display board w/1-piece track section, all orig 1930s issue, C8.See Sold Price
Sold2024Yuhan Ito: Pagoda at Nikko 1930 Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930s with Nishinomiya seal in left margin SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.75 x 16.25 inches ITO YUHAN (1882 - 1951) was a landscape artist who designed a limited number of woodblocSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kiyochika Kobayashi: Fireworks Over the Sumida 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930 publisher unknown SIZE IN INCHES: chuban, 6.75 x 9.5 inches KOBAYASHI KIYOCHIKA (1847-1915) was a Japanese ukiyo-e artist, best known for his ukiyo-e color woodblock priSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kiyochika Kobayashi: Shrine Visit at Night 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930 published by the Shima Art Co. SIZE IN INCHES: chuban, 7.5 x 10.25 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate. KOBAYASHI KIYOCHIKA (1847-1915) was a Japanese ukSee Sold Price
Sold2024Keinen Imao: Crow on Cherry 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1930, published by the Shima Art Company, signed and sealed Keinen SIZE IN INCHES: 7 1/2 x 14 3/4 (plus margins) PROVENANCE: from the estate of Robert O. Muller IMAO KEINENSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kiyochika Kobayashi: River of Fireflies 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930 published by the Shima Art Co. SIZE IN INCHES: chuban, 7.5 x 10.25 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate. KOBAYASHI KIYOCHIKA (1847-1915) was a Japanese ukSee Sold Price
Sold2024Keinen Imao: Egrets in Night Rain 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1930, published by the Shima Art Co., signed and sealed Keinen. SIZE IN INCHES: ohosoban, 7.5 x 15 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate IMAO KEINEN (1845-192See Sold Price
Sold2024Watanabe Seitei: Seagulls Over Waves 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1930, published by the Shima Art Co., signed and sealed Keinen. SIZE IN INCHES: ohosoban, 7.5 x 15 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate SEITEI WATANABE (1851See Sold Price
Sold2023Hasui Kawase: Lantern Snowy Bridge 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930 , published by Watanabe SIZE IN INCHES: 5.25 x 7.75 inches COMMENTS: Rarely seen. KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) was a Japanese woodblock print maker in the early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2024Arai Yoshimuni: A Pine Tree on Shore 1930 Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930s, published by Nishinomiya, from the series "Night Scenes" SIZE IN INCHES: chuban, 8 x 11 inches COMMENTS: The "Night Scene" series of prints published during the earlySee Sold Price
Sold2021Seitei Watanabe: Seagulls Over Waves 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1930, published by the Shima Art Co., signed and sealed Keinen. SIZE IN INCHES: ohosoban, 7.5 x 15 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate SEITEI WATANABE (1851See Sold Price
Sold2023Kiyochika Kobayashi: Shrine Visit at Night 1930s Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930 published by the Shima Art Co. SIZE IN INCHES: chuban, 7.5 x 10.25 inches PROVENANCE: From the Robert O. Muller estate. KOBAYASHI KIYOCHIKA (1847-1915) was a Japanese ukSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanFAULKNER, William (1897-1962). As I Lay Dying. New York: Jonathan Cape, 1930.US$2,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanDOYLE, Arthur Conan (1859-1930). "The Sign of the Four; or, The Problem of the Sholtos". In:US$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanLAWRENCE, D.H (1885-1930). Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928.US$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHEISENBERG, Werner and PAULI, Wolfgang. "Zur Quantentheorie Wellenfelder (I and II)." In:US$400
14 hrs LeftLion Heart AutographsHumorous and Rare Glenn Gould TLS celebrating “the martyrdom of St. Glenn!”US$500
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPALMER, Raymond A. and BENNIS, Walter, et al. (eds.). The Comet/Cosmology. 1930-1933. FIRST SCIENCEUS$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanNUETZELL, Albert. Original artwork for the cover of an unidentified issue of Fantastic Adventures.US$250(3 bids)
Jun 15Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCVintage Circa 1930's Zuni Squash Blossom Necklace.US$380(5 bids)
Featured7 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJasper Johns (American, b. 1930), "Flag (Moratorium)," 1969, offset lithograph in colors on wovenUS$5,000