Sold2017TWO OCEANIC CARVED & PAINTED WOOD MASKSTwo large Oceanic carved and painted wood masks: tall oblong face with long nose and small mouth, in red, black and white, probably Sepik, Papua New Guinea; together with a small face showing round chSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Wood Carved Mask Group Lot Wall Art African Oceanic Inuit EtcTribal Wooden Carved Masks Wall Art Grouping Lot African Oceanic Inuit Etc 8 Masks and 1 Wall Plaque Lot Comprising: 1x South Africa Fertility Mask Hand Carved Painted Wood Hanging Wall Art with HeartSee Sold Price
Sold2019New Guinea Carved & Painted Wood MaskA Papua New Guinea carved and polychrome painted wood mask. Measures 25.5" x 8" x 3.5" deep. CONDITION NOTE: chipping / wood loss to left ear. SEARCH TERM: Oceanic, Tribal Art.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Oceanic Mask with Seashell EmbellishmentsNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. 18-3/4" wide x 4" deep x 35-1/4" high. 3 Shell boarder fragments included. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oceanic MaskAn elaborately painted carved wood mask with reed and fiber hair, with detachable ears, 22 ½ x 16 x 15”, overall 66 ½” tall with metal stand and wood pedestal. From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Mask and Plaque AssortmentOceanic Mask and Plaque Assortment (7) items including (2) New Guinea masks, New Guinea clay and raffia mask, Sepik River mask with feathers and ancestral hanging mask, wall hanging painted mask and wSee Sold Price
SoldAn Oceanic MaskAn Oceanic Mask Mei 29 x 7 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a Private Estate, Cleveland, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Oceanic Masks.A group of three Oceanic style masks. 20th century. ++ 2 East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea style masks. Kwoma Yam display decoration mask with handle. Ambunti area. ++ Chubwan mask with handle. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Oceanic Mask with Seashell EmbellishmentsNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. 5-3/4" wide x 4" deep x 41" long. Some wear consistent with age and use. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographerSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Oceanic Mask19th C. Oceanic Mask: Description: From Baron Hubert Von Pantz collection. 9 1/2" $80 - $200 Shipping: We are able to pack and ship this item tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Oceanic Mask with Seashell Embellishments7" wide x 5-1/2" deep x 24-1/2" high. Some wear consistent with age and use. Crack at top of head. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-202See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CARVED/PAINTED MASK. HEIGHT 30"; WIDTH 18"CHINESE CARVED/PAINTED MASK. HEIGHT 30"; WIDTH 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT (6) MEXICAN CARVED/PAINTED MASKS, 20TH C.LOT (6) MEXICAN CARVED/PAINTED MASKS, 20TH C.See Sold Price
Sold20177 Oceanic Masks7 Oceanic Masks. Carved wood. Largest size: 22.5'' x 9'' x 2.75'' (57 x 23 x 7 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lotSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Oceanic Masks3 Oceanic Masks. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment. Largest size: 29.25'' x 10'' x 4.25'' (74 x 25 x 11 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20175 Oceanic Masks5 Oceanic Masks. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. Largest size: 22.25'' x 5.75'' x 3.25'' (57 x 15 x 8 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auctiSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Oceanic Masks4 Oceanic Masks. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment. Largest size: 22'' x 10'' x 4.25'' (56 x 25 x 11 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Oceanic Masks3 Oceanic Masks. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment, shells. Largest size: 34.5'' x 7.5'' x 4.5'' (88 x 19 x 11 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Carved & Painted ShieldAn Oceanic polychrome painted and carved shield or gope board with relief design. 42-1/2 in tall x 8-1/2 in wide. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Oceanic Basketry MaskAn Oceanic Basketry Mask Papua New Guinea, Blackwater River Region, Sepik RiverHeight 11 1/4 inches (28.58 cm).Property from the Estate of Charles S. Hopper, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: The GraysonSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oceanic Carved Mask.Oceanic carved mask. Wood-pod, canvas and net. Wood carved as a head, canvas tacked on the head, net affixed on the upper lip. (Approx. 12" x 8 1/4").See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Oceanic Mei Mask from Middle Sepik, Papua New GuineaImmense oceanic Mei mask from middle Sepik with custom stand, PNG 10 3/4" W x 8 1/2" D x 59 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oceanic Wooden Mask with inlaid eyes.Oceanic Wooden Mask with inlaid eyes. Size 9 3/4 inches high. Carved wood mask with shell inlaid eyes. Custom mounted.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oceanic Wooden Mask with inlaid eyes.Oceanic Wooden Mask with inlaid eyes. Size 14 3/8 inches high. Carved wood mask with shell inlaid eyes, wide neck decorated with engraved design.See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...US$225(3 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal MaskUS$50(1 bid)