Sold2018Paula Mautner - Object Sacral, Oil on Paper Mounted onPaula Mautner - Object Sacral, Oil on Paper Mounted on Board, 1979. Signed, titled, dated and dedicated on the reverse. 52x54cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Katherine Porter, Full Moon & Tornadoes, OilKatherine Porter (American, b.1941), 'Full Moon and Tornadoes', circa 1979, oil on board, titled verso, 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2017Hugh Kepets (American, B. 1946) Study #52, 53, & 54.Hugh Kepets (American, B. 1946) Study #52, 53, & 54. Oil on board triptych, each signed en verso, dated 1979, and titled. Unframed. Provenance: Fischbach, New York Each: 28.25" x 18.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lis (US,1942-?) oil paintingARTIST: Janet Lis (American, 1942 - ???) TITLE: Street Scene, The Intersection (titled on verso) YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Some faint spots mostly alongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Graf O/B Landscape PaintingCarl Christopher Graf (American, 1892-1947) oil on board painting titled "Hauling Logs," depicting a man with team of horses working in a forest setting, rendered in an impressionist style wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lillian Meeks (US,20C) oil paintingARTIST: Lillian H Meeks (American, 20 century) NAME: Christ Church, Alexandria VA (titled on verso) YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some scattered paint losses in the sky. No visible inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Ingwersen Signed Oil PaintingA signed James Ingwersen oil on board titled "Uncle Tom" from 1979. This portrait features a chef and was painted by Door County Wisconsin artist James Ingwersen whose career has spanned over 60 yearsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Viktor Burkulai (Russia,1926-2000) oil paintingARTIST: Viktor Benevich Burkulai (Russian, 1926 - 2000) TITLE: Portrait of Young Man (titled on verso) YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some damages to corners. Missing a few flakes of paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stephen Story (NY,1915-1988) oil paintingARTIST: Stephen S Story (New York, 1915 - 1988) TITLE: Red Barns, Adirondacks, NY (titled on verso) YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Stephen Story (NY,1915-1988) oil paintingARTIST: Stephen Story (New York, 1915 - 1988) TITLE: Landscape - Old Farm, Adirondacks, NY (titled on verso) YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Kuykendall Oil on Board "The Ruby Queen"Karen Kuykendall (American, Arizona, 1928-1998) fantasy oil on board "The Ruby Queen". Signed "Karen" lower right". Titled and dated 1979 on verso. Sight: 23" x 17". Frame: 25 1/4" x 19 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard L. Gilkey (American, 1925-1997) Still LifeA floral still life titled "White Skagit Flowers" by Gilkey, dated 1979, oil on board. With Foster/White Gallery provenance from Seattle, Washington. Sight size: 23.25" ht. x 17.25" wd., framed size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Roméo Vincelette (1902-1979) Ste-Adèle HillAn oil painting by Roméo Vincelette, Canadian, (1902-1979) titled "Snowy Fall, Ste Adele Hill". Oil on canvas laid on board, signed and dated 43’. FRANCAIS: Peinture à l'huile de Rom&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Wayne E. Wolfe, Winter Sun Rise, oilWAYNE E. WOLFE (American, born 1944 or 1945), Winter Sun Rise, Canada, 1979, oil on board, (approximate dimensions - board: 11 x 14 inches); signed and dated lower right, titled on frame verso. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Florsheim "At Peace" Oil On Gesso BoardBeautiful oil on gesso board painting by listed Illinois artist Richard Florsheim (1916-1979). The painting is titled "At Peace" and features ships. Painting is signed in the lower left. Sight measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thurla Hearn Bordelon (American/Louisiana, 1900)Thurla Hearn Bordelon (American/Louisiana, 1900-1987), "The Old Time Religion on the Plantation", 1979, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated on reverse of backing, 9See Sold Price
SoldJeremy Mann (born 1979) Through the City to the Ocean 21 x 21 in. (framed 26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.)Jeremy Mann (born 1979) Through the City to the Ocean signed 'Mann' (lower left) and titled on a label (on the reverse) oil on board 21 x 21 in. framed 26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAIN, Charles. Oil on Board "Golden City" 1963.Signed lower right, further signed, titled and dated Feb. 1963 / New York verso. Exhibited 1979 at the FAR Gallery's one-man show and featured as a fold-old illustration in the exhibition catalog. ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Merlin Enabnit Oil on Board The CutthroatsThis lot features a great oil on artist board painting titled, "The Cutthroats" by Merlin Enabnit (American 1903 - 1979). Enabnit became known as "Seattle's Wizard of Color". Great colors and compositSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Chidlaw OilOil on board titled, "Notes of Joy". Signed LR and to verso. Dated 1979, size 16.25h x 20wSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Frederick Surendorf (1906-1979) Sullivan Creek Rapids 18 x 26 in. framed 25 x 33 in.Charles Frederick Surendorf (1906-1979) Sullivan Creek Rapids signed and dated 'SURENDORF / 59' (lower right) and titled and dated again (on the reverse) oil on board 18 x 26 in. framed 25 x 33 in. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Charles Frederick SurendorfCharles Frederick Surendorf (American, 1906-1979), "Snow-Fallen House," 1959, oil on board, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, sight: 17.5"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Bastin Gouache of Aboriginal FiguresHenri Bastin (Australia, 1896 - 1979) oil and gouache on board depicting aboriginal figures with instruments titled "Jungle Band". Signed and dated "Henri Bastin 1963" lower right. Housed in a modernSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS WILLIAM BONSIB (Indiana, 1892-1979), "Bow Falls"LOUIS WILLIAM BONSIBIndiana, 1892-1979"Bow Falls" (Canadian Rockies). Signed lower right "L.W. Bonsib". Titled verso.Oil on board, 22" x 30". Framed 27" x 35".See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAfter Esais Van de Velde (1597-1630) - Oil on Board Painting Titled "De Veerpont" (The Ferry)US$1,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJulio Acuna, Oil on Board Painting, "Visitation" , Scenes of Witchcraft, Signed, Titled on VersoUS$100
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryParshall Douglass (1899-1990) Oil painting Seascape Beach Southern CaliforniaUS$1,200