Sold2024Original Watercolor on Laid Paper, Tulips and IrisesOriginal watercolor on beige laid paper painted in an elongated vertical that represents vibrant orange-yellow tulips and soft pink irises with green stems and leaves that rise from a pale orange bulbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Ben Avram (Israeli) original watercolor on laid paper. Signed lower left in English andEdward Ben Avram (Israeli) original watercolor on laid paper. Signed lower left in English and Hebrew. Excellent condition. Art measures 19" x 27", frame measures 26.5" x 34.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Don Balke (B. 1933) "Fox Squirrel"Don Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "Fox Squirrel and Live Oak" Signed lower center. Original Watercolor on Paper laid on Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Balke (B. 1933) "White-tailed Jack Rabbit"Don Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "White-tailed Jack Rabbit and Elm" Signed lower left. Original Watercolor on Paper laid on Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed William Van de Velde WatercolorAttributed William (The Younger) Van de Velde original watercolor of ships on laid paper. Mounted to tissue and tipped-in at upper edge (glue?) to mat frame. Sheet measures 8 in. x 11 in. and frame meSee Sold Price
Sold2024unknown, Polish School, Early 20th c.Original watercolor and gouache on laid paper. Figure in "highlander" costume with pointed hat. From Polish collector. With faded writing on back of frame. Provenance: Alfred and Maria Tarski, BerkeleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent Drennan (Attr.) Original Watercolor on Paper, SignedLarge original watercolor and graphite on laid paper attributed to American artist Vincent Drennan. He uses gestural brushstrokes with traces of graphite visible on unpainted areas to depicts houses pSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Two original works:, Unframed.ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Two original works: 1) Italian landscape. Watercolor on brown laid paper, 9.5” x 12.25”.2) Cloud study. Watercolor and gouache on graSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Wo Yue-Kee Mountains In Spring WatercolorGallery label from Artland Studio, Hong Kong by Henry Wo Yue-Kee, titled Mountains in Spring. No. 315. Original price, $350. Signed. Watercolor on paper. Laid down on paper with silk margins.Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2018Illegibly Signed, paintingIllegibly Signed, painting, Illegibly Signed (Martens?), Iris, watercolor on paper laid to board, signed lower right, 10.5"h x 8.25"w, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Watercolor on Paper, Horse Race, SignedExpressively painted watercolor on laid paper that depicts the frenzied last stretch of a horse race where jockeys push their purebreds to the finish line. Signature in graphite on lower right: illegiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Myron Lewis, Original Watercolor on Paper, Oranges, SignedThis watercolor on laid paper by Florida artist Myron Lewis depicts a bunch of oranges on stems with an azure sky peaking between blue-green colored branches. Housed in a gilded frame with a white matSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Ward, Original Watercolor on Paper, Tropics, SignedLarge watercolor on laid paper by artist John Ward who uses a splendid range of blues on white to convey a tropical sea's clarity that reflects on the sailboat. Signature and date on lower right: JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1920'S LAURA TAUSSIG ORIGINAL WATERCOLORHarbor with bridge; signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.25" x W 23" ; (Painting) H 12.25" x W 18" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Painting possibly laid down. Paper appears clean overalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Olivetti (Italian, 1856-1941)DESCRIPTION: Luigi Olivetti (Italian, 1856-1941). Watercolor on laid paper. Woman winding yarn. Signed and dated "Luigi Olivetti Roma MCMxxii" to lower left. Original gallery label from Wunderly BrothSee Sold Price
Sold20171802 Lancaster Pa. Frakturpolychrome watercolor on laid paper, with bird in flight, vining flowers, hearts, tulip and pinwheels, signed along lower margin "Christian Umbel 1802 Lancaster Twp."See Sold Price
Sold2018Original Art 1803 Watercolour Blois, Loire River,Signed Jam Forbes. (James Forbes 1749-1819) Famous, but unclear if by him or after him. With watercolour border and mounted on to laid paper. Overall Paper Size: 14 x 12 inch (36 x 30cm) Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SAMPLER AND BOOKPLATE.Mid 19th century. Silk on linen alphabet sampler. Gilt frame, 4.75"H. 5"w. and a red and green watercolor flower on laid paper. Curly maple frame, original backboard included, 7"h. 5"w.See Sold Price
2017Original Ink and Watercolor on Paper Signed 'AndyThis lot consists of an Original Ink and Watercolor on Paper signed 'Andy Warhol' in the lower center. Image shows two cherubesque fairies, one emerging from a tulip and the other wearing a lily for aSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN FOLK ART FLORAL WATERCOLORS.Nineteenth century. Bookplate type tulips on laid paper. Linen tape hinges. Stain. 6.5"h. 4"w. and a brightly colored flower on lined paper, signed "D. Bixler" on the back. Some edge loss. 5"h. 4"w. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAKTUR AFTER FRIEDRICH KREBSTwentieth century, watercolor and ink on laid paper. Hand decorated fraktur imitating his signature printed hearts with the addition of parrots, tulips and suns with faces. Includes text with a birthdSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Johnson (Thomas) Collection of 29 original architectural drawings and manuscript£1,200
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsPatricia Govezensky- Original Watercolor on Paper "Energetic Fusion"US$650
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsPatricia Govezensky- Original Watercolor on Paper "Palette of Passions"US$650
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsPatricia Govezensky- Original Watercolor on Paper "Flourishing Spirits"US$650
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsPatricia Govezensky- Original Watercolor on Paper "Ecstatic Celebration"US$650
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsPatricia Govezensky- Original Watercolor on Paper "Chroma Choreography"US$650