Sold2021AUGUSTE PARIS, ORPHEE ET EURYDICE, BRONZE SCULPTURE,Ca. 1880. Bronze sculpture shows romanticized embrace of Orpheus and Eurydice from Greek mythology of Orpheus. Signed on cast bronze base with founders mark, and title. 28”H x 13”W x 8.5&#See Sold Price
Sold2023Picasso "Modele, tableau et sculpture" EtchingPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) "Model, Painting and Sculpture" (Modele, tableau et sculpture) from the Vollard Suite (Suite Vollard) - 1933, published 1939 Etching on Montval paper From the editioSee Sold Price
SoldJonathan Silver (1937-1991) 'Orpheus & Eurydice Bronze Sculpture, United States, 1989, ht. 42, w...Jonathan Silver (1937-1991) 'Orpheus & Eurydice Bronze Sculpture, United States, 1989, ht. 42, wd. 16, dp. 17 1/2 in. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com For further informatiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro (1893-1983) Sculptures Et CeramiquesJoan Miro (1893-1983) Sculptures Et Ceramiques Lithograph. Signed. Numbered 41/50. Measures 33 inches high x 23 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 48 inches high x 36 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Joan Miro artist's proof on Arches paperJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Sculpture et Ceramics", 1973, artist signed in pencil with artist's additional pencil notation "H.C." (meaning Hors Commerce, or Not for Sale). Artist's proof on ArcheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hippolyte Ferrat (1822-1882) Apollo Bronze LampDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture by Hippolyte Ferrat depicting a haloed Apollo bearing a bow in his right and a torch in his left hand while standing atop a rocky outcrop above the front of his solar chaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hippolyte Moulin (after), bronze sculptureHippolyte Moulin (after), bronze sculpture, After Hippolyte A.J. Moulin (French, 1832-1884), "Trouvaille a Pompeii", cast bronze with dark brown patina, cast signed, with Thiebaut Fres. Fondeurs, PariSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Emile Allouard (France, 1844-1929).Signed Henri Allouard bronze Bacchante et Silene sculpture. With plaque inscribed, "Bacchante et Silene Salon 1901 Par Allouard (Hors Concours)". From an E 66th St, Manhattan estate. Dimensions: sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. PICAULT (1833-1915) 'GENIE ET LUMIERE' BRONZEFrench bronze dore sculpture, "Genie et Lumiere," signed in cast E. Picault (Emile Louis Picault, French, 1833-1915), on a Rouge Griotte marble base, approx 14.75"h, 10"w, 6.5"d, 11lbs **Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Michel Claude Clodion (France, 1738-1814)DESCRIPTION: After Michel Claude Clodion (France, 1738-1814). Bronze sculpture. Faunes et Danseuse. Inscribed in casting upon the base "C. Lodion 1862" as well as "2336". Incorporates the allegoricalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rho, Adolphe - Saint Raphaël et TobieRho, Adolphe (1839-1905) Saint Raphaël et Tobie Description: Sculpture in wood and metal plates, unsigned.Installed on the pediment of the Séminaire de Nicolet on September 8, 1900, when tSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Stalking Lioness Bronze sculpture by French artist Hippolyte Peyol19th Century Stalking Lioness Bronze sculpture by French artist Hippolyte Peyol. Signed on the base H. Peyrol. The bronze sculpture measures 11 1/4" tall x 21" length x 6 1/2" depth. Weight: 24 Lbs. PSee Sold Price
Sold2020HIPPOLYTE MOREAU BRONZE SCULPTURE ON CLOCK BASEHIPPOLYTE MOREAU, FR. 1832 - 27, BRONZE SCULPTURE OF MANDOLIN PLAYER ON CLOCK BASE 19TH.C. H 30" Sculpture is 23" and marble base inset with clock is 7". 19th.c. casting by award winning Hippolyte MorSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJef LAMBEAUX (1852-1908), bronze sculpture Faune et nymphe, signed€1,600
5 days LeftAbington Auction GalleryEmile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin Bronze Orientalist SculptureUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterMichael Lucero, Man Balancing Vessel (from the Pre-Columbus series)US$1,500
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterMichael Lucero, Anthropomorphic Jug Head (from the New World series)US$1,500
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsSigned Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) Cast Spelter Metal FIGURAL NEWEL POST LAMPUS$100
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCOCTEAU. Autograph signed letter to Roger Pillaudin and photographic portrait.€600
5 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTION‘Amour et son arc’ (Love and his bow) Sculpture in white biscuit and gilded bronze on a gilded€450
Oct 15House of TreasureArt Deco Female Warrior Bronze Sculpture Marble Base Figurine Statue SaleUS$175
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Antique Bronze Sculpture of a Medieval Gothic King in Beautiful Knight's Armor on Horse with aUS$1,200
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisMathurin MOREAU (1822-1912), sculpture en bronze La fille nourrit les oiseaux, sign e et marqu e€400
4 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesÉdouard Marcel Sandoz (1881-1971), Lionne couchée, mangeant , 1933, sculpture en bronze, signéeCHF 12,000