Sold2024H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN VERSCHNEIDER (1872 - 1943): "L'HOMME ET L'AIGLE"bronze; signed illegibly to base; 41 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIÃ GUAL QUERALT, (Barcelona, 1872 - 1943). "Two young people". Mixed media on paper. DrawingADRIÃ GUAL QUERALT, (Barcelona, 1872 - 1943). "Two young people". Mixed media on paper. Drawing for theatre scenography. Signed in the lower left corner. Size: 28 x 26 cm; 43 x 39 cm (frame). PlaywriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hezekiah Anthony Dyer (American, 1872 - 1943)"A Woman Peasant's Home," (Near Seine, France); and also identified as, "Peasant's Doorway." Gouache on paper. 11 1/2 x 8 inches; 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (overall). Signed lower left. Includes correspoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943)Jean Verschneider (French, 1872-1943) Lion et son dompteur bronze signed Jean Verschneider, inscribed EL 11/1721 and with a Verschneider/ F. Goldscheider foundry mark Height 30 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943) A Vase.Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943) A Vase. Gilt and patinated bronze vase with Art Nouveau decoration of dragonflies, irises and a woman with gown holding flower. Signed "Ch. Korschann" and impresseSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN VERSCHNEIDER (1872-1943) 'L'EFFORT' BRONZEPatinated bronze figural sculpture, "L'Effort," signed in cast Jean Verschneider (France, 1872-1943), depicting a man driving a stake into the rocky ground, approx 18.5"h, 8.5"w, 6.25"d, 17.5lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2017FINE H.A Dyer Lake Thun Swiss Landscape PaintingRHODE ISLAND, 1872-1943 A fine gouache on paper Impressionist landscape painting of Lake Thun, Switzerland by Hezekiah Anthony Dyer. The work was masterfully executed with the perspective of being onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hellmut Eichrodt - Polar Journeys Poster / Polarfahrten Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen, c. 1910Hellmut Eichrodt (1872-1943)Polar Journeys Poster - Polarfahrten Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen, c. 1910Large original lithograph poster on paper.One of the two samples known. Very scarce!Signed on the plSee Sold Price
Sold2018Naoum Aronson (1872-1943, French), "Bust of LeoNaoum Aronson (1872-1943, French), "Bust of Leo Tolstoy," 1902, patinated bronze, signed and dated proper left, presented on a custom made stepped mahogany stand, H.- 7 1/8 in., W.- 4 1/4 in., D.- 3 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943)Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943) Vase with an Allegorical Figure gilt bronze signed Ch. Korschann Paris and with Paris Louchet Ciseleur foundry mark Height 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20182 X Tito Pellicciotti (1872-1943/50) RARE PortraitsLot of TWO (2) Original Oil on Board Paintings by well listed Artist Tito PELLICCIOTTI (1872-1943/50). Both are signed in the lower right hand corner of both paintings.Man Portrait Painting Size: 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2020ALEXANDER ZEITLIN (RUSSIAN 1872-1943)ALEXANDER ZEITLIN (RUSSIAN 1872-1943) Sprite, 1918 bronze with dark brown patina height: 26 cm (10 1/4 in.) signed, dated, and marked with ROMAN BRONZE WORKS, N.Y foundry mark on base CONDITION The sSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943) Art Nouveau Bronze Inkwell, H 10.5'' W 14'' Depth 6.5''After Charles Korschann (Czech, 1872-1943) Art Nouveau Bronze Inkwell, H 10.5'' W 14'' Depth 6.5'' | Offers an Art Nouveau beauty standing with lily and flower forms. The central base offers a hingedSee Sold Price
Sold2020HEZEKIAH A. DYER PAINTING FRENCH COTTAGE w/ HOLLYHOCKSHEZEKIAH A. DYER PAINTING FRENCH COTTAGE w/ HOLLYHOCKS DETAILS: - ARTIST: Hezekiah Anthony Dyer - ORIGIN: American, (1872-1943) - SIGNED: H.A. Dyer (ll); - TITLED: Caudebec (in pencil) - MEDIUM: WatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Naum Lvovich Aronson Bronze of BeethovenNaum Lvovich Aronson, America / Russia / France (1872 - 1943). 'Ludwig van Beethoven'. Bronze sculpture on marble base. Signed on side. Bronze is 7" H x 4.75" W x 4.75" D, overall height 12" with marbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tito Pellicciotti, oil, Donkey & Chickens in Barn,on canvas, image area 8" X 15" plus frame, well listed Italian artist, 1872-1943.....Tito Pellicciotti (1872 - 1943) was active/lived in Italy.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES KORSCHANN (CZECH, 1872-1943)Charles KorschannCzech, 1872-1943Cherub with DeerBronzeSigned to the base. A young Grecian figure, reminiscent of Cyparissus, playing a lyre on the back of a doe. Mounted to a tall, green marble base.See Sold Price
Sold2024HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Riverside flower market., Watercolor, 14.5"HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYERRhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943Riverside flower market. Signed lower left "H.A. Dyer".Watercolor, 14.5" x 22" sight. Framed 20.5" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Hezekiah Anthony Dyer Harbor Ships PaintingRhode Island, Europe,1872-1943 Impressionist depiction of sailboats and floating in a harbor with a vast city skyline in the distance. Dyer studied in both Italy, Holland, and France and was an activeSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Anthony Dyer (1872-1943) watercolor "Tulip Transportation, Southern Holland"Watercolor & gouache on paper. H. Anthony Dyer (1872-1943). New frame: 24" x 20". It was in the 16th century that tulips were imported to Holland from the Ottoman Empire (present-day Turkey). Just a fSee Sold Price
Sold2023H.A. DYER PAINTING - MOUNTAINSLarge watercolor or gouache depicting a mountain lake with village signed HA DYER (probably Lake Como, Italy). 21.5 x 29.5 in, framed 26 x 34. (Hezekiah Anthony Dyer 1872-1943 was a RI painter who alsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hezekiah Anthony Dyer - Boats on Narraganset BayHezekiah Anthony Dyer (Rhode Island 1872-1943) Watercolor on Paper "Boats on Narraganset Bay", signed H.A. Dyer. Overall 5 in. x 17 in.See Sold Price
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930sUS$100(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersJean Verschneider (1872-1943) French, 'L'Effort', a patinated bronze figure of a quarry worker,£280
224 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsGAULTIER, OSCAR DE LA RENTA & YSL SEPARATES, USA & PARIS, 2000s- MODERNUS$275(4 bids)
244 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962US$400
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions55515: Oscar Heyman Diamond, Sapphire, Platinum, Gold US$4,400(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionCarl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy PaintingUS$1,100(6 bids)
196 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990US$300(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1872 Hans Holbein ART 1st ed Illustrated Medieval Renaissance Portraits BINDINGUS$155(3 bids)