Sold2024Otis Dozier, Watermelons, 1986Otis Dozier (Texas, 1904-1987), watermelon still life, 1986, not signed, oil on canvas, not framed size: 30 x 40 in. Provenance: From the Estate of the artist Shipping available for this lot througSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otis Dozier Listed American Artist 1904-1987 Texas Regionalist Painter Early Still Life Oil on CanvaOtis Dozier Listed American Artist 1904-1987 Texas Regionalist Painter Early Still Life Oil on Canvas Signed 26"x30"See Sold Price
Sold2018Otis Dozier (Am. 1904-1987), Rodeo Scene, watercolor onOtis Dozier (Am. 1904-1987), Rodeo Scene, watercolor on paper 8 x 10 1/2 , signed lower right: DozierSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otis Dozier, "Bears"Otis Dozier (Texas, 1904-1987), "Bears", pencil-signed lithograph from an edition of 10 prints plate: 9 x 7.5 in., frame: 14.5 x 12 in. Provenance: A Beaver Dam, Wisconsin collection Otis DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otis Dozier "Crows & Melon" lithograph, 1987.Otis Dozier "Crows & Melon" lithograph, 1987. Signed lower left, "Otis Dozier" and dated lower right, "'87". Site: 17.75"H x 25"W; Frame: 24.25"H x 31.5"W. Otis Dozier (American, 1904-1987).See Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Basket from Market, 1959Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Untitled (Basket from the Market). dated 1959 Oil on masonite, 48 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 51 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Scratches at bottom, craquelure as expected wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Helion 1959 oil Les Mains de Claire GoldHelion, Jean (French 1904-1987), Les Mains de Claire Gold, 1959, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches, signed H 59 upper right corner and signed, titled, and dated on canvas reverse, Provenance: Galerie KarlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Alice Marie Y. Philppot Rahon Oil MasoniteBeautiful Alice Marie Yvonne Philppot Rahon oil masonite, 32 x 26 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1904 - 1987. Alice began drawing from an early age, a hobby that served as therapy whenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Bigaud oilWilson Bigaud (Haitian 1931-2010) Outdoor Market- oil on masonite, 1959, signed Wilson Bigaud 6/9/59 lower right, framed. 20 x 23 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2017Henrietta Hoopes, "Fossils and Shells", OilHenrietta Hoopes (American, 1904-1996), "Fossils and Shells"-1959, oil and tempera on masonite, signed and dated to lower right "H. Hoopes '59". Surrealist painting depicting a seaside scene with scalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis de Erdely (1904-1959) "Man with Violin"Francis (Ferenc) de Erdely (Hungarian, 1904-1959) "Man with Violin" Signed lower right: "de Erdely" Oil on Masonite Image: 38" x 34" Framed: 45" x 41" Bio: Francis de Erdely was a Hungarian-American aSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP REISMAN (NY, 1904-1992) FRAMED OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on Masonite painting, "Meal at the Market", signed lower right Philip Reisman (New York, 1904-1992), titled on the reverse, approx 24"h, 36"w, overall: 33"h, 45"w, 10.25lbs Start Price: $60See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig BlumMarket, 1959,Oil on canvas, 50X61 cm.Signed and dated.The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Mrs. Mira Chen, the artist’s granddaughter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jonasz Stern (1904 - 1987) O/CJonasz Stern, Polish (1904 - 1987) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Composition, Signed Lower Center. Measures 15-1/2" H x 20-3/8" W, frame measures 21-3/4" H x 26-1/2" W. Condition: Some yellowing otherwise gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher G. Willett (Born 1959) Oil on Masonite"Wall Street Afternoon, December, NYC", signed at the lower right. Dimensions: 12" x 9", the frame 16" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2020Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Becalmed", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, partial "Ruth White Gallery, New York, NY" label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MARÍA MIJARES (1921-2004) Concrete 1959JOSÉ MARÍA MIJARES (1921-2004) Concrete 1959 signed and dated 1959 oil on masonite 109 by 43.5 cm. 42 15/16 by 17 1/8 in. Footnotes: This work is accompanied by a photo-cerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alice Rahon 1904-1987 Abstract Landscape PaintingAlice Rahon (French Mexican, 1904-1987). An oil painting on canvas depicting a landscape in the artist's Abstract Expressionist style. The artwork showcases a cityscape on water, incorporating architeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959Emil Bisttram (American, 1895-1976) Voices of Silence , 1959 oil on masonite signed Bisttram and dated (lower right) 39 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches Provenance: Aaron Payne Fine Art, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911)Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911-1985), "Chinese White", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed "New York" en verso, sight 23 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Gilkey ''Chalice and Apples'' 1959 OilRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) ''Chalice and Apples'' 1959 Oil on Masonite 14''x10'' Image. Northwest mystic still life composition. Signed and dated l.r. with Foster/White Gallery, Seattle labSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno CÔTÉ (1940 - 2010) CanadianSt. Irénée (near La Malbaie, Qc), 1987, oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches, signed and dated lower right, titled and signed verso. Bruno Côté was born in Québec city. He was a seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish MarketAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish Market oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod (lower center) 16 x 12 inches. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Demont Otis (1879-1962 Kentfield, CA)Creek running through a valley, signed lower right: Geo. Demont Otis, oil on masonite, 24'' H x 30'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Northern CaliforniaSee Sold Price
164 Lots AwayBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Masonite signed WILFREDO ARCAY Cuban lower leftUS$2,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHENRI LUCIEN JOSEPH BURON BRETONS MARKET OIL PAINTING Henri Lucien Joseph Buron French,US$10(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MEL BROWN (American 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Toward Bright Angel, Grand Canyon," 1987US$100