Sold202119TH C ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTING IN OVAL GILT FRAME19th Century Italian school painting of a young girl with a gentle expression and flowers and leaves. Oil on canvas layed down on glass in an oval gilt frame, unsigned. Measures 25 inches x28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022after Mignard Portrait of Louis XIV as a Romanafter MIGNARD, Pierre the Elder, (French, 1612-1695): 18th Century recreation after the 17th Century original, Oil/Canvas, illegible notations on back, 16.5" x 13" oval, gilt frame 21.75" x 18". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN, 19th c.sgn. illegibly l.center; oval still-life, watermelon and apples o/c, 22.5 by 27 in.; oval gilt frame 27.5 by 33 in. From the Ohio collection of G.W. Samaha.NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders dSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Continental Oil on Canvas Village SceneUnsigned, in oval gilt frame, wear commensurate with age / in as-found condition.Visible image: approx. 29" x 24 1/4".Frame: approx. 36 1/2" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Continental Oil on Canvas Village SceneUnsigned, in oval gilt frame, wear commensurate with age / in as-found condition.Visible image: approx. 29" x 24 3/4".Frame: approx. 36 1/2" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, "Portrait of Twin Sisters," 19th c.,American School, "Portrait of Twin Sisters," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in an oval, gilt frame, H.- 35 5/8 in., W.- 23 3/4 in., Framed H.- 46 3/4 in., W.- 34 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN, 19th c.Virginia Saunder with her cats (chaperone and tutor of Eleanor Dozier) unsigned, o/b, 22 by 18 in., oval gilt frame Attached family note: Virginia Saunder (Sandy)/Sandy was born aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Framed George Washington Print.Antique Framed George Washington Print. Circa 1812. After Gilbert Stuart's 1796 unfinished portrait of Washington (The Antheaeum), this engraving is hand tinted and sits inside an oval gilt frame. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Schoolpossibly Louis-Michel van Loo (1707 - 1771) Circa 1770, likely French. The oval portrait of a young woman in high dress is well rendered and housed in period oval gilt frame. The piece has inpaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Grand Tour Plaster Intaglio PlaquesFramed Neoclassical medallions in oval gilt frame. 10 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved and Painted Santos RetabloPossibly depicting St. Peter, St. Paul, or St. Benedict, in an oval gilt frame. [Sight: 5 1/2" x 4"; Frame: 10" x 8 1/4"]. Some losses, sold "as is".See Sold Price
Sold2024Oval painting on fabric landscape with sailboat and buildingOval painting on fabric landscape with sailboat and building. Oval gilt frame. Weight 1lbs. Overall 12 3/8"h x 14 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early SilhouetteCut out and inked, left facing half length portrait of a yong gentleman, seated in wood side chair, circa 1820-30 in period oval gilt frame, 9 1/4 x 11 1/2" high. Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022BURD, CLARA MILLER (AMERICAN, 1873-1933).An opalotype milk glass portrait signed l/l: "CM Burd," in an oval gilt frame. 4 3/4in. x 3 1/4in. Together with the original photographic image in a textile frame; 6in. x 4 3/4in. Clara Miller Burd wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Friedman Brothers Williamsburg Gilt MirrorFriedman Bros. Colonial Williamsburg reproduction wall mirror, bead & rope carved oval gilt frame with delicate carved urn, floral vine & rosette carved pediment & base, original labels on verso, midSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Emilian oval gilt wood frame, 18th century19by14cm. internal light (21by16cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair ANTIQUE OVAL GILT PICTURE FRAMESTakes 12 3/4"h. x 10 1/4"w. picture. Outside measurements 17 1/4"h. x 15 1/8"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022PERIOD 19TH CENTURY HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL OIL PAINTING A Period 19th Century Hudson River SchoolPERIOD 19TH CENTURY HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL OIL PAINTING A Period 19th Century Hudson River School Oil on Canvas Painting, housed in original stretcher and oval gilt wood frame, colorful depiction of a moSee Sold Price
Sold2024Follower of Giuseppe Maria Crespi(Italian, 1665-1747) St. Francis in Ecstasy, inscribed label verso oil on linen, 19-3/4 x 15-1/4 in. oval; oval gilt wood frame, 24-1/4 x 20-1/4 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Hampel Fine Art Auctions, MunicSee Sold Price
Sold2023W/C Gouache, Black Americana "Watermelon Boy"in oval gilt metal frame with convex glass, humorously depicting a cross-eyed African American boy in straw hat eating watermelon. Not examined out of frame. Frame size: 22" high, 16" wide; overall 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Waterman Wood (American, 1823-1903) - Portrait of Sallie Anderson in the garden pickingThomas Waterman Wood (American, 1823-1903) - Portrait of Sallie Anderson in the garden picking blossoms DESCRIPTION oil on canvas size: 17 x 14 in., oval Signed, 'T.W. Wood'. In an oval gilt gesso fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015American School(19th century) Portrait of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807-1882), unsigned, oil on canvas, 19-7/8 x 15-3/4 in.; original oval gilt wood frame with Clausen Gallery notations, with label on stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH EMPIRE BRONZE & CRYSTAL CENTERPIECE BOWLFRENCH EMPIRE BRONZE & CRYSTAL CENTERPIECE BOWL, 19TH C., H 3", L 15":An oval gilt bronze frame with pierced sides, flanked by scroll handles, and raised on four winged acanthus leaf feet, fitted withSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCPR Reverse Painted Glass Presidential PortraitsUS$70(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCarole Scott (US 20th C) Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque of Birds, SignedUS$1,000