Sold2016JUAN CARLOS ALOM (Cuban, b. 1964)Seven gelatin silver prints: "Las Penas del Alma," 1994, "Solo tu Cabes en la Palma de Mi Mano," 1996, "Dios estas en las Manos del Hombre," 1995, "El Cielo Protector," 1995, "El Aguinado," 1994 and tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andy Warhol – "Elefante africano".lithography poster signed en placha y numerada a mano sobre papel BFK infinity. Sello seco en relieve Andy Warhol Copy Right en la parte inferior izqierda, sello a tinta en el reverso. Edición de 100See Sold Price
Sold2023Jorge Sosa Campiglia (b. 20th century), ''En el Centro de la Tormenta," 1999, Wool, 65.5" H x 66.25"Jorge Sosa Campiglia(b. 20th century)''En el Centro de la Tormenta," 1999WoolSewing attached tag verso and signed: Jorge65.5" H x 66.25" W Provenance: The Estate of Oscar and Barbara LeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jesus Rafael Soto (1923 - 2005) "Ovalo en el rojo"Jesus Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923 - 2005) Titled: Ovalo en el rojo (de la serie Sintesis) Signed "Soto" on a label affixed to the reverse. Numbered: (23/110) Medium: Silkscreen on Plexiglas with metSee Sold Price
Sold2019Set of (3) 11" x 17" Cuban Movie Posters Semana de laDescription Set of (3) 11" x 17" Cuban Movie Posters Semana de la risa en el cine (1981) Concierto – Homenaje a Merceditas Valdes y Celina Gonzalez (1996) Tangos, the Exile of Gardel (1985) Please rSee Sold Price
Sold20161758 Spanish Religious Printed Book Suspiros TiernosSpain, 1758 CE. This is a printed religious book, Suspiros Tiernos de Nuestro Divino Redemptor con las Lamentaciones de su Profeta Jeremias en el Triduo de la Semana Santa, with a gold-detailed leatheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anderson’s El Arte de la Plateria en MEXICO, etc.3 vols. Anderson, Lawrence. El Arte de la Plateria en Mexico 1519-1936. New York: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2 VOLS., QUARTO, orig. gilt-stamped cloth, dust jackets. Profusely photomechanically ilSee Sold Price
Sold2023José Villalobos - Cartografía / La Lluvía en el Mar / Mar de la Sargazos (3 Works)Lot 61 José Villalobos Mexican (b. 1950) Cartografía / La Lluvía en el Mar / Mar de la Sargazos (3 Works) etching and aquatint each signed lower right, P/A plate (each): 17 1/2 x 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Amabilis, Manuel. El Pabellón de México en laAmabilis, Manuel. El Pabellón de México en la Exposición Ibero - Americana de Sevilla. México: 1929. Con láminas.See Sold Price
Sold2016[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. 1st Mexican Ed.[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. MEXICO. MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Ministerio de Guerra y Marina. El 29 del último Febrero se ha acordado en la ciudad de México el armisticio que sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Movie PostersLot (4) vintage movie posters "EL VAMPIRO ACECHA", "CONFLICTO EN EL FONDO DEL MAR", "LA MANO QUE APPIETA", "EL MISTERIOSO MR M". 43" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2017Pintura Espa_ola y Cubana y Litograf_as y Grabados CubaPintura espa_ola y cubana y litograf_as y grabados cubanos del siglo XIX (Colecci_n del Museo Nacional de la Habana). Cat_logo de la exposici_n celebrada en el Museo del Prado / Secci_n del siglo XIXSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pastoral letters printed in Puebla, Mexico, 1769Heading: (Mexico) Author: Rodriguez Rivas de Velasco, Diego Title: Carta pastoral, que el Ilmô. Sr. Dr. D. Diego Rodriguez de Rivas, y Velasco, obispo de la ciudad de Guadalaxara, en el Nuevo Reyno dSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR NEGRET Popayan (1920) / Bogotá (2012) "Angelito", c.1954Barro con engobes. Obra realizada en el estudio de Jorge Oteiza en la Ciudad Lineal de Madrid, dedicado a los dibujos de la Codorniz de rafael Munoa. 10.5 x 13 x 0.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MANUSCRIPT MAP-BOLIVIA] El Obispado de La Paz. Cuzco: Hecho en la Ciudad del Cuzco por D., likely[MANUSCRIPT MAP-BOLIVIA] El Obispado de La Paz. Cuzco: Hecho en la Ciudad del Cuzco por D., likely 18th century. Manuscript map on laid paper in brown ink, with a four line text below the image. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2016GORY (Cuban, b. 1953)Four gelatin silver prints from "El Solo Agua en la Lágrima de un Extraño" Series; "Piscinas #2, 3, 6, 9," 1986 (three framed as triptych and one separately); Unmarked; Triptych: 14 1/2" x 34 3/4";See Sold Price
Sold2022Tarantism.- Music.- Cid (Francisco Xavier) Tarantismo observado en España con que se prueba elTarantism.- Music.- Cid (Francisco Xavier) Tarantismo observado en España con que se prueba el de la pulla, dudado de algunos, y tratado de otros de fabbuloso, y memorias para escribir la historSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFONSO FRAILE (SPANISH, 1930-1988) ABSTRACT PAINTINGS, LOT OF FOURALFONSO FRAILE (SPANISH, 1930-1988) ABSTRACT PAINTINGS, LOT OF FOUR, oil on canvas, including three titled "la esquina", "en el cuarto amarillo", and "luna de abril", signed lower right "ALFONSO FRAILSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (1883 - 1949) & FRANCISCO ZUNIGAOrozco portfolio titled '20 Dibujos de Jose Clemente Orozco de la Exposicion de Agosto de 1945 en el Colegio Nacional Mexico-1945'; the Zuniga portfolio containing two prints pencil signed and numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2020VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)".VALDÉS, MANOLO (1942). "Reina Mariana (1984)". LitografÃa y collage sobre papel. Firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Sello de la GalerÃa Nieves Fernández al dorso. 38 x 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish religious obligations (1704), and another2 vols. Croiset, Juan. Ano Cristiano o Exercicios Devotos para todos los dias de ano.... Escrito en Frances por el Padre Juan Croiset de la Compania de Jesus: traducido al Castellano por el Padre JoseSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo. Aquatint and etching, circa 1824. 245x355 mm; 9¾x14 inches, full margins. First published edition. Published by L'Art, Paris. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fernando Botero: En El ParqueFernando Botero (Colombian b.1932) Attributed: En El Parque Oil on paper signed and dated 94 lower left. The verso bears two impressions of an ink stamp from Banco De La Republica Columbia and a colorSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) 19th C. Mexican Retablos, Virgin Maria en La Crucifixion, San Ramon Nonato, El Nino de AtocheThree (3) Mexican retablos, depicting Virgin Maria en La Crucifixion (Mary at The Crucifixion), San Ramon Nonato (Saint Raymond Nonnatus), El Nino de Atocha (Holy Infant of Atocha), circa 19th c., oilSee Sold Price
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE 1698 DISSERTATION ON SPANISH ART & ARCHITECTURE OF THE ESCORIALUS$250
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJoan Miro French 1893-1983 Lithograph Maravillas Con Variaciones AcrosticasUS$450
2 days LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)ANGEL PASCUAL RODRIGO (1951). "NIEVA, SILENCIO EN EL CORAZÓN", 1999.€300