Sold2021Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) I-S LXXIIa;Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) I-S LXXIIa; together with I-S LXXIIb 1972, a pair of unsigned proofs (the edition was 100 plus 25 artist proofs), with wide margins, Ives-Sillman, Inc., New HSee Sold Price
SoldJosef Albers (American, 1888-1976); Never Before a;Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) Never Before a (Danilowitz 231.1), 1976 Color screenprint on wove paper; signed 'Albers' in pencil lower right, titled and numbered '24/46' in pencil lower left, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) I-S LXXIIa Screenprint in colours, 1972, on wove, signed with...Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) I-S LXXIIa (D. 215) Screenprint in colours, 1972, on wove, signed with the initials, titled, dated and numbered 74/100 in pencil, published by Ives-Sillman Inc., NewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) Bauhaus Fruit BowlJosef Albers(American, 1888-1976)Bauhaus Fruit BowlHeight 3 1/2 x diameter 14 inches.this is a later production of the 1924 original designSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF ALBERS 'HARD EDGE' SERIGRAPHJosef Albers (American, 1888-1976) serigraph titled 'Hard Edge'. Printed in Germany by Atelier Herbert Geier and published in 1968 by George Wittenborn of New York. Mounted to board. Measures 10 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF ALBERS 'WHITE LINE SQUARES' SERIGRAPHJosef Albers (American, 1888-1976) serigraph titled 'White Line Squares'. Printed in Germany by Atelier Herbert Geier and published in 1968 by George Wittenborn of New York. Mounted to board. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS 'INTERACTION OF COLOR' SERIGRAPH VII5Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) serigraph from 'Interaction of Color'. Published in 1963 by Yale University Press in an edition of 2000. Marked VII - 5 to verso. Sheet measures 13" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS 'INTERACTION OF COLOR' SERIGRAPH IX 3Josef Albers (American, 1888-1976) serigraph from 'Interaction of Color'. Published in 1963 by Yale University Press in an edition of 2000. Marked IX - 3 to verso. Sheet measures 13" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers (German American 1888 - 1976)1972 Munich Olympic Games Screenprint on paper 40'' x 25'' Printed in Germany for Kennedy Galleries 1972 Gmbh 1971 Signed in plate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Albers Signed Serigraph, Homage to the Square, I-S h, 1971Josef Albers (German/American, 1888-1976) abstract color screenprint in yellows, titled "I-S h," 1971. Titled, editioned 89/100, monogrammed, and dated in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, Contra, Woodcut PrintJosef Albers (German/American, 1888,1976), "Contra", woodcut print, 1944, signed L/R in pencil, editioned 5/25, 9 1/4" x 13", framed 15" x 18". Provenance: Collection of Elizabeth Gurrier.See Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers, "White Embossings on Gray" PrintsJosef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976). Four prints from the "White Embossings on Gray" series. Linocut, 1971. Edition: 75/125 (all). Sight: 23 1/2" x 16". Frame: 29 5/8" x 22 1/8". Set of four linSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEF ALBERS "Silent" (1965 Pencil-Signed Serigraph)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Silent, 1965 Serigraph on paper 11" x 11" Pencil-signed, dated, titled, and numbered (#39/ 120) to the bottom margin, with an Alan Brown GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) WLS IJosef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) WLS IÂ from White Line Squares (Series I), 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated and numbered 91/125 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Albers, "WLS-XIII," LithographJosef Albers (German-American, 1888-1976), "White Line Squares - XIII," lithograph, signed and dated "J A '66" in pencil, editioned, 89/125, 21" h x 21" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2015Albers, "WLS-XV," LithographJosef Albers (German-American, 1888-1976), "White Line Squares - XV," lithograph, signed and dated in pencil "J A 66," editioned 100/125, 21" h x 21" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josef Albers, 3 Silkscreens, Green/Black SquaresJosef Albers, German/American, 1888-1976, 3 Silkscreen Prints includes Folio II/ Folder 17, (left side)once a diptych,Folio II/ Folder 13(left side)once a diptych, Possibly I-SJ & I-SK, silkscreen dipSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967US$2,000
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) Embossed Linear Constructions I-C, 1969 Embossage. Signé, tit...€1,200
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) Embossed Linear Constructions I-A, 1969 Embossage. Signé, tit...€1,200
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) White embossing on Gray X, 1971 Embossage. Signé, titré ...€1,500
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) White embossing on Gray I , 1971 Embossage. Signé, titré...€1,500
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) White embossing on Gray VIII, 1971 Embossage. Signé, titr...€1,500
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) Prefatio (Preface) from the series Graphic Tectonic 1942 Lithograp...€4,500
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Richard Anuszkiewicz 1972 Acrylic BoardUS$1,750(3 bids)