Sold2021Pair of Hans Wegner For Johannes Hansen Teak and CanePair of Hans Wegner For Johannes Hansen Teak and Cane 'The Chair' Chairs Stamped. 30 1/4 x 24 3/4 x 19 1/2 in. height of seat 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Hans Wegner The Chairs, pairHans Wegner The Chairs, pair Johannes Hansen Denmark, 1949 teak, cane 24.5 w x 20.5 d x 30.5 h inches Signed with branded manufacturer's mark to frame of each example: [Johannes Hansen Copenhagen DenmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hans Wegner stools model JH539, pairHans Wegner stools model JH539, pair Johannes Hansen Denmark, 1953 teak, cane 26.25 w x 15.25 d x 18 h inches Signed with applied brass manufacturer's label to underside of one example: [Johannes HansSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen "The Chair"Pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen "The Chair" teak armchairs, Denmark, 1960s, each having a shaped crest, above a cane upholstered seat and rising on tapered legs, underside with Johannes HansenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans J. Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) Pair of The CHans J. Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) Pair of The Chairs, circa 1949, Johannes Hansen Teak, cane 30 x 25-1/4 x 18-3/4 inches (76.2 x 64.1 x 47.6 cm) (each) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions |See Sold Price
Sold2015HANS WEGNER; HANSEN Pair of The ChairHANS WEGNER (1914 - 2007) JOHANNES HANSEN Pair of The Chair, Denmark, 1960s Teak, cane Branded 30" x 25" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen “The Chair”Pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen “The Chair” teak armchairs, Denmark 1960s, each having a shaped crest, above a cream upholstered seat and rising on tapered legs, underside with Johannes HaSee Sold Price
Sold2024HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) The Chaircirca 1949for Johannes Hansen, teak, cane, with branded Joha...HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) The Chair circa 1949 for Johannes Hansen, teak, cane, with branded Johannes Hansen mark on underside height 29 3/4in (76cm); width 24 3/4in (63cm); depth 21in (53.5cm) FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR HANS WEGNER JOHANNES HANSEN "THE CHAIRS"A pair of teak Hans Wegner designed "The Chairs" for Johannes Hansen having caned seats circa 1960. Johannes Hansen, Coppenhagen, Denmark brand on underside. Ht: 30.25" Wd: 25" Dpth: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans J. Wegner, Stool, model JH 539Hans J. Wegner Stool, model JH 539 Johannes HansenDenmark, 1953teak, cane 18 h × 26 w × 15 d in (46 × 66 × 38 cm) Provenance: Acquired directly fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Wegner/ Johannes Hansen (mid-20th Century)CHAIR 1960’s, teak and cane, branded Johannes Hansen made in Denmark, 30 x 25 x 18”, re-caned in 2002, in good used condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Wegner / Johannes Hansen Danish Modern ChairsPair of Danish Modern Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen vintage round armchairs with cane seats, the undersides with branded "Johannes Hansen Denmark" logo stamps to seat braces. 29" H x 25" W x 19.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen ArmchairsPair of Hans Wegner mid-century Danish teak and black leather armchairs for Johannes Hansen marked on seat rail with Hansen Brand, modest finish wear on back of each backrest. 29.5" x 25" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen 'The Chair' ChairHans Wegner for Johannes Hansen 'The Chair' Chair c.1955, arms and backrest made from a single piece of teak, curved cane wrapped backrest, arms slightly sloped, caned seat, branded with the JH logo oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Wegner - Arm ChairsPair of Hans Wegner 'The Chair' armchairs for Johannes Hansen, Model JH-501, in teak with leather seats. Early production, imported by Knoll International. Paper serial numbers on each seat bottom. 29See Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Wegner Johannes Hansen JH 501 Chairs, PrPair of Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen Danish mid-century modern "JH 501" armchairs, branded maker's mark underside "Johannes Hansen Copenhagen Denmark," teak with light blue upholstery. 30" H x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen "The Chair" Teak Round Chairs, PairOffering a rare and exceptional pair of JH 501 armchairs. Most commonly known as "The Chair", these are expertly designed for style and comfort and exquisitely constructed from solid teak. Each retainSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Hans Wegner "Round" Chairs by Johannes HansenWegner, Hans (Danish 1914-2007) Four The Chair/Round Chair, 1949, (model JH 501), teak and cane seats, 25"w x 21.5"d x 30"h, with Johannes Hansen, Denmark brand markSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans J. Wegner, The Chairs, pairHans J. Wegner The Chairs, pair Johannes HansenDenmark, 1949teak, leather 30 h × 24.75 w × 21 d in (76 × 63 × 53 cm) Branded manufacturer's mark to underside of eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Wegner, Pair 'The Chair' Johannes HansenHans Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) Pair of Teak and Caned 'The Chair' Chairs for Johannes Hansen, Copenhagen, Denmark, Mid 20th Century. Model JH501, designed 1949. Each branded 'JOHANNESee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Wegner, Pair 'The Chair' Johannes HansenHans Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) Pair of Teak and Caned 'The Chair' Chairs for Johannes Hansen, Copenhagen, Denmark, Mid 20th Century. Model JH501, designed 1949. Each branded 'JOHANNESee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Wegner, 'The' Chair, Model No. JH501Hans Wegner 'The' chair, model no. JH501, ca. 1949 Teak, cane. Manufactured by Johannes Hansen, Denmark. Underside of seat with branded manufacturer's mark. 29.75" H x 24.75" D x 20" WSee Sold Price
2023Hans J. Wegner, The Chairs, pairHans J. Wegner The Chairs, pair Johannes HansenDenmark, 1949oak, cane 30 h x 25 w x 18.5 d in (76 x 63 x 47 cm) Branded manufacturer's mark to underside of each example 'Johannes HansenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Wegner stool, Model JH539.A Hans Wegner teak and cane stool for Johannes Hansen. Model JH539. Denmark, 1953. Branded on bottom with applied brass manufacturer's label "Johannes Hansen Cabinet Maker Copenhagen Denmark Design: HSee Sold Price
May 23Kinghams AuctioneersHans Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007), for Fritz Hansen, a pair of beech and teak 'heart' stacking chairs,£50(1 bid)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 1 of 5US$250
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 4 of 5US$250
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 3 of 5US$250
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 2 of 5US$250
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 5 of 5US$250
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHans J. Wegner (Danish, 1914-2007) Peacock Chair, c. 1950Johannes Hansen, DenmarkUS$750(1 bid)
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHANS J. WEGNER PAAR STUEHLE MODELL 'CH 24' / 'WISHBONE CHAIR€420
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHANS WEGNER (1914 - 2007) A pair of Hans Wegner armchairs and foot-stool for Getama, with maker's€500
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHANS WEGNER (1914-2007) A teak side chair by Hans Wegner, with maker's stamp. Denmark, c.1960. 51 x€150