Sold2016Pair of Folk Art Style Portraits1. 20th century portrait of a child with cat, on wood panel [Sight: 30" H x 23" W; Frame: 36" H x 28 1/2" W]. 2. Portrait of a child holding a candle [Sight: 21" H x 19' W; Frame: 28 1/2" H x 24" W].See Sold Price
Sold2020David Y. ELLINGER: American Farm Scene - Oil on VelvetAmerican folk art-style oil on velvet painting of a farm scene, signed lower left "D. Y. Ellinger" (American (Pennsylvania), 1913 - 2003). [Sight: 18 x 24 inches; Frame: 23 x 29 inches]. In good condiSee Sold Price
Sold201820TH C. FOLK ART STYLE O/CSigned: R. West lower left. Portrait of a girl and a dog. Dimensions: H 18" x W 24" Condition: Cracking and flaking paint. Dirty varnish.See Sold Price
Sold20243 Joe Simms Artworks.A group of three Joe Simms (Orange, VA) artworks. Paint on found wood panel. SIgned. 18" x 24". ++ "Brid." ++"Whit Wolf." ++ "Big Redbrid." Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Chuckie. Magic Johnson & Unknown.Artist Chuckie. Magic Johnson and Unknown Woman. Titled. Paint on found canvas panel. Good condition. 18” x 24” with frame. Double sided. Provenance: The personal collection of RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Style Painting of CatFolk Art Style Painting of Cat. Used condition, 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023George Woodard. #78 - Grim Reaper.George Woodard. #78 - Grim Reaper. Signed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 18" w x 24" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Mendes. His Highness.Irving Mendes. His Highness. Signed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 18" w x 24" h with frame. Provenance: Yolanda Saul Gallery, formerly in Chicago. Anonymous donor, proceeds to benefit IntSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Italian Folk Art Painted PanelsEach depicting a battle scene, late 19th century. One depicts Giuseppe Garibaldi. Dimensions:Each panel is 13 1/2" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Style Painting, Schoolgirls MeetingFolk art style painting of group of schoolgirls meeting for a discussion, oil on wooden panels sight: 24 x 30 in., frame: 29.5 x 35.5 in. Provenance: Property from the personal collection of celebraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Arts & Crafts Style Slag Glass PanelAmerican, 20th century, arts and crafts style multi-chromatic slag glass with an urn and flower decoration and ruby glass jeweled cabochons. Measures 18" X 24".See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Banks folk art paintingsigned lower right Banks for Michael Banks. Painting on wood panel. 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Copper Mythological Relief PanelsPair of copper framed relief panels. [Art: 18" H x 16" W; Frame: 24 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Art Deco Lacquer Stools W/ Leather CushionsA pair of Art Deco style black lacquer stools with white hued leather cushions. Pieces open with hinge hardware. Some surface wear consistent with use. Approx. 18 in. height x 24 in. width x 14 in. deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF RED LACQUER ASIAN STYLE WALL ART PANELSPAIR OF MAITLAND SMITH STYLE RED LACQUER ASIAN STYLE WALL ART PANELS-72" X 24" APPROX-CARVED RELIEF DETAIL-CRACKLE STYLE PAINT EFFECT-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION WEATR CONSISTENT WITH AGE AND USE SEESee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Sicilian Folk Art Goat Cart PanelsPair of Attractive hand painted Sicilian folk art goat cart panels. Each panel is approximately 18"t x .5" x 56"l and in good overall condition with some age related blemishes primarily along the edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOZSEF FALUSI, PAIR OF FOLK ART WINTER SCENE OILSJozsef Falusi (Hungarian, born 1937). Pair of folk art winter sledding scenes, oil on panel. Signed, framed as a pair. Approx. 18" x 22.125" (frame), 12.25" x 16.25" (panel)See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. African House.Clementine Hunter. African House. 1987. Signed, titled and dated on verso. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 24" x 18". Authenticated by Tom Whitehead. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Esparza. Fun Funny Wow Lamp 12345.Paul Esparza. Fun Funny Wow Lamp 12345. Signed and titled. Paint on canvas panel. Minor warping, otherwise great condition. 18"w x 24"h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023George Woodard. #8 - Scene Within A Scene.George Woodard. #8 - Scene Within A Scene. Signed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 24" x 18" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Art Deco Style Triple Drawer Small ChestsNew Item, Pair of Art Deco Style Triple Drawer Small Chests - 24 in tall x 18 x17See Sold Price
Sold2024Anne K. Smith. Pair of Paintings.Anne K. Smith. Pair of Paintings. Paint on artist panels. 18” x 12” each. Great condition. Provenance: Galerie St. Etienne. Est. $100-200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Chuckie. Oprah & Atlantic Starr.Artist Chuckie. Oprah & Atlantic Starr. Titled. Double-sided. Paint on found canvas panel. Wear on edges, otherwise good to fair condition. 18” x 24”. Provenance: The personal collection oSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFrida Kahlo,Appears in the upper right, was a Mexican painter known for her many portraits,US$1,200
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC19thC Primitive Folk Art Painting on Canvas, Young Girls with GeeseUS$50
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPair of Wooden Ceremonial Mosquito Net Holders - Vintage Asian Handcrafted Folk Art - Man & WomanUS$1
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Art Nouveau Candlesticks 1213US$2,800
10 hrs LeftSeized Assets Auctioneers2.23 ctw Emerald and 1.45 ctw Diamond Platinum Dangle EarringsUS$1
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC1930s Primitive Outsider Folk Art Painting on Canvas, Fly FishermanUS$50(1 bid)
4 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, painted wood w/ applied barrel, "ROTH BROS" probably coopers, 24" x 18"US$400
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC1930s Primitive Outsider Folk Art Painting on Board, Old Grist MillUS$50
4 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "M.BLIVESS & SON. MANF'G. JEWELERS", gilting on painted wood, 18 1/2" xUS$300(1 bid)
Nov 07Pasadena Antique AuctionsRobert Williams Exhibition Poster - "Visions in the Vernacular" at Tamara Bane GalleryUS$80