Sold2022Pascal Dagnan Bouveret 1800s Antique Print Vaccination FramedPascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret (1852-1929). A Vaccination. Antique print after the original. Year: c. 1890. Image Size 7 1/2 x 10 3/8 inches. Framed dimensions approximately 17 x 19 inches.This pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolphe Jean Lavergne Orientalist Bronze SculptureAdolphe Jean Lavergne (French, 1852-1901). A signed bronze Art Nouveau Orientalist sculpture. A study of a young boy holding a branch form with a snake. Rich patina. Signed to base LAVERGNE. SHIPPINGHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two French Bronze Figural Groups, LavergneTwo French patinated bronze figural groups: 'Pecheur' and 'Charmeur de Lezards', Adolphe Jean Lavergne (1852-1901), late 19th century, each base incised "Lavergne" and with an applied brass title plaqSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicholas Mayer (French 1852-1929)Nicholas Mayer (French 1852-1929) French bronze figural group of two men fencing, titled, "Le Duel", signed, "N. Mayer 1887". 10"h. x 21"l.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Gervex (attrib.), paintingHenri Gervex (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Henri Gervex (French, 1852-1929), Portrait of a Seated Lady, oil on panel, no visible signature, panel stamped verso with a dog with the faded word "MarSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE FRENCH ROLLA OIL PAINTING BY HENRI GERVEXHenri Gervex, French, 1852 to 1929, oil painting on canvas, Rolla. Signed lower left. Framed. Additionally inscribed, on the backside. A gold tone plate showing an engraved title and the name of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Jean Chaffrey (French, 1929-1999) oil on canvas painting still life with bottlesPierre Jean Chaffrey (French, 1929-1999) oil on canvas painting still life with bottles. Signed l/r P.J. Chaffrey. Sight 8 7/8"h x 10 7/8"w Frame 13 7/8"h x 15 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADOLPHE ALEXANDRE LESREL (French, 1839 - 1929). The Connoisseur, 1919, Oil on panel. Signed andADOLPHE ALEXANDRE LESREL (French, 1839 - 1929). The Connoisseur, 1919, Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. - 13" x 9.25"; Frame: 23" x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jacques Feuchere (French, 1807-1852)Jean-Jacques Feuchere (French, 1807-1852) Amazone Domptant un Cheval bronze signed Feuchere 1843 Height of bronze 17 1/4 x width 19 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Jaques Pradier, French (1792-1852) CandelabraJean Jaques Pradier, French (1792-1852) Pair figural bronze 10 light candelabra as lamps on green marble bases. Signed Pradier to base. Good condition. Each measures 31-1/4" to top of candelabra, 41-1See Sold Price
Sold202319C Feuchere SPARTACUS Bronze, 35" TallBronze statue of Spartacus by Jean-Jacques Feuchere (French, 1807-1852). Verdigris patina. Measures 35" tall. This item will need to be shipped by a packing company of your choice. We maintain a listSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Jacques Feuchère (French, 1807-1852), A Bronze Sculpture: Leda and the SwanJean-Jacques Feuchère (French, 1807-1852), A Bronze Sculpture: Leda and the Swan With warm brown patination to surface. H: 6 1/2 in. W: 8 in. D: 5 in. This lot is located in Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790 -1852): A bronze figural group of Zephyr and FloraJean Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790 -1852): A bronze figural group of Zephyr and Flora signed to the drapery J.PRADIER, the base inscribed and dated J.Pradier / 1851, brown patina, raised on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852)Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852) L'ivresse, 1852bronzesigned Pradier and dated Height 19 3/4 x width 10 1/2 x depth 10 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Family Collection Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) PRADIER SIGNED BRONZE FIGURAL CANDELABRAS(pair) French Neoclassical patinated bronze figural seven-light candelabras, signed Pradier (Jean-Jacques Pradier, Swiss/French 1790-1852), stamped with foundry mark "Susse Freres,each having removablSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES PRADIER (D.1852) 'SAPHO A LA COLONNE' BRONZEPatinated bronze sculpture, "Sapho a la Colonne" (Sappho at a Column), signed in cast J. Pradier (Jean Jacques [James] Pradier, Swiss-French, 1790-1852), depicting the Archaic Greek female poet with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A late 19th century French patinated bronze figure of a Classical maiden in the manner of Jean J...A late 19th century French patinated bronze figure of a Classical maiden in the manner of Jean Jacques (called James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852) the figure clad in classical drapery and headdress, leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2016DUPAS, Jean. Color Lithograph Poster "SpringFashions are here!" 1929, Printed by Tolmer, Paris. Jean Théodore Dupas (French, 1882–1964). From a Fifth Ave, NYC estate. Dimensions: 46.75" high x 35.25" wide. Condition: Very good, light handlinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Fortuné Fournier (1798 - 1864) French, Portrait of Napoleon III in military uniform,Jean Baptiste Fortuné Fournier (1798 - 1864) French, Portrait of Napoleon III in military uniform, signed ' F de Fournier à Paris 1852', miniature on ivory, oval, 15.5 x 13 cm, framed and glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original 19th Century French Antique Bronze Sculpture signed with foundry mark C1830sJean-Jacques Feuchere's Benvenuto Cellini(1807-1852) Signed and inscribed at the base. Rare version with the book in hand. Wonderful Patina. Many details, not to miss on the hat, veins and fingernailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Mayer (1852 - 1929), model of duelingNicholas Mayer (1852 - 1929), model of dueling swordsmen, bronze, signed Mayer 1887, height 22 inches, length 48 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain (French1852 - 1931) SignedOil On Canvas . Signed lower left and from a New Preston , CT estate . - Dimensions: 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURES AFTER PRADIER (D.1852), ALLEGORY OF DAY & NIGHTUS$600
5 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Jean-Honore FRAGONARD Etching Reflexions Apres Coup Framed LIMITEDUS$120
5 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s JEAN-HONORE FRAGONARD Limited Etching The bringer of Water FRAMEDUS$160
10 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsJEAN LOUIS PAINTED SILK CREPE EVENING DRESS, USA, LATE 1960s-EARLY 1970sUS$150
10 hrs LeftJasper52Anatomy Drawings of a Horse - Original French Artwork Equestrian Anatomy Study 20th centuryUS$360