Sold2016Von Munchhausen, Ballerinas, PastelAugust von Munchhausen (1908- ), ballerinas, pastel on paper, signed and dated 1943, in gilt wood frame, 20 1/2" h x 27" w (view), 25" h x 32" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collectSee Sold Price
Sold2016August Von Munchhausen pair of Balleriena PastelsAugust Von Munchhausen Pair of Ballerina Pastels Pastel, ink on paper. Makers marked "A. Von Munchhausen". Circa 1908. USA origins. Measures 17.25" High and 17.5" Wide. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50 depicting ballerinas. Approx. size 14 inches tall x 18 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (American, b.1903) BallerinasAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (b.1903) Ballerinas. Pastel. Framed 22 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2019August Von Munchhausen PaintingsAugust Von Munchhausen, American (born 1908) Two Pastel and ink Paintings on Paper, Ballerinas, Each Signed Lower Right. Largest frame measures 15-3/4" H x 19-3/4" W, smallest measures 13-3/4" H x 15-See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BAAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BALLET DANCERS - New York 1940 - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil pastel painting Alexej von Jawlensky Expressionist landscapeOil pastel on paper, painting. Signed lower left part. From a private collection. 8,9, x 9,3 in. (22,5 x 23,5 cm). Alexej von Jawlensky (1864-1941, Russian). It is being sold in the manner or style ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Aaron Ben-Shmuel pastel Abstract paintings.Three Aaron Ben-Shmuel pastel Abstract paintings. Framed. Each signed L.R. Framed. Two- 7" x 9" (sight size). One- 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" (sight size). Largest framed size 18" x 15-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Von Mengershausen (German,1868-1937) pastelARTIST: Alice Von Mengershausen (Germany, 1868 - 1937) NAME: Portrait of Woman YEAR: 1908 MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 19 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Aaron Freeland "Hopi Woman" PastelAaron Freeland born into the Bitannii Clan and the Tobaazhni Clan in Rehoboth Mission, New Mexico in 1956. Attended the Institute of American Indian Arts in Santa Fe 1973-1976. Pencil signed lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2023Slim Aarons Stamped Photograph Of "Betsy Von Furstenberg" Getty Images Hulton/ArchiveSlim Aarons Stamped Photograph Of "Betsy Von Furstenberg" Getty Images Hulton/Archive - Limited Edition 4/150 - Size 20"x24"See Sold Price
Sold2019* Eugene von Bruenchenhein, (American, 1910-1983),* Eugene von Bruenchenhein (American, 1910-1983) Naomi, 1936 colored pencil and pastel on paper signed E von Bruenchenhein and dated (lower center); titled (lower left) 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $80See Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Pastel on canvas, 30" x 25". FramedPORTRAIT OF A WOMANWearing a blue ruffled dress and a red sash. Unsigned. Stamp verso for F.W. Devoe & Co., New York. Stretcher with Aaron Draper Shattuck keys.Pastel on canvas, 30" x 25". Framed 34.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Lawrence von Barann "Monhegan Landscape II" PastelSteeling, PA artist. Overall with frame 17-1/4" high x 20-1/4" wide. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms aSee Sold Price
BonhamsAARON GARBER-MAIKOVSKA (American, born 1978) Untitled (framed 127.0 x 248.9 x 6.4 cm (50 x 98 x ...US$4,600
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Julius Von Payer (Austrian,1841-1915) oil painting antiqueUS$60(3 bids)
2 days LeftDuMouchellesAaron J. Fredericks (American, Hopi) Hand Painted Carved Cottonwood Kachina "Left Hand HunterUS$175(3 bids)