Sold2022Patrick Aherne Oil on Paper ''Along the Elkhorn'' - Signed on Back Frame, 1997 Monterey Bays ElkhornPatrick Aherne Oil on Paper ''Along the Elkhorn'' - Signed on Back Frame, 1997 Monterey Bays Elkhorn Slough , Framed 18'' x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Jerzy Kossak (Polish, 1886-1955) Soldier on Horse Oil PaintingAntique Jerzy Kossak (Polish, 1886-1955) Soldier on Horse Oil Painting. Paper label on the back. Signed bottom right. Frame Size: 17.25 x 17.25". Painting Size: 13.25 x 13.25".See Sold Price
Sold2020ROMERO BRITTO (1963- ) BRAZILIANRare original Oil on paper "Like Twins". Circa 2004. Hand signed. Original Britto hand signed sticker on back. Shadow box style frame. Image 20" x 27", Overall 32 1/2" x 39 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Wood "Monterey Bay" oil on canvas.Robert Wood "Monterey Bay" oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Inscribed on the stretcher "No. 209 Monterey Bay, Calif.". Canvas: 25"H x 30"W; Frame: 32"H x 37"W. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, ADM CooperAstley David Middleton ("ADM") Cooper (American, 1856-1924), View of Monterey Bay, 1910, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 18"h x 28.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 34.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Wiggins N.A., attributed, Oil on Board Painting " St. Patrick's Winter Snow"Guy Wiggins N.A., attributed, Oil on Board Painting " St. Patrick's Winter Snow" . Signed on front, and signed and titled on back. Framed. size: 16 x 12, 23.5 x 19.5 outside frame. ASKart: Guy CarletoSee Sold Price
Sold2021CECIL KENNEDY, (English, 1905-1997), Spring Flowers inCECIL KENNEDY (English, 1905-1997)Spring Flowers in Glassoil on canvassigned Cecil Kennedy lower righttitled on stretcher26 x 20 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022BJORN RUNQUIST (US, 1948- )"Dawn Across Wheeler Bay", oil on canvas, signed lower left, also signed and dated '09 canvas back, depicting a muted early morning seascape in St. George, ME, in an ebonized wooden frame, OS: 22 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Vuillard 'La Patisserie' Oil on BoardEdouard Vuillard (French, 1868-1940) 'La Patisserie' ('The Pastry Shop') Post-Impressionist oil on board painting, signed lower right, in Heydenryk frame, with paper label on back from the 'Palais desSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEES (CORNELIS THEODORUS MARIA) VAN DONGEN (NETHERLANDS/FRANCE, 1877-1968)Girl with a Flower in Her Hair, oil on paper, signed upper left, rendered in Fauvist palette, housed in a vintage gold molded frame with scrollwork painted corners, matted and glazed, OS: 26" x 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MICHAUX OIL ON PAPER 1971HENRI MICHAUX (BELGIAN, 1899-1984), OIL ON PAPER, 1971, H 21", W 29", UNTITLED - 1971:Gilt and black frame; signed lower left. Label: Arwin Galleries, Detroit, 1975. Ex. Estate of John and Carol BoothSee Sold Price
Sold2023large important Achille-Emile Othon Friesz fauve oil and Gouache on Paper Painting Frame: 22.75"H xSigned E Othon Friesz .LES BAIGNEUSES À LA PLAGE. circa 1907 Gouache and oil on Paper PaintingSigned E Othon Friesz Gouache and oil mon Paper Painting, Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas.Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Ernie Barnes". Canvas: 24"H x 48"W; Frame: 32.5"H x 56.5"W.PROVENANCE: Rivers Edge Gallery, Kerrville, Texas (label on back of frame); PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas Signed in the lower left corner. On the back, on the frame, Beruete's own pencilOil on canvas Signed in the lower left corner. On the back, on the frame, Beruete's own pencil annotation "Grinderlwald 1906" and with an old label with number 379, belonging to the exhibition of homaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau BeachAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau Beachoil on paper laid on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame, retaining exhibition labels to verso. Stretcher size 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold201720" X 24" PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS BY BIRGER SANDZEN20" X 24" PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS BY BIRGER SANDZEN "IN THE MOUNTAINS, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, COLO" - ARTIST SIGNED "BIRGER SANDZEN" - SIGNED ON PAINTING AND BACK OF CANVAS FRAME - 1939 - FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold201718" X 20" PAINTING - OIL ON BOARD BY BIRGER SANDZEN18" X 20" PAINTING - OIL ON BOARD BY BIRGER SANDZEN TITLED "THE GATE" - "ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, COLO" - DATED "1925" - ALL THE PRECEDING ON BACK OF FRAME - ALSO ARTIST SIGNED AND DATED ON FRONTSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI TÀPIES Barcelona (1923) / (2012) "Creu gofrada", 1981Painting and pencil on paper marrouflado to back canvas.Signed in pencil in the lower right corner.On the back labels on the frame from Jack Rutberg Fine Art, USA and Marisa del Re gallery Inc, USA.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willem De Kooning (1904 -1997): UntitledWillem De Kooning (1904 -1997): Untitled Charcoal on paper, signed 'de Kooning' lower right, with label from Matthew Marks Gallery, NY. 8 1/2 x 11 in. (sheet), 17 x 19 1/4 in. (frame). Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aldo Rossi (1931 - 1997)Aldo Rossi (1931 - 1997) composite drawing of Teatro del Mondo & the Porta Biennale, 1979 ink on paper, signed lower right Aldo Rossiold paper label on backpaper size 35" x 38" frame size 41" x 44" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2022SMALL 20TH C. PRIMITIVE STILL LIFE, H. PIPPIN.Small oil on paper, flowers in vase on table with doily, signed lower right, H. Pippin, attributed to Horace Pippin. Image 4.5” x 3”, Overall in a grain painted frame 6” x 7”.See Sold Price
Sold2022CORRADO CAGLI (Ancona, 1910 - Rome, 1976) : Oggetti Vienna, 1950CORRADO CAGLI (Ancona, 1910 - Rome, 1976) Oggetti Vienna, 1950 Oil on paper applied on canvas, 71 x 100 cm Signed and dated lower left: Cagli, 1950 Excellent conditions, frame without glassSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), Venetian canal scene with gondolas, oil on canvas with woodenUS$50
7 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersKiyoshi Saito (Japan 1907-1997) "Winter In Aizu" Signed Color WoodblockUS$50(1 bid)