Sold2022Jean Paul de Wit (Belgium,1851-?) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jean Paul de Wit (Belgian, 1851 - ???) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Minor paint losses along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2015Colin, Paul. Bagnoles de L’Orne, France. 1922.Colin, Paul. Bagnoles de L’Orne, France. 1922. One-sheet (41 x 29”) poster advertising Spa at L’Orne, with Chateau at water’s edge, and lovely equestrian figure. Linen mounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three various Oriental rugs, wool on cotton, 20th C.Full title: Three various Oriental rugs, wool on cotton, 20th C. Description: 170 x 97 cm 147 x 86 cm 168 x 95 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Belgium 1922 A Pair of Devreese MedalsBelgium 1922 A Pair of Devreese Medals 1 x AE-74 119.0 gms. Societe Generale de Belgique and 1 x AE-64 81.4 gms.Paul Lambotte (1862-1939) Director of Fine Arts.Both in EF and struck by Folson. BelgiumSee Sold Price
Sold2021With numerous Pochoir plates of French fashionHeading: Author: Giafferri, Paul Louis de Title: L'Histoire du Costume Feminin Francais de l'an 1037 a l'an 1870 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Editions Nilsson Date Published: [1922-23]See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Pair Paul De Lamerie Silver BasketsVanderbilt Estate Pair Paul De Lamerie Silver Baskets, pr footed reticulated English sterling silver bread baskets with hounds hunting a stag, 5 x 13.375 x 19.125 inches each, each British hallmarked,See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of George II silver salt cellars Paul de Lamerie, London 1746 (2)A pair of George II silver salt cellars Paul de Lamerie, London 1746 Circular compressed cauldron form, the bellied sides with applied floral garlands between four satyr bearded masks and terminatingSee Sold Price
Sold2017De Wit Portolan Sea Chart of EuropeTotius Europae Victoria... Frederic De Wit (1630-1706). Engraved map with original hand color. Amsterdam, 1675. 20 x 35 1/2 inches sheet, 27 1/2 x 43 inches framed. “The most striking and decorativeSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Wit - Map of the WorldThis remarkable folio engraving from a composite atlas of maps from Frederick De Wit. It was published in Amsterdam after 1688. It features original hand-coloring. De Wit published composite atlases uSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul de Longpré (French - American, 1855 - 1911)Hanging Flowers with Four Butterflies and Two Honeybees.' Watercolor on paper. 1898. Signed and dated bottom-middle right. 33 1/2" x 20 1/2"; 39 x 25 1/2" (framed). Note: This is an exceptionally rareSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Wit - Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, MapFrederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, published by Covens and Mortier, Amsterdam, circa 1720, in two sheets, engraving on laid paper, double hemisphere vieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul de LaBoulaye (French, 1849–1926) A Young Beauty, 1898Paul de LaBoulaye (French, 1849–1926) A Young Beauty, 1898 oil on canvas signed P La Boulaye and dated (upper right) 18 x 14 1/2 inches. Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills Acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Piece English Sterling Tea Set, style of Paul de LamerieLarge and heavy Elizabeth II English sterling silver tea and coffee service in the style of Paul de Lamerie, all of lobed form with engraved floral decoration. Set includes a kettle with removable staSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Wit, Map of North and South America, c. 1720Property of a Private Collector, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Frederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, Amsterdam: Covens and Mortier, c. 1720, publSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul de Longpre 1855-1911 Still Life WC PaintingPaul de Longpre (French American, 1855-1911). An original watercolor painting on paper. A floral still life with soft white and purple flowers with red centers. Artist signature lower right. PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023[MAP] DE WIT, F. NOVA ORBIS TABULA IN LUCEM EDITAde Wit, Frederik. NOVA ORBIS TABULA, IN LUCEM EDITA. (Amsterdam: circa 1670s.) Beautiful map in exquisite full handcolouring, with elaborate corner scenes illustrating the four seasons and the Zodiac,See Sold Price
Sold2023Vernon Ellis & Margot Dewit (2) PaintingsVernon Ellis & Margot Dewit (2) Paintings, landscape with trees, watercolor, signed Vernon Ellis 1933, 10" x 13-1/2" sight, harbor with boats, mixed media, signed Margot de Wit, 5" x 6-1/2" sight, larSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Flemish polychromed oak Pieta, probably Brabant, 15th C.Full title: A large Flemish polychromed oak Pieta, probably Brabant, 15th C. Description: H 106 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2022An impressive long wooden table with recesses from the dining room of an orphanage or monastery,Full title: An impressive long wooden table with recesses from the dining room of an orphanage or monastery, 19th C. Description: H 77 x L 698 x D 117 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large polychromed basswooden figure of Saint Regina, Southern Germany or Salzburg, early 16th C.Full title: A large polychromed basswooden figure of Saint Regina, Southern Germany or Salzburg, early 16th C. Description: H 83 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande is oSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of white marble busts of males, Italy, probably 17th C.Full title: A pair of white marble busts of males, Italy, probably 17th C. Description: H 84,5 cm (the tallest) About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sSee Sold Price
Sold2017WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas].WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas]. Amsterdam: F. de Wit, [n.d. ma circa 1680]. Bellissimo atlante composito con oltre 117 mappe di cui la maggior parte a doppia pagina e colorate all'epSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of exceptional English or Maltese mahogany chests of drawers with floral marquetry, 18th C.Full title: A pair of exceptional English or Maltese mahogany chests of drawers with floral marquetry, 18th C. Description: H 102,5 x L 119 x D 64 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the majoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52St. Paul de Vence Provence Landscape Large 1970's French Impressionist PastelUS$600
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Wit after Blaeu - Map of China and Japan, eastern AsiaUS$75(1 bid)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsPAUL DE LAMERIE: AN IMPORTANT PAIR OF STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, C. 1737£9,500
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Daniel Earl of Nottingham by HoubrackenUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Charles Lord Talbot Lord High Chancellor by HoubrackenUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 History of England Illus Titles + 8 Text EngravingsUS$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Charles Mordaunt Earl of Peterborough by HoubrackenUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Sir Isaac Newton by Houbracken. GlobeUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. George Saville Marquis of Halifax by HoubrackenUS$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Henry Boyle Lord Carleton by HoubrackenUS$5