Sold2022Balthus (Balthasar Klossowsky) XylographBalthus (Balthasar Klossowsky) (1908 - 2001) xylograph for the Sight and Touch folio by Octavio Paz (poet), edition of 300. Framed and matted. Measures: 22" x 16" sight, 32 1/2" 26" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Motherwell. Paz, Octavio. Three Poems. With 27 lithographs by MotherwellNew York: The Limited Editions Club, 1987. Suite of 27 lithographs by Motherwell, accompanied by Paz’s poetry, Spanish text is printed in red, the English translation in black. Limited edition to 75See Sold Price
Sold2022PAZ, Octavio and MOTHERWELL, Robert , The Three PoemsPAZ, Octavio (Spanish, 1914-1998) and MOTHERWELL, Robert (American, 1915-1991), The Three Poems, Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1988. Edition 552/750. Signed Octavio Paz. Consists oSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. MOTHERWELL, Robert (1915–[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. MOTHERWELL, Robert (1915–1991), illustrator. –– PAZ, Octavio (1914–1998). Three Poems. [Hadley, MA/Verona, Italy/New York: Wild Carrot Press, StamperiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE POEMS: OCTAVIO PAZ-ROBERT MOTHERWELL, 1987THREE POEMS: OCTAVIO PAZ-ROBERT MOTHERWELL, 1987. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Number 403 of 750 copies, 21.5 inches x 17.5 inches (53.5 x 44 cm). Printed in Spanish (Red) and English (Black)See Sold Price
Sold2017THREE POEMS: OCTAVIO PAZ-ROBERT MOTHERWELL, 1987THREE POEMS: OCTAVIO PAZ-ROBERT MOTHERWELL, 1987. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Number 304 of 750 copies, 21.5 inches x 17.5 inches (53.5 x 44 cm). Printed in Spanish (Red) and English (Black)See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Motherwell Lithograph on Chine Colle OctavioRobert Motherwell (1915-1991) Octavio Paz Suite: Burnt Water 1988 lithograph on chine colle 42x 28 cm Threstle Editions, New York Robert Motherwell was an American abstract expressionist painter and pSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (4) Vols art incl Joan Mitchell, TomayoBOOKS: (4) Vols art incl Joan Mitchell, Tomayo, Four volumes: 1) The Paintings of Joan Mitchell, Whitney Museum of Art, New York/University of California Press, 2002, paperback. 2) Octavio Paz and JacSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Penn Morgan (UK,NY,1826-1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Penn Morgan (British, New York, 1826 - 1900) NAME: Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings/touch ups. SIGHT SIZE: 39See Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERT MOTHERWELL & OCTAVIO PAZ FOLIO W/ BOXROBERT MOTHERWELL & OCTAVIO PAZ FOLIO W/ BOX 22X18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell - Nocturne III from "Octavio Paz"Artist: Robert Motherwell Title: Nocturne III from "Octavio Paz" Year: 1988 Dimensions: 25 3/8in. by 21 1/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 50 PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shag/Josh Agle (Born 1962) AcrylicAcrylic on panel, titled "The Rule Breaker" Signed LL Shag. Originally purchased at Johnathan Levine Gallery, New York, New York. Sight 24 h x 48wSee Sold Price
Sold2017OIL ON CANVASBOARD GUY WIGGINS (ATTR)OIL ON CANVASBOARD GUY WIGGINS (ATTR). "ST PAUL'S WINTER NEW YORK". SIGHT 16 X 12 INCHES. (NO FRAME). EXCLLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE COT (1837-1883), "THE STORM"Framed oil painting on canvas, "The Storm", after the original 1880 painting by Pierre Auguste Cot (France, 1837-1883), now housed at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, sight: 71.25"h, 47.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023Paz and Motherwell Three Poems LEC SignedMotherwell, Robert, text by Octavio Paz, Three Poems [Tres Poemas], 1987, number 362 of 750 signed in pencil by Paz and initialed by Motherwell on the colophon, published by the Limited Editions Club,See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali (1904-1989) SpanishPERSISTENCE OF MEMORY (74-2A) From Changes in Great Masterpieces, 1974, color lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil, numbered E 146/150, published by Phyllis Lucas New York, sight 25 ½ x 27 ¼See Sold Price
Sold2016Shag/Josh Agle (born 1962) AcrylicAcrylic on panel, titled, "The Velvet Study" Signed LR Signed, titled and dated to verso. Originally purchased at the Johnathan Levine Gallery, New York New York. Sight 12h x 18wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) ProvincetownMEXICO CITY PERSONAGES I from Octavio Paz Suite (B.364), 1986-88, lithograph on Japanese handmade Ganpi chine applique to Arches paper, signed and numbered PP III/V in pencil (printer’s proof 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell - Mexico City Personages I fromArtist: Robert Motherwell Title: Mexico City Personages I from "Octavio Paz" Year: 1988 Dimensions: 26 1/4in. by 31 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell, Nocturne IIIRobert Motherwell Nocturne III (from the Octavio Paz suite) 1987lithograph in colors with chine applique on Arches and Japanese Gampi handmade image: 13.75 h × 10.75 w in (35 × 27 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell. Untitled Trial Proof, litho(American, 1915-1991). Lithograph on paper, trial position proof likely for the collaborative book with poet Octavio Paz, "Three Poems," pencil initialed and dated "RM 30/8/88" lr, sheet size: 22 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali (1904-1989) SpanishREMBRANDT SELF PORTRAIT (74-2E) From Changes in Great Masterpieces, 1974, color lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil, numbered E 123/150, published by Phyllis Lucas New York, sight 29 ÂĽ x 21See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, "Five O'Clock," Walter Stuempfig(American, 1914-1970), signed l.l. "Stuempfig." Bear label verso from Richard York Gallery, 21 E. 65th St., New York, NY. Sight size: 40"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017BOLOTOWSKY, Ilya. Set of Six (6) Silkscreens.All pencil signed and numbered 20/125. Ilya Bolotowsky (Russian, 1907 - 1981). From a Park Ave, New York, NY Sight dimensions: (2) 39.75" high x 30" wide; 30" high x 36" wide; 26" high x 38.75" wide;See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseROBERT MOTHERWELL Signed LITHOGRAPH Three Poems OCTAVIO PAZ Limited EditionUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C "VIEW FROM HOOK MOUNTAIN" JOHN HENRY HILL DATED 1898US$225(3 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMICHEL ANGE HOUASSE (ATTRIB) PAINTING 'CUPID & PSYCHE,' 62.5" X 65.25"US$2,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMICHEL ANGE HOUASSE (ATTRIB) PAINTING 'FLORA & ZEPHYR,' 62.5" X 65.25"US$2,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryArchie Held (American, 20th Century), "Sight" Bronze FountainUS$7,500
22 hrs LeftEldred'sARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (New York, 1928-2012), "Tony (Vevers) and Me"., Black and white etching onUS$100
22 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
22 hrs LeftEldred'sMARK MACKINNON (California/New York, 20th Century), "Wetlands Sanctuary Pano", 2009., Silver gelatinUS$500
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionBarbara Kruger Untitled (Reach Out and Touch Someone), 1988-89US$1,000(1 bid)