Sold2022PENNSYLVANIA-DUTCH FRAKTUR Dated 1831 Hand-coloredPENNSYLVANIA-DUTCH FRAKTURDated 1831“Geburts und Taufschein" (Births and Baptisms). Made for Philip A. Woodring in Williams Township, Northampton County.Hand-colored lithograph, 16” xSee Sold Price
Sold2024PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR WEDDING CERTIFICATE Dated 1799 Hand-colored lithograph, 13.25" x 17.5".PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR WEDDING CERTIFICATEDated 1799German text.Hand-colored lithograph, 13.25" x 17.5". Framed 17" x 21.25".See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Pennsylvania Dutch German FrakturFramed hand-colored Pennsylvania Dutch Fraktur dated 1818, Reading, Pennsylvania. German-language broadside with hand-colored birds, angels and floral with handwritten ink script. Dated: 1818. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pennsylvania hand colored fraktur dated 1853.A Pennsylvania German fraktur dated 1853, hand colored lithograph. Total frame size 18 1/2" x 22 1/2". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018PARTIALLY HAND COLORED PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR.PARTIALLY HAND COLORED PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR. 1846. 13 1/4 X 15 1/2 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2017Allentown, Pennsylvania printed and hand coloredAllentown, Pennsylvania printed and hand colored fraktur birth certificate, dated 1844, 17 1/4'' x 13 3/4''.See Sold Price
Sold20182 19th Century Pennsylvania FraktursTwo (2) Pennsylvania printed and hand painted frakturs. 1st item: Hand-colored and printed marriage fraktur, for Sarah Dunkel and Peter G. Filcher, Center County, PA, dated 1835. Housed in a simple woSee Sold Price
Sold20161834 Allentown Pennsylvania Fraktur,hand colored, approx. 2.5" x 16", framed....Fraktur is both a style of lettering and a highly artistic and elaborate illuminated folk art created by the Pennsylvania Dutch (also known as PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold20161753 Fraktur12.25" X 14" overall size, Hand colored German Fraktur family register, dated April 1753 with religious borders, Pennsylvania in North County in Heidelberg TownshipSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Attrib. Joseph Schnee Early 19th C. FraktursDESCRIPTION: Attributed Joseph Schnee printed and hand colored fraktur. Lebanon County, Pennsylvania. Geburt und Taufschein. Dated 1808 and 1813. Central script surrounded by kneeling figures, butterfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Pennsylvania Dutch Hand Colored FracturesFour Pennsylvania Dutch Hand Colored Fractures, largest 17 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Peter Tillou, Litchfield, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pennsylvania Dutch Broadside Depicting Paths to HeavenFramed Pennsylvania Dutch Handcolored and Printed Broadside Depicting Paths to Heaven and Hell {Dimensions of frame 13 x 17 inches; sight 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches} [Some small tears and losses; not examiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur Dated 1831.Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur Dated 1831. Mirror image birth record with potted tulips and floral devices. In a later period blue painted oak frame, 12-1/2" x 10" overall. Condition: Good with foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hand-Colored Fraktur Dated 1830Hand-painted watercolor fraktur, hand written, probably Sweden or Germany, dated 1830, 7 3/4'' x 9'' H. No issues noted other than moderate wear consistent with age and normal use.See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Jacob Friedrich Krebs (c. 1749-1815) A printed and hand-colored Fraktur birth record, datedJohann Jacob Friedrich Krebs (c. 1749-1815) A printed and hand-colored Fraktur birth record, dated "1801" Hand-colored in watercolor, framed. (12 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in. (sight)) Provenance PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Lancaster Painted and Hand Colored FrakturLancaster Pennsylvania printed fraktur. Unsigned printed and hand colored then scrivened German language birth and baptismal record for Samuel a son of Christian Gibbel and Rachel Connolly born 6 JanuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand-colored Baptismal certificate, Pennsylvania Dutch, c. 1820, for Benjamin Hummel, depicts putti,Hand-colored Baptismal certificate, Pennsylvania Dutch, c. 1820, for Benjamin Hummel, depicts putti, angels and birds, ink and watercolor on engraving, wear consistent with age including toning, stainSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gottlob Jungmann Baptismal Certificate.Gottlob Jungmann (Reading, Pennsylvania) Dated 1799, Printed and Hand Drawn and Colored Birth and Baptismal Certificate. Inscribed for Magdalena Alweins, mirror image with angel wearing crown flankedSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Allentown Pa. fraktur, hand colored, and dated 1863. Mounted in a contemporary folkart handAn Allentown Pa. fraktur, hand colored, and dated 1863. Mounted in a contemporary folkart hand painted frame. Very good condition. Total frame size 17 3/8" x 20 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2020Cross-Legged Angel Artist Pennsylvania Dutch FrakturA birth announcement and baptismal record in Pennsylvania Dutch, dated 1798, from Heidelberg Township, polychrome watercolor with names and other personal information applied in ink, decorated with thSee Sold Price
Sold2018PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PRINTED AND HAND-COLORED FRAKTURPENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PRINTED AND HAND-COLORED FRAKTUR, inscribed for Elias Schafer of Berks Co., born 1846, printed by Johann Ritter, Reading, PA. Housed under glass in a modern frame. Mid 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Pennsylvania Fraktur19th c. hand colored Penna. Fraktur. Sight 14" x 11 1/2", overall 17" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20201829 Pennsylvania FrakturPrinted, hand colored and pen inscribed birth certificate. Framed under glass. Sight image measures approximately 15-1/2" in height and 12-1/2" in width.All sales are subject to Bremo Auctions Terms &See Sold Price
Sold2018PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PRINTED AND HAND-COLORED FRAKTURPENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PRINTED AND HAND-COLORED FRAKTUR, inscribed for Cassereine Franzista Elisabeth, of Macungie Township, PA, born 1846. Unframed, in protective sleeve. Together with a cut-out silhoueSee Sold Price
Jun 08Connoisseur AuctionsEarly 1900's Railway Service Map, Illinois, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, TennesseeUS$20
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCRevolutionary Era War Map of the Attack on Ft. Moultrie.US$225(3 bids)
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.CHRISTO PONT ALEXANDRE III WRAPPED PROJECT FOR PARIS HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH SIGNED & DATED 1972 (35US$1,000
6 days LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJim Dine Double Robe Hand Colored Etching Signed Ed75 Pace Label 1993US$1,500
May 31Cottone AuctionsBowles and Carver, "A South-West View of the City of New York in North America" and "A South-EastUS$150
4 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsEllen Denuto: Portrait in Red Chair 1977 Gelatin Silver PrintUS$500
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanAUDUBON, John James (1785-1851).Hawk Owl (Plate CCCLXXVIII). Strix funerea.US$1,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].US$15,000