Sold2019Percy Gray Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA.Percy Gray (1869-1952), Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA., signed lower right. Sight: 15 3/4" x 19 3/4"; Frame:19 3/4" x 23 3/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER "Dragon, 1952" Wood Engraving.MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) Dragon, 1952 Wood engraving Image: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches / 31.11 x 24.13 cm; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 11 3/4 inches / 36.51 x 29.84 cm Signed lower left: MC Escher. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sean Scully "Change #48"Sean Scully, (Irish American b. 1945), "Change #48", mixed media work on paper with acrylic and tape, pencil signed Sean Scully 1975, 12-1/2" x 12-1/2" image, 21-1/2" x 24-1/2" sight, framed 28-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Vernon (French, 1872-1919)Emile Vernon (French, 1872-1919) "Young Woman with a Japanese Parasol" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 29" x 24", framed 34" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Giraffe, dated 1954, oil on masonite, 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in (21.6 x 18.4 cm), 14 x 12 1/2 in (35.6 x 31.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37...Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Los Angeles Train Yard signed 'Emil Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 27 1/4 in. framed 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of OlivesReuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of Olives Signed Rubin in English and Hebrew (lower right) Oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/2 inches Framed: 21 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Executed ca. 1965 Accompanied by a photo-cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard MacDonald (b. 1946)"Elena Study II," 2003 Patinated bronze Edition: 24/75 Signed and dated in the casting: (C) Richard MacDonald / 2003 31.5" H x 15" W x 21" D; with base: 33.5" H x 17" W x 21" D Notes: This lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kim Wiggins (1960- ), Red RiverKim Wiggins (1960- ) Red River Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 31 1/4 x 37 1/4 x 1 7/8 Signature signed lower right: Kim Wiggins verso: titled and dated Provenance AltermaSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, "Moose" 1984, Aquatint in colors, framedAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 "Moose" 1984 Aquatint in colors, framed Signed and numbered "23/50" l.r. 22 5/8" x 41" sight, 24 15/16" x 43 5/16" framed Provenance: Purchased from O'Farrell Gallery 1990 to PriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a MaidenMonumental Framed Berlin KPM Plaque of a Maiden - German porcelain, circa 1880. With Frame: W 23" X H 21" / Paint: W 15" X H 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1935) Une elegante Parisienne 21 3/4 x 15 1/8in (55.5 x 38.5cm)Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1935) Une elegante Parisienne signed 'Jean Béraud.' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 1/8in (55.5 x 38.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance F. Dupre, Paris; PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media Signed Maud Lewis, 12" x 15 3/4", "Children Walking in Snow".Mixed Media Signed Maud Lewis, 12" x 15 3/4", "Children Walking in Snow".See Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Soldiers Shield21 ½” x 19 ¾” Triple Leather Thickness, Laced Leather Thong Design, circa 1840-1850 Mexican Soldiers Shield, extremely Rare! Fantastic Condition, Museum Quality, estimate value $20,000 - $25,000See Sold Price
Sold2024NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER, POSSIBLY PENNSYLVANIA Dated 1798 12" x 12". Framed 14" x 14".NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER, POSSIBLY PENNSYLVANIADated 1798"Janet Haden Her Sampler North Berwick 1798". Alphabets and flowers above maker's inscription and birds, flower vases, trees and Adam and Eve below.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large American Renaissance Revival Walnut Bedroom Suitecirca 1876; comprising a marble-top vanity, ink-stamped "50" to frame of top (Overall: 86 x 61 x 24 in.); a marble-top nightstand, also ink-stamped "50" (31 x 24 x 21 in.); and a bed including headboaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giorgio Morandi DrawingOriginal still life drawing by Giorgio Morandi Measures: 14 x 12 inches, framed, drawing size: 6 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches Signed lower left and dated Provenance: This work by Morandi was acquired by DFAA frSee Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsOtto Dix [attributed] Signed in Monogram, Gouache Painting Modernist Landscape with HorsesUS$10
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American 1876-1973) - Yawning PantherUS$1,900(3 bids)
24 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsJoseph Mellor Hanson. 1961. "Tom Baird's Wood, Matinicus". Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower rightUS$150
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SET OF 14 KLISMOS DINING CHAIRS, PHILA. C.1820 DEXEL FAMILY PROV. INC. 2 SIDE CHAIRS (ARM: 34" X 22"US$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JERRY GREENBERG (American/Texas b. 1946) A PAINTING, "River, Trees and Hills," 21ST CENTURYUS$300