Sold2021Peter Busa (1914 - 1985) Pennsylvania Artist OilPeter Busa (1914 - 1985) was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Peter Busa is known for Abstract landscape painting, Indian totemic. Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 20" x 24" Frame Size: 28" x 32" Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa (1914 - 1985) Pennsylvania Artist AbstractPeter Busa (1914 - 1985) Peter Busa was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Peter Busa is known for abstract landscape painting, Indian totemic. Medium: Oil on canvas board Size: 21" x 17" Frame Size: 24" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Busa (1914 - 1985) Pennsylvania.Oil On BoardPeter Busa (1914 - 1985) Pennsylvania. Medium: Oil On Board Frame Size: 26.5" x 20.5" Size: 24" x 18 " signed: Condition: great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from New Jersey BiddersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa (1914 - 1985) "Spring Track" Oil on canvasPeter Busa (1914 - 1985) was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Peter Busa is known for Abstract landscape painting, Indian totemic. Spring Track Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract Size: 24 " x 12 "See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter BUSA (1914-1985) AmericanPeter BUSA (1914-1985) ; Untitled ; 1950s ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 127,5 x 40,5 cm (50 x 16 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa "Trio II" Oil on BoardPeter Busa (1914-1985). Oil on board abstract painting titled "Trio II," ca. 1945-1950. Signed along the lower right.This artist was a member of the Indian Space movement which included the artists StSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa (1914-1985) Study for "On Guard" muralPeter Busa (1914-1985) Study for "On Guard" mural, c. 1940 Gouache on paper Signature not visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Busa (American, 1914 - 1985) Abstract Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On CanvasPainting Size: 12 x 27 inchesFrame Size: 19 x 31 inchesCondition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age.Signature: SignedArtist: Peter Busa (American, 1914 - 1985)See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Busa (American, 1914-1985) "Wild Life in the City"Peter Busa (American, 1914-1985) "Wild Life in the City" Oil on canvas. Signed 'Busa' (lower right). 18 x 22 in. Peter Busa (American, 1914-1985) Peter Busa was an American painter, known as one of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa Oil on Board PaintingPeter Busa (American, 1914-1985). Oil painting on board depicting an abstract expressionist color scape of vibrant blue hues meeting yellow, white, and red borders. Signed along the lower right.ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa Untitled Abstract Oil PaintingPeter Busa (Pennsylvania: 1914 - 1985) mid century abstract oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower center. Measures: 31-3/4" W x 27-3/4" H. Frame: 34" W x 30" H. From a Ft. Lauderdale estate. Local PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Busa (American, 1914-1985) PaintingPeter Busa (American, 1914-1985) Painting. Signed on reverse, Busa, 1965. Oil on canvas. 18" x 26". A Private Upstate New York Institution.See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa - CycleLot 92 Peter Busa American (1914-1985) Cycle oil and collage on board signed lower right and verso 14 1/2 x 20 inches Provenance: Estate of Howard A. SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa (attributed) - UntitledLot 12 Peter Busa (attributed) American (1914-1985) Untitled oil on canvas 48 x 26 inches Provenance: Estate of Howard A. SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Peter Busa Oil CanvasAttributed to Peter Busa, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 25.5 x 21.5 inches.Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1914 - 1985. Peter Busa studied at the Art Students League with Thomas HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Busa Oil PaperAttributed to Peter Busa, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil paper. 33 x 27 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1914 - 1985. Peter Busa studied at the Art Students League with Thomas Hart BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Busa Abstract Painting(Pennsylvania, 1914-1985) Untitled, abstract composition, signed lower right "Busa", mixed media on board, 22-1/2 x 28-1/2 in.; original wood frame, 24-1/2 x 30 in. . Provenance: Muscarelle Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Busa. Abstract, oil on canvas(American, 1914-1985). Signed "Busa" lr, inscribed "Peter Busa" on verso, 35 3/4 x 30 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Busa (AMERICAN, 1914–1985) oil on canvas, abstract, signed lower right, 36" x 50"Peter Busa (AMERICAN, 1914–1985) oil on canvas, abstract, signed lower right, 36" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2024PETER BUSA (1914-1985) OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Peter Busa, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 26"wx40"h framed, mint condition Biography: 1914 Born in Pittsburgh, PA on June 231930–1933 Studied at the Carnegie InSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Jonson (1891-1982) Oil No. 12 27 x 31 in. framed 30 x 34 in.Raymond Jonson (1891-1982) Oil No. 12 signed and dated 'Jonson 57' (lower right) and signed and dated again and titled (on the strainer) oil on Masonite 27 x 31 in. framed 30 x 34 in. Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Jonson (American, 1891 - 1982) Tempera No. 21, 1955Raymond Jonson (American, 1891 - 1982) Tempera No. 21, 1955 tempera on board signed Jonson and dated (lower right) 19 3/4 x 14 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Raymond Jonson (1891-1982) New MexicoUNTITLED No. 11, 1948, watercolor on paper on artist- mounted board, signed and dated lower right, dated and titled and inscribed on verso, image 19 ½ x 27 ½", board 22 x 30". Provenance: Boise ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raymond Jonson Modernist Watercolor 1942Early American modernist watercolor by Raymond Jonson, (New Mexico, 1891-1982). Titled: 'Watercolor No. 8 - 1942' Airbrushed watercolor on paperboard 1942 Housed in a contemporary frame under UV plexiSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sPETER BUSA (Pennsylvania, 1914-1985), Untitled abstract., Mixed media on paper laid on board, 18" xUS$150
May 22Jasper52Alvar Jonson (1914-1985), Swedish painter. Oil on canvas. Abstract landscape. "Red Evening". 1960's.US$280
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MILITARY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Extensive archive of Royal Navy photographs. c. 1914-1985.US$150
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryClair Weidenaar "Midnite on the Cliffs" Signed Original Oil - RealistUS$100
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanAward presented to Hugo Gernsback at the 18th annual Worldcon. 1960. HONORARY HUGO PRESENTED TO "THEUS$2,500
4 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncAfter Peter Moran Etching Harvest in San Juan, New MexicoUS$50
1 day LeftBonhamsLYONEL FEININGER (1871-1956) (Gelmeroda) 6 1/4 x 8 1/16 in (15.9 x 20.5 cm) (Executed circa 1914)US$12,000
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsGARDNER, Martin (1914 – 2010). Impromptu. [Los Angeles]: Th...US$80
7 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdA VERY RARE LARGE JAPANESE BOXWOOD SASHI NETSUKE modelled as a Mongolian Archer. 12.5 cm high. Note:£260
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsROBERT-HOUDIN, Jean Eugène (1805 – 71). La Vie D’Un Artiste...US$100