Sold2020Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/New Orleans)Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/New Orleans, b. 1941), "Pirate's Alley", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 in. x 11 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" Davenport, Jr.Bruce "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" Davenport, Jr. (American/New Orleans, b. 1972), "Red Tails", 2020, "State Job", 2019 and "Dog Fight", 2016, 3 markers on paper, all titled lower center, signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" Davenport, Jr.Bruce "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" Davenport, Jr. (American/New Orleans, b. 1972), "Joe Louis", "Go Joe" and "Brown Bomber", 2020, 3 markers on paper, all titled lower center, signed and dated lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Roussel Norman (American/New Orleans, 1903)Peter Roussel Norman (American/New Orleans, 1903-1975), "Flowers", 1964, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, partial label with artist and title on backing paper, 24 in. x 18 in., framed. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Weiss, Jean Lafitte Blacksmith ShopFranz Weiss, Jean Lafitte Blacksmith ShopOrigin: American 1953 - New Orleans, LouisianaMedium: Watercolor PrintDimensions: 11 x 15 in (no frame)Condition: FairAdditional Information: Print has actualSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Villa (American/New Orleans, 1953-2021), Two Works on Paper, 20th c., Sketch- H.- 17 3/8 in.,Mario Villa (American/New Orleans, 1953-2021), Two Works on Paper, 20th c., includes: "Sketch to Carmen," 1988, pencil on paper, signed and dated "5-8-88" lower right, inscribed "To Carmen, with all mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Gilbert (American/New Orleans, b. 1953)Jan Gilbert (American/New Orleans, b. 1953) , "Biography of a Ball Player", 1997, serigraph, pencil-signed, dated and numbered "5/300" lower margin, from CAC Collectors Club, sight 17 1/2 in. x 34 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund "Ed" Blouin Jr. (American/Louisiana)Edmund "Ed" Blouin Jr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Bosque House, New Orleans", oil on masonite, signed lower right, titled en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 24 1/4 in. x 20 1/4 in. x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elemore Morgan, Jr. (US/Louisiana, 1931-2008)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Prairie Cove", 1987, acrylic on masonite, diptych, monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, each 49-1/2" x 28", overall 49-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Otis Dare Huband, Jr. (American/Texas, b. 1933)Otis Dare Huband, Jr. (American/Texas, b. 1933) "Fall Foliage" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed and titled en verso. Presented in a thin gallery frame. 60" x 45", framed 61" x 46"See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Newton, Jr. (American, 1874-1951)Richard Newton, Jr. (American, 1874-1951) "Fox Hunt: Master of the Foxhounds Leading the Hounds" "Fox Hunt: The Chase" two oils on canvas each signed lower right. Framed alike. 24" x 32", framed 30" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Newton, Jr. (American, 1874-1951)Richard Newton, Jr. (American, 1874-1951) "Fox Hunt: The Start" "Fox Hunt: Crossing Water" two oils on canvas each signed lower right. Framed alike. 24" x 32", framed 30" x 37-1/2" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel L. Dunson, Jr. (American, b. 1970)Samuel L. Dunson, Jr. (American/Tennessee, b. 1970) "Three Blind Mice", 2004 triptych, each panel oil on gallery-wrapped canvas signed lower right on one panel, dated and titled en verso one panel. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sammy Peters (American/Arkansas, b. 1939)Sammy Peters (American/Arkansas, b. 1939), "Clarity", 2002, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed, dated and titled en verso, 40" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Davenport "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" (American)Bruce Davenport "Dapper Bruce Lafitte" (American/New Orleans, b. 1972), "T.D.B.C. Presents Bruce Jr You Something Special", 2012, marker on paper, signed lower left and right, dated lower right, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Saint Louis Cathedral" and "Pirate's Alley", 2 oils on canvas, both signed lower right, each with "Ed Blouin Art Gallery, New Orleans" label onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (US, 1880-1980)Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) "Crest of the Wave" patinated bronze cast signature, copyright-marked, and dated "1925" along edge of self-base, a Gorham Founders inscription and markSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Max (American, b. 1937)Peter Max (American, b. 1937) "Angel with Heart" acrylic on canvas signed lower right, stamp en verso canvas. Attractively framed. 20" x 15-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023James Massena March, (American, 1953-2021)James Massena March (American, 1953-2021) "Cassini #8" acrylic on canvas signed lower left, signed and titled en verso. In a thin gallery frame. 38" x 38" framed 39-1/2" x 39-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max (American, b. 1937)Peter Max (American, b. 1937) "Liberty Head II" acrylic-enhanced lithograph signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15-1/2" x 12-1/2", framed 19-1/4" x 15-1/4" Provenance: Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Massena March, (American, 1953-2021)James Massena March (American, 1953-2021) "Northern Lights" acrylic on gallery-wrapped canvas signed en verso, titled on inventory label en verso. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Woodruff, (American, 1880-1970)Leonard Woodruff (American, 1880-1970) "Masterpieces of Pears" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed and titled en verso canvas. Framed. 24" x 30", framed 30" x 35-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Peter Cain (American, b. 1941)Michael Peter Cain (American, b. 1941) "Yellow Vestment", 1981 mixed media on carved birch wood panel signed, dated and titled en verso. Unframed. 48" x 48" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, HoustoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Macchiarini (US, 1909-2001) BroochPeter Macchiarini (American/California, 1909-2001) Brooch an abstract constructivist-inspired design in copper and silver "knife edge" bars, with circular bezel-set abalone shell, signed "Macchiarini"See Sold Price
Jul 07A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 15 Morgan - O - mint - Silver Dollars 1880-1904 - New OrleansUS$325(5 bids)
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesCOLLECTION OF TRAVEL EPHEMERA, BROCHURES, BOOKLETS, MAPS 1900-1950US$100
6 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryGeorge Rodrigue - Louis Armstrong New Orleans Jazz Fest PosterUS$1,500