Sold2016Philip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Orpheus," 1997,Philip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Orpheus," 1997, colored print, 395/1500, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil signed l.r. margin, framed, H.- 29 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Phillip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Orpheus," 1998,Phillip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Orpheus," 1998, colored print, 223/1500, pencil numbered l.l., pencil signed l.r. margin, framed, H.- 29 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Phillip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Throw Me SomethingPhillip Sage (1942- , New Orleans), "Throw Me Something Mister," 1975, etching, pencil marked Artist Proof l.l. margin, pencil titled lower center margin, pencil signed and dated l.r. margin, framed,See Sold Price
Sold2021PHILLIP SAGE (B.1942): "THE LABRANCHE BUILDING"Phillip Sage (American, b. 1942, fl. New Orleans from 1971) "The Labranche Building" Etching. Signed and dated '81 (lower right), numbered 22/200 (lower left), and titled (lower center) all in pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2023(4) PHILLIP SAGE (B.1942) MARDI GRAS ETCHINGS(lot of 4) Framed etchings on paper, signed lower right Sage (Phillip Sage, New Orleans, Louisiana, b.1942), including: (1) "Fats Houston," numbered 5/ 50, dated [19]72, (1) "King Zulu," numbered 52/See Sold Price
Sold2017Philip and Kelvin LaVerne DiptychPhilip LaVerne (American, 1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (American, b. 1936) acid-etched, enameled and patinated bronze diptych of "Orpheus and Hades", ca. 1960, now mounted on wood edged with a bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Zhang Jun (Chinese, 1881-1943)Attributed to Zhang Jun (Chinese, 1881-1943), ca. 1942, ink on paper, mounted as a hanging scroll, the two figures, a sage and his young attendant, in a mountain landscape, inscribed and marked with aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Swigart Steg (1942- , New Orleans, Newcomb),Francis Swigart Steg (1942- , New Orleans, Newcomb), "Newcomb Pottery with Magnolias," 20th c., colored etching, State IV, 13/30, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil titled lower center margin, pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Sage (1942-, Louisiana), After Paintings byPhilip Sage (1942-, Louisiana), After Paintings by William Aiken Walker (1838-1921, South Carolina/Maryland), "Willie," and "Plantation Workers," 20th c., pair of etchings, each with "edition of 250"See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Six Mardi Gras Books, consisting of Mardi GrasGroup of Six Mardi Gras Books, consisting of Mardi Gras New Orleans, 1997, by Henri Schindler; "Mardi Gras Treasures- Float Designs of the Golden Age," 2001, by Henri Schindler; "Mardi Gras Treasures-See Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCHY NEW ORLEANS FRAMED PRINTRandy Leo Frenchette a.k.a. Frenchy MCI Rocks the House of Blues New Orleans 1997. Framed measures 26x20"x1/2". Weight 4 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Doubled No. 2", 1970, mixed media on canvas, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 13 13/16 in. x 8 in., framed. Provenance: Neal Auction CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ida Kohlmeyer (US/New Orleans, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Mythic Print", 1985, color lithograph, pencil signed and dated lower right and numbered "WWP 3/4" lower left, sheet 48" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Silverman (1923- , New Orleans), "Untitled,"Arthur Silverman (1923- , New Orleans), "Untitled," 1997, patinated steel abstract sculpture, on a steel and formica base, signed and dated on one edge, the bottom with a card dated February 16, 2001,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Untitled", painted wood sculpture, now presented in a rotating acrylic shadowbox, h. 12", w. 9", d. 6".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Kohlmeyer Kloud", 1973, silkscreen, pencil-signed, titled and dated lower center, printed by Landfall Press, Chicago, with artist blind staSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Four for the CAC", 1980, serigraph, pencil-signed, titled, dated and numbered "129/350" lower margin, "Arches 88 France" watermark visible,See Sold Price
Sold2020Bruce Brice. Preservation Hall On Tour.Bruce Brice.(1942-2014) - New Orleans, LAPreservation Hall On Tour.1972. Signed, dated and titled.Oil on canvas.Excellent condition.Large example. 37” x 37” with frame.Provenance: Corporate CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/N.O.)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Soft Sculpture No. 2", 1976, screenprint on fabric, Plexiglas and mixed media, unsigned, edition of 26, h. 11 1/4 in., w. 14 in., d. 10 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Four for the CAC", 1980, serigraph, pencil-signed, titled, dated and numbered "87/350" lower margin, from CAC Collectors Club Edition, 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Portrait of Jane", 1955, red chalk on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower center, 16 1/2 in. x 13 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruce Brice (1942-2014, New Orleans), "The SecondBruce Brice (1942-2014, New Orleans), "The Second Line," 1973, oil on panel, signed upper right, presented in an ebonized shadowbox frame, H.- 9 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
JG AutographsCharles E. Adams - WWII Flying Ace - Autographed Canadian Dec. of War 50 Anniv. Postal CoverUS$10
4 days LeftNew Orleans Auction GalleriesGerman "Cockatoo" Sterling Silver Cocktail ShakerUS$3,000(1 bid)