2018POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BROWN PAPER, PORTRAIT, SIGNED WITKACY, 1939. SIGHT 24 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-28 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2015American School (20th Century), pastel on paper, FloralAmerican School (20th Century), pastel on paper, Floral Still Life, monogrammed illegibly lower left, 10-1/2" x 13-1/2" sight, 15-1/4" x 18-1/8" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED, SIGNED VERSO JERZY NOWOSIELSKI, 1985. 22 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER,ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), PASTEL ON BLACK PAPER, MINE SHAFT, SIGNED DORAZIO '72. SIGHT 11 1/2 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017American School (19th/20th Century)DESCRIPTION: American School (19th/20th Century). Pastel on paper. River landscape. Unsigned. In curved corner frame. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/2" x 33-1/2". Overall with frame 17-1/2" x 37-1/2". CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2016Pastel, Stormy LandscapeAmerican School (20th century), Stormy Landscape, pastel on paper, signed "Barattucci," lower right, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH/RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH/RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON BROWN PAPER, VARIANTE TEXTILE DESIGN, SIGNED SONIA DELAUNAY. SHEET 15 1/2 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-24 X 27 1/2" (CREASES AND EDGE TESee Sold Price
Sold2022OVAL LOUIS XV STYLE PASTEL PORTRAIT OF A LADYPossibly French School untitled, first quarter 20th century, pastel on paper with canvas backing, oval half length portrait in the manner of Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1734-1782), depicting a lady in 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOALHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), DOUBLE SIDED CHARCOAL ON BROWN PAPER, (2) ACADEMIC FIGURE STUDIES, SIGNED VAJDA 1925. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20th Century,), Pair of tonalist landscapes., Pastels on paper, 15" x 12.5".CONTINENTAL SCHOOL20th CenturyPair of tonalist landscapes. One signed illegibly lower right.Pastels on paper, 15" x 12.5". Framed 20.5" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023F. Gall Opera SceneFrancois Gall, Hungarian/French, 1912-1987. A mid to late 20th century graphite and pastel genre scene on Brown paper. Depicts a gentleman and lady in a theater booth with opera glasses and programs.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BROWN PAPER, "SMILING SARA IN A BIG HAT HOLDING HER DOG", BEARING SIGNATURE MARY CASSATT. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 6 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DOG PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DOG PAINTING, pastel on paper, an interior scene depicting two dogs, one seated in a chair, the other lying on a rug with a cat on his back, no signature locateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawings, Pan and Heracles(lot of 2), Continental School (20th century), Pan and Heracles, each pastel on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame/each): 19.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Contemporary study of "Grande Odalisque"20th Century Continental School Pastel on paper under Plexiglas Unsigned Sheet: 85" H x 58.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School "Royal Art Lodge" pastel and collage onAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century) "Royal Art Lodge" Pastel and collage on paper. Sheet: 9 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 10 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) GENRE DRAWING, pastel and gouache on onionskin paper, depictingAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) GENRE DRAWING, pastel and gouache on onionskin paper, depicting two brightly dressed women of African descent, signed "Epstein / ? 1956" lower right. 8 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, pastel on paper, an autumnal scene depicting trees and stream at twilight, signed "F. Murray" lower left. Housed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Lady with Green Earrings, Pastel on paper. UndecipherableAMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Lady with Green Earrings, Pastel on paper. Undecipherable signature lower right left corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 15"; Frame: 24" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Abstract in PastelsAmerican School (20th century), Abstract in Pastels, 1983, mixed media on paper, signed indistinctly and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 64.5"h x 40.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLISH SCHOOL (20th Century)Village Landscape with Church. The lower edge inscribed. Watercolor on Paper. Site 6.25 by 9 in., overall, framed 11.5 by 14.5 in.See Sold Price