Sold2018Mariani (Italian) Venetian Canal SceneMariani (Italian) Venetian Canal Scene attributed to Pompeo Mariani (1857-1927), oil on canvas. Size: 27" x 39", 69 x 99 cm (stretcher); 31.5" x 44", 80 x 112 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Atget(French, 1857-1927)A group of five photographs depicting ParisEugene Atget (French, 1857-1927) A group of five photographs depicting Paris (Les Archives - rue des Francs Bourgeois, 1899-1900; Annexe de l'Hotel Dieu, rue de la Bucherie, cour Saint Julien, 1902-19See Sold Price
Sold2023Yolande Ardissone(French, b. 1927)La cale, no. 52Yolande Ardissone (French, b. 1927) La cale, no. 52 oil on canvas signed ARDISONNE (lower left); titled (on the reverse) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Atlanta, Georgia 1000 PSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Adickes (American, B. 1927) La Rue Norvins,David Adickes (American, B. 1927) La Rue Norvins, Montmartre. Oil on board, signed lower right, titled and dated Paris '54. Provenance: James Bute Gallery, Houston; Du Bose Gallery, Houston Board: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre ALECHINSKY (Né en 1927) LA NUIT, 1952 (Rivière, 89)Eau-forte en couleurs sur v&...Pierre ALECHINSKY (Né en 1927) LA NUIT, 1952 (Rivière, 89) Eau-forte en couleurs sur BFK Rives Signée et numérotée 30/30 La Hune, éditeur, Paris Imprimée par PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Henry Potthast (1857 - 1927) AmericanEdward Henry Potthast (1857 - 1927) American Oil on Board Measure 15 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 23 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Shorescape genre and landscape painting, illustrations BSee Sold Price
Sold2020(ATTB) Edward Henry Potthast (1857 - 1927) NY ArtistTitle: Beach Scene Medium: Oil on board Style: Impressionist Size: 9" x 12" Frame Size: 17" x 20" Age: 1920s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Signature: E. Potthast Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Edward PotthastEdward Henry Potthast (American, 1857-1927), Coastal Waves, oil on canvas (laid down on panel), signed lower left, panel: 25"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 33"h x 37"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward POTTHAST: "Cattle Driver" - Oil on CanvasEdward Potthast (American, 1857-1927) oil on canvas painting of a cattle with yoke pulling a plow with a man in landscape; signed lower right, labels on back. See photos for Christie's appraisal. [ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yolande ArdissoneFrench, b. 1927 La presqu'île de Quiberon Signed ARDISSONE (ll); inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 36 1/4 inches (64.8 x 92.1 cm) Provenance: Wally F. Galleries, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Tabary, (French, 1857-1927), "Dans Le Boudoir",Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD POTTHAST (American 1857-1927) A PAINTING,EDWARD POTTHAST (American 1857-1927) A PAINTING, "Country Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 16" x 20" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Potthast "Summer Pleasures" Oil PaintingEdward Henry Potthast (1857–1927) was an American Impressionist painter known for his cheerful and colorful beach scenes, depictions of leisure, and outdoor genre scenes. He was born on June 10, 185See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Edward PotthastEdward Potthast (American, 1857-1927), New England Coastal Beach Scene with Figures, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 4"h x 6"w, overall (with frame): 10"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927)Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
SoldEugène Atget (1857-1927); Magasin, avenue des Gobelins;Eugène Atget (1857-1927) Magasin, avenue des Gobelins, 1925 Alternatively titled Men's Fashions. Gelatin silver print, printed by Berenice Abbott; stamped '3' and 'Photograph by Eugene Atget, PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Atget (French, 1857-1927) Primevere, 1921Eugene Atget (French, 1857-1927) Primevere, 1921 printing out paper print from glass negative stamped 'E.ATGET / Rue Campagne-Premiere 17 17bis' (verso); inscribed 'Primevere', '1048' '1.69.775', 'DupSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Henry Potthast (Cincinnati, 1857-1927), OilEdward Henry Potthast (Cincinnati, 1857-1927), Oil on canvas Framed. 11.5 inches high x 15.25 inches wide. 19 x 23.25 frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Potthast, Oil Painting Children at Beach, SignedEdward Potthast, Oil Painting Children at Beach, Signed: Potthast. Oil on canvas painting, Framed. Vintage. Size: 23 x 27 frame size, 16 x 20 canvas. ASKart: Edward Henry Potthast (1857 - 1927) was acSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Joseph H. GreenwoodJoseph H. Greenwood (American, 1857-1927), Hillside Vista, 1924, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 21"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Schouten (1857-1927, Belgian), "Plowing theHenry Schouten (1857-1927, Belgian), "Plowing the Fields," late 19th/early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 34 7/8 in., W.- 52 1/2 in., Framed H.- 41 1/4 in.,See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), La Seine à Alfortville, huile sur toile, signée, 22x33 cmCHF 6,000
4 days LeftRR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His FinancialUS$5,000
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEWilhelmina (1890-1948), 1 Ducat 1927, Trade Coinage, Utrecht Mint.€10
Oct 02Clars AuctionsAttributed to Liu Song Nian (1127-1279) and Kang Youwei (1858 - 1927), Chinese Painting of LandscapeUS$1,000