Sold2021Portrait of a Gentleman English SchoolPortrait of a gentleman seated in a red chair with his hand in his vest and a red curtain in the background. Sight 29 3/4" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of a GentlemanPortrait of a gentleman, English school oil on canvas original condition, markings on reverse frame, 34 1/2 x 29 site 29 1/4 x 23 1/4 ? 015See Sold Price
Sold202119th Century American Portrait School oil Young Boy19th Century American Portrait School, Young Boy with White Lace Costume, Pull Toy and Dog, oil on canvas, 39.5 x 32.5 inches, apparently unsigned. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, Lot 274, 6/27/90,See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. PORTRAIT SCHOOL OF SULLYDimensions: (Frame) H 37" x W 31.75" x D 2.75"(Sight) H 29" x W 24"Condition: Few small chips to frame gilt. Some areas of crazing to paint surface.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Label 19c Cavalier Genre Portrait School of Roybet Signed L duPurdo DonPardoTitle: French Label 19c Cavalier Genre Portrait School of Roybet Signed L duPurdo DonPardo Description:French Label 19c Cavalier Genre Portrait School of Roybet Signed L duPurdo DonPardo European painSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. American Portrait Little Girl w Basket ofEarly 19th Century American Portrait School, Young Girl with a Basket of Pansies, oil on canvas, 29.5 x 26.5 inches, inscribed lower right pinx 1818, farmed in a gilded wood frame measuring 35 x 29.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Russell Terrier studying a Table top of Fruit and Dead Game19th Century Primitive Portrait School, Jack Russell Terrier studying a Table top of Fruit and Dead Game, circa 1850, 24.5 x 18.5 inches, apparently unsigned, framed with a beautifully made reproductiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of a Donkey oil ptg late 19th or early 20th centuryAmerican Animal Portrait School, Portrait of a Donkey or Burro, c.late 19th or early 20th century, oil on canvas, 8.25 x 13 inches, in a wood frame 12.75 x 17.5 inches, old Gillespie Gallery, PittsburSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Portrait of a GentlemanLate 18th English or American Portrait School, Half Length Portrait of a Man with Ruffed Cuffs, oil on canvas, relined, 23 x 28 inches, framed measuring 36" X 31" PROVENANCE: The Estate of Charles BooSee Sold Price
Sold202119th cent Portraits of William Penn Stanton and Wife19th century American Portrait School, possibly Cephas Thompson, Portraits of William Penn Stanton, Silversmith and his wife Mary Horton Walker, c. late 1820s, oil on board, unsigned, 31.5 x 24.5 andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits, Husband and Wife19th or Early 20th Century Chinese Ancestor Portrait School, Full Length Husband and Wife Sitting on Throne Chairs, last half of the 19th Century or Early 20th Century, watercolor, gouache, ink ,and gSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century American Portrait Mother and Child19th Century American Portrait School, Mother and Child, circa 1850, oil on canvas, 37 x 32 inches, period frame measuring 43.25 x 37.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017"SCHOOL OF FRANCIS COTES" FEMALE OIL PORTRAIT"SCHOOL OF FRANCIS COTES" FEMALE OIL PORTRAIT School of Francis Coates (British, 18th C.). Portrait of a young woman oil on canvas painting, unsigned. Set in large gilt acanthus pattern wooden frame.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Naïve Seated Portrait of a GentlemanArtist: 19th Century American Itinerant Portrait School Title: One Half Length Portrait of a Seated Man Date: circa 1830-1840 Medium: oil on canvas re-lined Dimensions: 30 x 25 inches Provenance: <See Sold Price
Sold2024Half Length Portrait of a Pensive Woman19th Century British Portrait School, Half Length Portrait of a Pensive Woman, oil on canvas, 30 x 24.5 inches, framed measuring 37 x 31.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of half length Portraits of a Women with FlowersFrench Portrait School, Half length Portraits of Women Standing with Flowers, One Holding Roses and the other Woman Holding a Garland of Wild Flowers and one Breast Exposed, pastels, 29 x 24 inches (oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of Mariette Forsyth Walker Oil on Board 19th19th century American Portrait School, Portrait of Mariette Forsyth Walker, c.1840s, oil on board, unsigned, 28 x 21.5 inches, in a carved wood frame 34 x 28.5 inches, the sitter was born c.1814.See Sold Price
Sold202218th or 19th Century American Portrait of MinisterLate 18th to mid- 19th Century American Portrait School, Portrait of A Minister Morristown N.J. Region, oil on board, 23.75 x 19.5 inches, framed in a 19th Century gilded wood American frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guernsey Lamoureux Portrait of a Boy with His DogLamoureux, Guernsey (20th Century Portrait School), Portrait of a Boy with His Dog, color pastel, 25 x 19 inches, signed lower right, framed measuring 30.5 x 24.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023American portraits of The Rector's SonsMid 19th Century American School Portrait School, Two Portraits of The Deacon's or Rector's Sons, mid 19th Century, gouache and pencil, 2.75 x 2.2 inches, framed in burl wood frames measuring 7.5 x 6.See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Painting Portrait of a Gentleman19th century British Portrait School, Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, unsigned, 24.5 x 19.5 inches, in a painted wood frame 29 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Well Painted Miniature PortraitsContinental/French Portrait Schools, Lot of 3 miniatures: 2 Portraits of Ladies and 1 of a Gentleman, 19th century, gouache and/or watercolor, unsigned, in contemporary frames, portrait of gentleman wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, European School , Portrait of a LadyEuropean School (18th century), Portrait of a Lady, oil on oak panel, unsigned, panel: 13.75"h x 9.25"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 14.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Portrait of a Venetian Sultana or aContinental School: Portrait of a Venetian Sultana or a Persian Queen Oil on canvas, unsigned, with label from Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, NY, lined. 51 x 39 in., 59 x 47 in. (frame). Sold Sotheby’See Sold Price
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsNapoleonic School Portrait Miniatures on , young boy, signed Isabey, after the work by ThomasUS$100
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique French Impressionist Young Woman Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)