Sold2018Silver basket with handlePortuguese silver, 833 boar II assay mark (1887-1937). Relieved and incised decoration with flowers and shells, fenestrated inside with geometric motifs. Approx.weight: 461g. Dim.: 34cmSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Swing Handle Silver Sugar BasketLate 18th or 19th c. swing handle hand wrought silver sugar basket with hand engraved scroll decoration, hallmarks on base of "ZB" in diamond flanked by an anchor and horsehead, possibly by the workshSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Sterling Silver Reticulated Baskets 9.21ozt(9.21 Troy Ounces Total Weight). A matching pair of reticulated swing handle sterling silver baskets. Each piece is stamped with an open wing eagle and the letter "M", along with "Sterling" and "1008See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SWING HANDLE BASKETFooted bowl embossed with acanthus leaves, scrolls and florets. Lobed rim and coordinating handle. hallmarked. 11 x 13 1/2 inches (with raised handle). 40.5 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C RUSSIAN SILVER SWING HANDLE BASKET, 376gWith a gilt wash interior. The lip with engraved floral design and each corner terminating in a mask and two gryphons. Hallmarked to the interior. including 84 fineness mark and maker's mark dating 18See Sold Price
Sold2021A Sterling Silver Basket with Swing HandleA Sterling Silver Basket with Swing Handlemark of Watson Co., model number 7256, retailed by Brock & Company of Los Angeles, California, in the Neoclassical style with cutwork decoration to shaped rimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Silver Swing Handle Baskettesting .870 silver, with Hanau hallmarks on base. Appears to be Storck & Sinsheimer. 9 1/2" high, 10" wide, 8 1/4" deep. Weighs: 18.055 OZT.See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE STERLING SILVER SWING HANDLE BASKETOval shape with wide scalloped and open work sides and handle. Measures 12 1/4 inches x 8 1/4 inches. Hallmarked. approximately 17 troy ounces. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018George III silver swing handle basketwith cobalt liner, pierced and bright cut decoration London, 1787. Robert Hennell I. 138 g. l. 13 cm (5 1/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Unmarked Continental silver swing handle basketUnmarked Continental silver swing handle basket, bottom engraved "D D Diestel, 7 Juli, 1861", 7.63 TO, 11 1/4" l, 7" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Miniature Silver Swing Handle Baskets: TL Sheffield, 3 7/8" L, 114g.Pair of Miniature Silver Swing Handle Baskets: TL Sheffield, 3 7/8" L, 114g.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sterling Silver BasketSterling Silver Basket, having swing handle with wheat motif, bowl and floral edge, all on lobbed base, height 11 1/2 inches, diameter 12 1/2 inches, 45.9 t.oz. Provenance: A Private Collection from GSee Sold Price
2023Georgian Silver Basket, Birmingham, 1822, HSGeorgian Silver Swing Handle Basket, Birmingham, 1822, maker HS, swing handle with acanthus decoration, the oval scalloped body with gadrooned edge interspersed with 4 shell medallions, paneled sides,See Sold Price
Sold2020STERLING SILVER HANDLED BASKETMarked Sterling, 2219 and an indecipherable hallmark. Sterling silver swing handle basket with repousse and reticulated decoration, monogrammed center on four raised feet. 2 1/2" h x 10 1/2" w. ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Silver Swing Handled BucketPersian silver swing handle basket, mid 20th C., with scalloped edge, twist swing handle and ornately engraved patterned surround, hallmark at underside, 5-1/2" dia, 8-3/4"H to handle top, 5-3/8" h toSee Sold Price
Sold2024GORHAM ICE PAIL and CRYSTAL BOXPierced sterling silver basket with swing handle and ball feet is set with a cut crystal insert. An English cut crystal container has a hand chased sterling silver lid. 8 x 6 1/2 inches (and smaller).See Sold Price
Sold2020Wallace Sterling Silver Basket Blue Glass InsertWallace sterling silver basket with swing handle and cobalt blue glass insert. 4"W x 3.5"H. Weight - 3.31oz. Monogrammed. Genuine hallwarks on underside. Condition report: Good, common wear for age, PSee Sold Price
Sold2024A group of Anglo Irish and other glass decantersA group of Anglo Irish and other glass decanters, baskets and liquor labels, 19th/20th century, comprising pair of Anglo-Irish baskets with silver swing handles, 6.5"l; pair of hexagonal bottles cut wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Tiffany & Co. (New York) Sterling Silver Swing Handle Sugar BasketVintage Tiffany & Co. sterling silver swing handle floral sugar basket, sugar basket with rotating handle and cut design sides, stands on base, marked "Tiffany & Co. 164283 makers 1327 sterling silverSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian Silver Cake Basket Sazikov19th century Russian silver swing handle cake basket, Sazikov maker. 44.15 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Ornate 800 Silver BasketImpressive ornate 800 silver basket with a swing handle. 19th Century. 8" x 7" x H 15" (428 Grams).See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Atkin English Sterling Silver Handled Cake Basket An Atkin Brothers Harry Atkin sterling silver swing handle cake basket, rectangular form with repousee and chased floral details, gadrooned edges, Sheffield, late 19th/early 20th century, stamped HA,See Sold Price
Sold2021TIFFANY & CO. STERLING SUGAR BASKET19th c. Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Swing Handle Sugar Basket, with c. 1854-1869 mark, oval shape with Greek key edging to handle, rim and foot, gilt washed interior, side engraved with two headed eSee Sold Price
Sold2021STERLING SILVER BREAD BASKETAntique American Sterling Silver Swing Handle Bread Basket bu Meriden Britannia. Monogrammed. 10 1/4". Approximate Silver Weight 240 grams. PROVENANCE: The Estate of Mrs. John Rutherfoord Bennett of CSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsJenkins and Jenkins Sterling Silver Repousse Basket with Swing Handle 12.25in x 9inUS$10
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsVICTORIAN SILVER-PLATED FRUIT BASKET, ENGLAND, C1865, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA GEORGE III STERLING SILVER BASKET BY PETER, ANN & WILLIAM BATEMAN, C. 1804£550
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Sterling Silver Cake Basket Retailed by Tiffany & Co., 20th centuryUS$400
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsRussian Enameled Silver Miniature Basket Russian Enameled Silver Miniature Basket Russian enameledUS$50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Iraqi unmarked silver swing handled basket, Baghdad circa 1930£120
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsTRANSITIONAL SILVER-PLATED BASKET, ENGLAND, C1850, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19C CONTINENTAL GRAPE & LEAF TWO HANDLE SILVER RETICULATED BREAD BASKET 1861 An OutstandingUS$10
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAmerican Sterling Silver Pierced Basket handle Tidbit Tray hand chasedUS$250