Sold2015A SOVIET POSTER BY YAKOV RUKLEVSKY (RUSSIAN 1884-1965)YAKOV RUKLEVSKY (RUSSIAN 1884-1965) BAGDADSKIY VOR [Thief of Baghdad], Soviet film poster, circa 1924, signed in plate, published for SOVKINO, GLAVLIT N. 647, edition of 10,000, American film starringSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SOVIET POSTER BY JOSEPH GERASIMOVICH (RUSSIANJOSEPH GERASIMOVICH (RUSSIAN 1893-1986) BAGDADSKIY VOR [Thief of Baghdad], Soviet film poster, typolithograph, circa 1924, signed in plate, published by BEZBOZHNIK, edition of 10,000, American film feSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Careless Word, A Needless Sinking. 1944. One-sheetA Careless Word, A Needless Sinking. 1944. One-sheet (27 x 41”) U.S. propaganda poster, warning the citizenry against revealing secrets to the enemy. Folded. A.See Sold Price
Sold2020World War II PosterVintage World War II Poster. Warning! [Espionage punishable by death], Anon. Paper size: 23 x 17 inches. Linen backed. Condition: as per photograph.See Sold Price
Sold20221917 Trespassing on Railway Property is a Misdemeanor1917 Trespassing on Railway Property is a Misdemeanor Poster Framed poster warning about trespassing on railway property with an effective date of September 1, 1917. Poster is not marked for a specifiSee Sold Price
Sold2018V. Ulyanov (Lenin) PosterOriginal date of publication of the poster 1924, by A. Strakhov. Duplicated by the "Aurora" Art Publishing House, Leningrad in 1973 Approx 12.5x16 inches. Please note that this lot has a confidentialSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dupas (1882-1964): XVme Salon des artistes decorateurs ; and UntitledJean Dupas (1882-1964): XVme Salon des artistes decorateurs; and Untitled Two lithographic posters, 1924 and 1928. 23 x 15 in. (sight), 25 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. (frame), 15 1/2 x 14 in. (sight), 17 1/2 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Harpers pictorial book of Civil War HistoryHarpers pictorial book of Civil War History and poster announcements of Civil War Happening's on rice paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Announcement Poster to Find Assassins of Heydrich in Prague in 1942! Operation Anthropoid!Very rare "Announcement" poster printed by German occupation forces in Prague and printed in German and Czech to find the terrorists who attacked Heydrich in 1942! The reward would be 10.000.000 CrownSee Sold Price
Sold2016Doc Holliday Warning PosterWarning poster - Be it known - "Doc Holliday is practicing dentistry without a city license in the town of Tombstone - Arizona Territory" Measures: 11 x 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 1930s GERMAN TRAVEL POSTER AND SOVIET WARNING POSTER1. TRAVEL POSTER FOR GERMANY, CIRCA 1930s - The travel poster titled 'When in Germany, Don't Miss The Lake of Constance,' printed signature for illustrator Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949), Munich. 2. A COSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN OCCUPIED CHANNEL ISLANDS WARNING POSTERScarce German broadside in English printed during the German occupation of the Channel Islands. 'Attention - Warning - Any persons found marking walls with 'V' signs or insults against the German ArmeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Christo (French, 1924-) PosterWrapped Reichstag, project for Berlin. Signed and dated 1993. 40"H x 28"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL 1937 AUCTION ANNOUNCEMENT 'POSTER'ORIGINAL "WEST BRATTLEBORO, VT. WEDNESDAY APRIL 28, 1937" AUCTION ANNOUNCEMENT 'POSTER' - BLACK INK ON YELLOW PAPER IN FRAME BEHIND GLASSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tombstone DOC HOLLIDAY Dentist Practice Warning PosterTombstone DOC HOLLIDAY Warning Poster for Practicing Dentistry without a License Poster – This is Printed on aged Parchment Like Paper – It is Not a Period Original Piece – It isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (3) Vintage Ralph Humprey Gallery Exhibition Announcement PostersVintage Exhibition Posters of Ralph Humphrey, Bykert Gallery, largest size 20''h x 29''w and smallest size 17''h x 21''wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bertozzi Original Vintage Poster 1930 Parmigiano Reggiano by Achille MauzanAchille Mauzan created this vintage poster in 1924 to advertise the Bertozzi brand of cheeses. Three judges with expressive faces lean over the cheese, giving us a sense of the fragrant and inviting sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bertozzi Original Vintage Poster 1930 ParmigianoAchille Mauzan created this vintage poster in 1924 to advertise the Bertozzi brand of cheeses. Three judges with expressive faces lean over the cheese, giving us a sense of the fragrant and inviting sSee Sold Price
Sold20181961 Alexander Girard Textiles and Objects PosterAnnouncement Poster for an "unusual & sympathetic" Textiles and Objects collection by Alexander Girard for Herman Miller, 1961. 20" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021PHILIP GUSTON Sidney Janis Exhibition PosterPHILIP GUSTON Sidney Janis Gallery Exhibition Announcement Poster, Never Folded, Super Rare. A Original Period Gallery Exhibition Poster published for an exhibition at the Sidney Janis Gallery in 1958See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Girard screenprinted posterAnnouncement poster for an "unusual & sympathetic" textiles and objects collection by Alexander Girard for Herman Miller, 1961. Gallery framed. 29" T x 22.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold20151924 National Child Welfare Poster, American GirlVintage, National Child Welfare Association Poster, copyright 1924. "The A1 "American Girl is a Home-Maker..."Sight seen approx. "17" x 26", overall frame size approx. 20.5" x 30.5". Artwork by Roy WiSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW2 Propaganda Poster, "Needless Loss"1943 propaganda "Needless Loss" warning poster. 22 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) lithographNear and Far, " lithograph and off-set lithograph in colors, 1975, signed, dated and numbered 140/150 in pencil., published by Leo Castelli Gallery, New York. Used as an announcement poster for an exhSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal James Montgomery Flagg c1942 Poster - You Can Lick Runaway PricesUS$225
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupBertozzi Original Vintage Poster 1930 Parmigiano Reggiano by Achille MauzanUS$2,800
1 day LeftPoster Auctions InternationalReymond, in the manner of Paul Colin, Bal des Affiches / Ecole Paul ColinUS$1,100
1 day LeftCatalog ProjectsSol Lewitt, Serial Project No. 1 (ABCD), Dwan Gallery, Signed AnnouncementUS$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesReyn Dirksen, (1924-1999), Holland-America Line, ss Niew Amsterdam, 1955, color lithographic posterUS$350
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal World War II Poster - Let Em Have It by Bernard Perlin 1943 Large FormatUS$500
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American WWII 1944 Poster by Stoop - Careless Talk Got There First ParachuteUS$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960US$600