Sold2024SWISS BELGIAN LITHOGRAPH POSTER BY LEO MARFURTLeo Marfurt, Swiss Belgian, 1894 to 1977, lithographic poster, Sauvons lEnfant du Taudis. Signed in the print, upper left. Titled and inscribed in the print, lower to the center. Stamped, upper right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine Milhous The Little Red Schoolhouse Poster.Katherine Milhous "Pennsylvania, The Little Red Schoolhouse" Poster. (Katherine Milhous 1894-1977) Circa 1939. Milhous, was an illustrator who won the Caldecott award in 1951 for "The Egg Tree". ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022BETTO LOTTI (1894-1977) ART DECO FRENCH POSTER 6 FTLarge Betto Lotti 1894-1977 French Poster 1925 Music Bossard-bonnel Piano Violin Horn Orchestra. Professionally framed. In Frame measures 50"x72"x1", PROVENANCE: A Charleston Private Estate. NO IN HOUSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINTAGE KATHERINE MILHOUS PA TRAVEL POSTER.A vintage Pennsylvania travel poster designed by Katherine Milhous (1894-1977) ‘Rural Pennsylvania Ca. 1936’, Image 19.5” x 15.25”, Overall in frame 21.5” x 17.5”.See Sold Price
Sold20153 Polychrome Printed Posters of PA Amish.Set of Three Polychrome Printed Posters of Pennsylvania Amish. By noted Philadelphia artist Katherine Milhous "(1894-1977), for the WPA, all in matching frames measuring approximately 21-1/2" x 17-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha - Exhibition Poster for New Paintings, Leo Castelli GalleryLot 186 Ed Ruscha American (b. 1937) Exhibition Poster for New Paintings, Leo Castelli Gallery (1980) offset lithograph 22 1/2 x 18 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Friede Gorewitz PreviousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha - Exhibition Poster for New Paintings, Leo Castelli GalleryLot 190 Ed Ruscha American (b. 1937) Exhibition Poster for New Paintings, Leo Castelli Gallery (1980) offset lithograph 22 1/2 x 18 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Friede Gorewitz PreviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leo John Meissner Woodcut [AAG, Dog, Scottie]Leo John Meissner (Maine, New York Michigan 1895 - 1977) woodcut. Copyright, dated (1937) and artist's monogram in plate lower right. Title 'Watchful Waiting' included with documentation on print andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leo John Meissner Woodcut [AAG, Dog, Scottie]Leo John Meissner (Maine, New York Michigan 1895 - 1977) woodcut. Copyright, dated (1937) and artist's monogram in plate lower right. Title 'Watchful Waiting' included with documentation on print andSee Sold Price
Sold2024PETER MAX B 1937 SIGNED GALLERY POSTERPeter Max, American/German B. 1937. Exhibition Poster, "Peter Max; Drawings 1970-1976" Jack Gallery, signed, dedicated and dated 1977. Measures: H 24" x W 16 1/2" Provenance: Received from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020HAZEL FINCK (1894 - 1977): "PICNIC ON SUNDAY"1939 oil on canvas signed lower right titled to exhibition and gallery labels verso Exhibited: Manchester, New Hampshire Museum travelling show, 1940 Provenance: Steven Stern Fine Arts, Beverly Hills,See Sold Price
Sold2022Wayne Thiebaud signed Poster, 1977, USC GalleriesWAYNE THIEBAUD (American, 1920 - 2021) "WAYNE THIEBAUD: U.S.C Art Galleries," 1977, offset exhibition poste, signed and dedicated in ink lower bottom edge and dated; 23.75 x 19.25 inches (image), 34 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Favor Bicycle and Motorcycle Original Vintage Poster 1937 by BellengerMany manufacturers of bicycles in the early 1900's added motorcycles to their product lines as the technology of the motorcycle engine developed. The Favor Company, founded in 1898 in Clermont FernandSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Floch (American/Austrian, 1894-1977) Women andJoseph Floch (American/Austrian, 1894-1977) Women and Children with an Architectural Background. Signed lower right, Floch. 1958. Oil on canvas. 40" x 29". Joseph Floch is one out of many Austrian artSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Floch 'Seated Woman' Oil on CanvasJosef Floch (Austrian/American, 1894-1977) Impressionist figural study oil on canvas painting depicting a seated woman with brown hair looking left wearing a green and black ensemble with red jewelry,See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Hallsthammar, Inspecting the Horse's MouthCarl Hallsthammar (Swedish/American, 1894-1977) Inspecting the Horse's Mouth hand carved and painted wood, rope signed lower right initialed on horse's backside 11"h x 12 1/8"w x 6 1/4"d Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anton Schutz aquatintAnton Schutz (German/American 1894-1977)- ''Glowing Towers''- aquatint, ca. 1930, on blue paper, signed in pencil. 9 7/8 x 13 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Kuhler etchingOtto Kuhler (American 1894-1977) ''The Cables That Hold It All''- etching, signed in pencil, very slightly light struck, 1/2'' repaired tear in right margin. 12 7/8 x 9 1/4''See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal 1989 Pierre Fix Masseau Poster for Delahaye Hand Signed by the artistUS$400
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsFramed Buffalo Brewing Company 1977 Poster Sacramento CA.US$14(2 bids)
7 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonKeith Haring Original 1985 Exhibition Poster Tony Shafrazi and Leo Castelli Heavy StockUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Leo Gallery Zodiac Poster, 1967, woodUS$50
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Posters. Una Sola Union, Vote UFW Labor Poster, Offset Lithograph D. Forbes 1977. Reverse: LowerUS$50
3 days LeftJasper52Grand Festival - Art By Ludwig Lutz Ehrenberger (1937) 27x41.5 German Advertising Poster LBUS$220
2 days LeftSlate of Los AngelesThat Obscure Object of Desire - 1977 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Bunuel FilmUS$14
2 days LeftSlate of Los AngelesA Star is Born - 1937 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage 1945 Rerelease FilmUS$200