Sold2024Nigerian Ejagham Peoples Carved Wood Crest MaskDESCRIPTION: Carved wood crest mask by a craftsman of the Ejagham / Ekoi tribe fashioned as a grinning head on a long neck fitted with three curls of hair - two on the sides, one on top - and paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Ekoi Headdress MaskEkoi Headdress Mask. Ekoi Tribe, Nigeria. Carved Wood, Leather. Size: 36'' x 38'' x 37'' (91 x 97 x 94 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2022HELMET MASK EKOI EJAGHAM TRIBE. NIGERIA, AFRICAThe auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Helmet mask in carved wood fabrication, made by the Ekoi Ejagham tribe. Region of origin: Nigeria, Africa. This helmet mask has a Janus-fSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN MASKEjagham (Ekoi) Crest Mask Head with detachable horns, goatskin covered wood with fiber collar. Nigeria, mid 20th c. 20" x 28" x 8". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Art - Monkey MaskA powerful carving of a monkey head mask. Dogon, 14" L Provenance: Ex Thomas McNemar collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gorilla mask - BEDU tribe, CameroonTitle: Gorilla mask - BEDU tribe, Cameroon Additional Information: Perfect shaped wooden mask in the shape of a gorilla head and used by the Bulu tribe in Cameroon. The gorilla is important for the BuSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Yoruba Tribe MasksTwo Yoruba Orisha ( deity ) masks from Nigeria. One brown with facial markings and head adornments: 6 7/8" H x 8 3/4" L. One with crown and blue eyes: 11 5/8" H x 8 3/4" D x 10 5/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODSenufo Tribe, Ivory Coast, scarce Janus Head twin mask, with spattered paint, used in secret rituals by the aristocratic 'Lo' society. Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Punu Maiden MaskDESCRIPTION: African wooden maiden mask from the Punu Tribe in Gabon. Features the hand painted and carved visage of a woman with an elaborate head piece. These masks were typically made in the motifSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEGA Powerful Bwami cult Lukwakongo wooden Mask CongoCONGO DRC Powerful LEGA Bwami Lukwakongo MASK Small mask, very special With his engraved beard and headdress and traces of polychrome, three rare elements in the masks of this tribe This type of maskSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN GURO TRIBE CEREMONIAL PELICAN MOITF MASKAFRICAN GURO TRIBE CEREMONIAL PELICAN MOITF MASK African Guro tribe ceremonial mask, with human face and goat like horns. The top of the head features two pelicans. Size: 26 x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020A BURKINA FASO BOBO TRIBE POLYCHROMED WOODEN MASK, inA BURKINA FASO BOBO TRIBE POLYCHROMED WOODEN MASK, in the form of an elongated gazelle head. 22 cm x 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ritual mask of the Lulua tribe (Bena Lulua) - DR CongoThis mask is one of the rarest forms made by the Lulua, one of the Congo’s most understudied social groups. It is a remarkable piece, based around a tall, domed head with straight sides. The facSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shoulder Mask - Wood - Mumuye - NigeriaEnormous wooden shoulder mask from the Mumuye tribe of Nigeria. The MUMUYE have shoulder or yoke masks, known as Sukwava, which displays an elongated neck set under a diminutive head with large ears.See Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved Wood Tribal Mask20th century, probably Banum or Bamileke tribe, large wooden mask with distended cheeks and openwork pattern on the head. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 23 in. tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mama Buffalo MaskCarved wooden mask from the Mama tribe of Nigeria, depicting the head of a buffalo or bush cow. Used for agricultural rituals. Mid 20th century, dimensions 30" x 9.75" . Good condition, minor cracks iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Kuba Binji Mask Ex Allan Stone CollectionThis is a rare wooden helmet mask known as a "tshibangabanga" among the Binji, an ethnic group within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DR Congo, central Africa.This powerful bell-shaped helmet mask was cleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Multi-Cultural Tribal Mask AssortmentMulti-Cultural Tribal Mask Assortment (6) items including 'Marka' Tribe metal clad wood masks with some having tassels and fabric head coverings Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DemetrakopouloSee Sold Price
2021African Benin Tribe Bronze Leopard HeadThe Mask is attributed to the African Benin Tribe due to research and consigner information. The Bronze measures approx. 9 1/2" high and 16" long. Item is a hollow bronze leopard head with a smaller lSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Mali Bamana Painted Antelope Puppet MaskAn African Mali Bamana tribe colorfully painted antelope head having a small male figure puppet affixed to the head between the antlers. The antelope features a white, yellow, white, blue repeating coSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Ekoi / Ejagham Dance Crest, Cross River African ArtOld carved wooden dance creest in the form of a human head with four tall stylized horn like finials. The mask is carved wood, covered with animal skin, and shows actual field use and wear, and is notSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gorilla mask - DR CongoPerfect shaped wooden mask in the shape of a gorilla head and used by the Bakongo tribe in Congo. The gorilla is important for the community. He represents power and is used in initiation rituals andSee Sold Price
1 day LeftApple Tree Auction CenterAsian Home Decor Items: Decorative Egg, Mask, Terra Cotta HeadUS$5
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresHoudon Inspired Heavenly Angel Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 13" x 6.5"US$400
BonhamsPair of Wedgwood Tricolor Jasper Dip and Gilt Bronze Vases and Covers, England, 19th century,US$1,000
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresEagle & Native American Chief Bust Bronze Sculpture- 26" x 25"US$800
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRenaissance Style Carved Walnut Satyr Mask and Lion Figural Corner ChairUS$200