Sold2021Private Theatricals and Rehearsal Pen and InkPen and ink drawing for publication in Punch magazine, December 1892, "Private Theatricals and Rehearsal", signed "S. Dumaurier", 10" x 14" view and 16" x 20" in frame. Provenance: Salem, MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2017Blitzstein. The Cradle Will Rock. 1948Vivian Vance, Marc Blitzstein, Will Geer in rehearsal. Original pen and ink drawing by Sam Norkin. Signed Norkin. 10" x 15-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Nichols, Alda, Harris. Apple Tree 1966Rehearsal. Original pen and ink drawing by Sam Norkin. Signed Norkin and dated 08/21/66. 13" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2019Mischa Dolnikoff Modern Art (3)Misha Dolnikoff (1920-2005). 3 Theatrical Illustration pen and ink drawings. 1940s. Signed Misha and dated in designs. Largest 21 1/2" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Wolchonok (American/New York, 1898-1973)Louis Wolchonok (American/New York, 1898-1973) , "Rehearsal for Strings", pen and ink on paper, signed lower right, titled en verso, 11 1/2 in. x 14 1/2 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edel (Alfredo Leonardo) and Others. Large collection of c.80 original theatrical costume designs,Edel (Alfredo Leonardo) and others. Large collection of over c.80 original theatrical costume designs, pen and inks, watercolours, chalks, pencil sketches, many annotated in pen or pencil, various sizSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Norkin. Pen and Ink IllustrationOriginal pen and ink illustration. Rehearsal Sketch for Solitaire/Double Solitaire. Sunday 09/05/1971. 17.25"H x 25"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022AL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in "Private Lives", with inscriptionAL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in "Private Lives", with inscription from Richard Burton. Pen, ink, and graphite on board, 1983, signed "Hirschfeld" at lower right with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023TIM BURTON - Pen & ink drawing on paper - in the style ofsigned lower left. Technique: Pen & ink drawing on paper. Provenance: Private Collection, Timothy Walter "Tim" Burton es un director de cine, productor, escritor y dibujante estadounidense.​â�See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master Pen, Ink, & Wash, Madonna and ChildAttributed to Guilio Romano (Italian, 1499-1546) or one of his contemporaries, 16th/17th C. Unframed. Work: 6-3/4"h x 5"w Mat: 14"h x 11"w Provenance. Property from a Private East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Pen & Ink DrawingPen and brown ink drawing on laid paper, profile, signed* (Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). 6 3/8 x 4 1/2 inches. Excellent condition. Sold unframed.Provenance: Property of a private collector who acquired tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Fountain Pen InkCollection of Fountain Pen Ink to include Waterman Purple, Farney's Midnight Blue and Orange Crush Ink, Aurora Blue Ink, Waterman Green Ink, Lamy Blotter, Private Reserve Copper Burst Ink, Mont BlancSee Sold Price
Sold2021ORIGINAL PEN & INK CANOE J. P. MCLAUGHLINOriginal Pen and Ink Drawing by 20th c. Scottish artist J.P. McLaughlin. Canoe at dock. In frame measures 16 1/2"x12 1/2"x3/4". Weight 1 pd 14 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Stephen Longstreet watercolor and pen and inkStephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Sporting House, Private Dance - New Orleans '51''- watercolor and pen and ink, 1951, signed Longstreet in pencil lower right, handling creases, stamped on veSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Giorgio Morandi (1890 - 1964), Pen/InkAfter Giorgio Morandi (1890 - 1964), Pen/Ink Still Life. Image Size: 6.5 x 8 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Norkin. Pen and Ink IllustrationOriginal pen and ink illustration. Mr. President Rehearsal. Boston Globe 08/26/1962. 14.25"H x 21.75"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Soldiers on horsebackContinental School(19th century)Soldiers on horseback in battlepen, ink and watercolor10 1/4 x 15 1/2in (26 x 39.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Hancock Park Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert F. Morgan (1929-2015) Untitled (Indians)Robert F. Morgan (1929-2015) Untitled (Indians) pen & ink on paper 14 x 22 1/4 inches 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (frame) signed lower right: R. F. MORGAN Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL COLLAGE, "SOUTHERN SUMMER NIGHT"American School mixed media collage, "Southern Summer Night," executed in pen, ink and paper, signed indistinctly in pencil at lower right, may be Rubino. Provenance: From the Private Collection of RuSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s6 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s. Illustration art, pen & inks on card stock. Horace Knight was the New York Daily News' Broadway theatrical caricaturist. Unframed. Sizes rangiSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s5 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s. Illustration art, pen & inks on card stock. One under tissue paper. Horace Knight was the New York Daily News' Broadway theatrical caricaturisSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s5 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s. Illustration art, pen & inks on card stock. 4 under tissue paper. Horace Knight was the New York Daily News' Broadway theatrical caricaturist.See Sold Price
Sold20225 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s5 Horace Knight Original Broadway Actor Portraits, 1950s. Illustration art, pen & inks on card stock. 3 under tissue paper. Horace Knight was the New York Daily News' Broadway theatrical caricaturist.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS EILSHEMIUS Group of 5 pen and ink drawings.LOUIS EILSHEMIUSGroup of 5 pen and ink drawings.Each on the artist's letterhead, one double-sided. Each 280x216 mm; 11x8½ inches. Each signed in ink, lower left recto.Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettSCR007 Waterman Fountain Pen and Private Reserve Ink in Velvet BlackUS$100(3 bids)
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettSCR006 Set of Waterman Fountain Pen and Private Reserve Ink in Lake Placid BlueUS$30(2 bids)
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Two illustrations to 'The Woman of Three Cows' by James Clarence€10,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY [imputée] - Abstrakter Kopf - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperUS$4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKARIMA MUYAES - Matrix - Pen and ink with colored inks and watercolor, drawing on paperUS$350
18 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURYUS$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1987US$125(2 bids)
4 days Left500 GallerySchool of Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (Italian, 1712 - 1793): Doge's Palace, St. Mark's VeniceUS$500