Sold2021R. Wellesley Webster, Harbor Scene, O/C, 1895Property from an Estate, Westport and Boco Raton, FL Description: R. Wellesley Webster (English, 1887-1903), Harbor Scene, Oil on Canvas, 1895, signed and dated lower right, depicting a smokey harSee Sold Price
Sold2020R. Wellesley Webster (act.1887-1903) Fife ScotlandFramed watercolor on paper by R. Wellesley Webster (active 1887-1903). The painting depicts a harbor scene and is identified as Anstruther Harbour, Fifeshire (Fife Scotland). Signed and dated 1901, loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Sterling Spoon GroupLot of 5 pieces of sterling spoons including one monogrammed marked sterling and dated 1887, another dated 1903 and another 1910. All with hallmarks "R" and R.W. & S (R. Wallace & Sons) and another "JSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) POPE LEO XIII (1873-1903) LETTER AND CABINET CARDPOPE LEO XIII (1873-1903) LOT (2) INCL LETTER (AND TRANSLATION) LETTER CONFIRMING KNIGHT OF THE ORDER OF PIUS UPON CHARLES L. WEBSTER, SGN CARDINAL ROMPOLLA, ROME 1887, CABINET CARD, FRAMED AND GLAZEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIBERTY "V" NICKEL PARTIAL SET1883 NO CENTS, 1883 WITH CENTS, 1884, 1886, 1887, 1889, (2) 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912 AND 1912-See Sold Price
Sold2019INDIAN CENT LO: SEE DESCRIPTION1887 VG; 1898 XF SPOT; 1899 XF; 1900 XF; 1903 VF-XF; 1904 XF; 1905 VF-XF; 1906 XF AND 1907 XF. ESTIMATE: $60-$100See Sold Price
Sold2021A NINE-PIECE SILVER TEA SERVICE, MAUSER & CO., NEW YORKAN AMERICAN NINE-PIECE SILVER TEA SERVICE, MAUSER & CO., NEW YORK, 1887-1903 the tray, hot water urn, coffee pot, teapot, covered sugar bowl, creamer and bowl repoussed in conforming grape bunches, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mauser Mfg. Co Sterling Silver Center BowlFine American Sterling Silver Center Bowl, Mauser Mfg. Co., New York, NY, 1887-1903, lobed form with everted reticulated serpentine rim applied with wreath of roses, interior retains traces of gilt waSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mauser Sterling Bouillon Holders with Porcelain CupsAmerican, 1887-1903. A set of twelve sterling bouillon cup holders by Mauser Mfg. Co., with pierced bowls and scrolling handles, along with ten porcelain bouillon cups by Lenox; oah. 2.75 in., silverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Estate Lot of 16 Morgan Silver Dollars S Mint 1887-1903 - San FranciscoEstate Lot of 16 Morgan Silver Dollars S Mint 1887-1903. This lot of Morgan Silver dollars were struck at the San Francisco mint, marked on the reverse side of the coins under the wreath. : 1-1887; 1-See Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 12 Sterling & Porcelain Aquatic ChampagnesMauser Manufacturing Co. (American (New York), 1887-1903) for C.D. Peacock (American (Chicago), founded as the House of Peacock in 1837 and renamed C.D. Peacock in 1889). Set of twelve American AestheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries 29.8 x ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries signed with initials and dated 'LSL. 1970' (lower right); titled 'The only one on the coast, Skerries' (lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl signed and dated 'LS Lowry 1974' (lower left) pencil and biro on thick card 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Football Match Offset lithograph, on wove, ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Football Match Offset lithograph, on wove, signed and numbered 568/850 in pencil, published by Grove Fine Art, Manchester, with their blindstamp, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES Signed and dated 1916, oil on board(21.5cm x 21.5cm (8.5in x 8.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry (British, 1887-1976), Britain at Play offset lithograph printed in colour...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Britain at Play Offset lithograph printed in colours, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 850, printed by Beric Press, London, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with ArumsEdward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with Arums signed and dated 'Edward Bawden/1948' (lower right) watercolour and pen and ink on paper 46.5 x 59.5cm (18 5/16 x 23 7/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry (British, 1887-1976) The Pond, offset lithograph printed in colours, 1974...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Pond Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 850, printed by Beric Press, London, published by MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Shapes and Sizes Lithograph printed in colours,...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Shapes and Sizes Lithograph printed in colours, 1967, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 53/75 in crayon, published by Ganymed Original Editions Ltd.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Ferry Boats Offset lithograph printed in colour...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Ferry Boats Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1972, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 500, published by Venture Prints Ltd., Bristol,See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph printed in colo...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1972, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 850, published by Venture Prints Ltd., BristolSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) BY THE LOCH Inscribed and dated verso 'To Ellen and Kristoffer with love from Fanny and Willie September 1951', oil onSee Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsHintz (Richard R.) Hintz' Moderne Häuser: Ein Illustrierte Architectonische Zeithschrift, Berlin,£400
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Contraption Offset lithograph in colours, 1...£3,000
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) A Street Full of People Lithograph in black and...£3,600
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Britain at Play Offset lithograph in colours, o...£2,200
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph in colours, 19...£3,400(4 bids)
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Peel Park, Salford Offset lithograph in colours...£2,000
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Fever Van Offset lithograph in colours, 1972, o...£2,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCamille Pissarro (French, 1830-1903) L’île Lacroix, Rouen, 1887; printed 1907 (secondUS$1,000
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction Gallery19th Century Painting, Selling a Caucasian Slave, Oil on CanvasUS$450(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare J.A. Sprenger Press Zinc Advertising Sign.US$500