Sold2017Leo Matiz (1917-1998)Santa Maria Maddalena, Colombia, 1950 Stampa vintage alla gelatina sali d'argento. Firmata e intitolata a matita al verso cm 41,9 x 34,7 Notes:Vintage gelatin silver print. Signed and titled in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emery Clark (American, b. 1950) Day Reflection, 1984Emery Clark (American, b. 1950) Day Reflection, 1984 hand colored silverprint signed Emery Clark and dated (lower right) 49 1/4 x 121 inches. Property from THE WAREHOUSE, Atlanta, GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travail français (dans le goût de JeanTravail français (dans le goût de Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - vers 1950_x000D_ Fauteuil à bâti en chêne profilé formant le dossier et l'assise reposant sur quatre piedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rafael Cauduro (Mexican, 1950-2022) West 4, 1984Rafael Cauduro (Mexican, 1950-2022) West 4, 1984 mixed media on canvas signed Cauduro and dated (lower left) 51 x 39 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Note to the buyer: This work is currSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950 gouache on canvas signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 41 x 39 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Benjamin Blackman, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Adnet, Leather Rouge, Desk + chair, France, c.Metal, covered with red-brown leather, oak, brass France, circa 1950 Jacques Adnet (1900-1984) – French designer, representative of French modernism Literature: comp. Hardy-Millet, p. 160 DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Monza. Lone Man.Louis Monza. (1897-1984)Lone Man.1950. Signed and dated.Oil on canvas.Excellent condition.21” w x 25” h with frame.Provenance: From the Artist’s Archives.Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Prouvé (French, 1901-1984) SCAL Daybed, ciJean Prouvé (French, 1901-1984) SCAL Daybed, circa 1950, Ateliers Prouvé Enameled steel, upholstery, wood 35-1/2 x 75 x 26 inches (90.2 x 190.5 x 66.0 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 HeriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Leather Bench, c. 1950 FranceJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Leather Bench, c. 1950 France saddle stitched leather, enamelled steel, brass 17 h x 18 w x 13 1/4 d in Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois and CharSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Adnet, A Pair of Faux Bamboo Armchairs, France,Black leather, brass, metal, textile France, c. 1950 Design: Jacques Adnet (1900-1984) – French designer, representative of French modernism A pair of leather lined faux bamboo armchairs Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021William Freed (1902-1984) Still Life, c. 1950 OilWilliam Freed (1902-1984) Still Life, c. 1950 Oil on panel Unsigned, from artist's estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Douglas Wegner, American (Born 1950) BronzePaul Douglas Wegner, American (Born 1950) Bronze Sculpture "Pure Jazz, 1984" Signed and Numbered FP 2/2. Overall measures 30-1/2" x 19" x 18". Provenance: The Orianne Collins Collection. A large portiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Rolling Cart, c. 1950 FranceJacques Adnet (French, 1900-1984) Rolling Cart, c. 1950 France saddle stitched leather, steel, brass 27 1/2 h x 24 w x 20 d inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louverture Poisson (Haitian/Haiti) Making CassaveLouverture Poisson (Haitian/Les Cayes, 1924-1984) Cassave, circa 1948-1950 Oil on hardboard, 16 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 21 x 25 inches Lot Essay: Preparing cassava cakes Provenance: Fahimie MarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Steve McCurry - Afghan Girl Hiding Face, 1984STEVE MCCURRY (B. 1950) Afghan Girl Hiding Face, 1984 Print 5" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022LUIS FRANGELLA (1944 - 1990) Untitled (Six Torsos).LUIS FRANGELLA (1944 - 1990) Untitled (Six Torsos). Gouache on black paper, 1984. Signed, LF, lower right. 293x692 mm; 11x27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ramon Kelly (b.1939 Wyoming) ''Mi Burrito'' 1984 Oil onRamon Kelly (b.1939 Wyoming) ''Mi Burrito'' 1984 Oil on Canvas 9''x12'' Image. Impressionist scene of small boy on donkey wading river. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Ornate gilt frame 17''x20''. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan Namingha (B. 1950): Night SpiritDan Namingha Hopi-Tewa B. 1950 Night Spirit acrylic on canvas 1984; signed and dated lower left, signed and dated again and titled to verso 72 x 56 in. (182.9 x 142.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950,PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed in ink L/C, "Peter Hurd," inscribed lower center in ink, "To Pat ... my good friend. P.H. 1950;" 11" x 15", fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984)Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Painting Title: Abstraction c. 1950 Medium: mixed media on vellum paper Size: 34x23 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kreg Kallenberger, You Laughed in Your SleepKreg Kallenberger (American, b. 1950) You Laughed in Your Sleep, circa 1984 cast glass with paint additions inscribed title within sculpture 11 5/8"h x 17 3/4"w x 6 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold202325068: Paul Wegner (American, b. 1950) Close Enough ForPaul Wegner (American, b. 1950) Close Enough For Jazz, 1984 Cold painted bronze 29-1/2 x 28-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches (74.9 x 72.4 x 36.8 cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steve McCurry (b. 1950) (2)Note: Description Updated 11/23. Sharbat Gula. This lot includes two photos: Color, 1984. Glossy Type "C" print. Framed. Portrait of a young Afghan girl, Sharbat Gula. Signed in ink by photographer. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - Edition Steph Simon, vers 1950 Lit de type SCAL en métal etJean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - Edition Steph Simon, vers 1950Lit de type SCAL en métal et bois clair profilé.Provenance: Galerie Steph Simon.190 x 25 x 90 cm*Vendu sur désignatiSee Sold Price
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions 4 Murano Sommerso Vases; Luciano Gaspari, Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Galliano Ferro (2)US$600
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWestern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-48 Total TimetablesUS$20
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12US$900(5 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984US$90(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Nutt (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stage Painting), c. 1984US$10,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. VALRIS, George (Haitian, b. 1950). Two Sku...US$250(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsDILL, Lesley (American, b. 1950) Dress of War and Sorrow. 2...US$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Khmer Carved Grey Sandstone Torso of Lokesvara, 10th-First Half 12th Century 十世US$750