Sold2022Small Paint-Decorated Blanket ChestRare early small paint-decorated blanket chest. Exuberant green decoration on yellow. Probably Vermont, circa 1820. Condition: Excellent with some minor wear as expected. Hinges have been altered. InsSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERY RARE FOUR COLOR GRAIN PAINT DECORATED BLANKETVERY RARE FOUR COLOR GRAIN PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHEST, 18TH CENTURY, TWO DRAWERS, DOVETAILED, CUTOUT BRACKET BASE, EXCELLENT CONDITION, 40 X 18 X 38 WIDESee Sold Price
Sold2019New York State Paint Decorated Blanket ChestNew York State Paint Decorated Blanket Chest. Early 19th century. Ht. 21" W 43 1/2" D 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021American Paint-Decorated Blanket Chest, 19th centuryAmerican Paint-Decorated Blanket Chest, 19th centurythe top inscribed E. V. Wormer and E.V.W.M.M.W.; likely Schoharie, New York; 18 x 13 x 15 1/2 in.Provenance: Jackie Radwin, San Antonio, Texas, 2006See Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Blanket ChestPaint-decorated blanket chest. American. Circa 1830. H 24-1/2" W 50-1/2" D 23". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7cn9hitwyl0See Sold Price
Sold2021Paint Decorated Blanket ChestBlanket chest with polychrome paint. American, circa 1845. Fine original condition with original dry paint. H 26-1/4" case L 40-1/8" case D 19-3/8". Please refer to link for hi res images. https://wwwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jonestown PA Paint Decorated Blanket ChestJonestown PA paint decorated blanket chest Description: One foot has been replaced. Paint decorated surface is all original, untouched. Dimensions: 50"across x 22" wide x 24 & 1/8" high. Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manheim Paint Decorated Blanket ChestChild size with original paint decoration, resting on turned feet with molding. Fitted with a till, original iron butt hinges, good condition with minor wear, Manheim, Pa., c. 1840 24.5” H x 38” WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paint-Decorated Blanket ChestPaint-decorated blanket chest. American, circa 1835. Condition: Excellent original condition. H 22-3/8" W 36-1/8" D 19". Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k6q4374tux8See Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Blanket ChestPaint-decorated blanket chest. Pennsylvania. circa 1820. Condition: Minor imperfections. Wear to paint on lid. H 29-1/2" W 50-1/4" D 23-3/8".Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropboSee Sold Price
Sold20241775 Paint Decorated Blanket ChestNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Apparently a Pennsylvania Dutch German Black Unicorn chest over drawers. The unicorn design on this painted chest are motifs often depicted on marriage chests creatSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Paint Decorated Blanket Chest19th c. vinegar paint decorated blanket chest.47" x 17" x 28". Property of the Gliedman Estate N.Y.C..See Sold Price
Sold2022NEW ENGLAND SMALL PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHESTsubtle feathered paint; with till, 20.5"h; 38"w; 15.5"d Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MINIATURE PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHEST.An early 19th C. American maple diminutive or child’s size blanket chest, with a hinged lid, over a case paint decorated with a farm scene, above a single drawer and cut-out base, 23.5”H xSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. New England Paint Decorated Blanket ChestWhite pine, circa 1830s, original paint with some repainting.H: approx. 22 1/2".W: approx. 41 1/2".D: approx. 17 1/2". Provenance: the estate of John Long, highly regarded Virginia antiques dealer andSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Smoke Paint Decorated Blanket ChestAmerican, white pine, circa 1840s, molded edge top opens to candlebox, on ball feet, shows scratching / wear / some paint loss.H: approx. 25".W: approx. 46 1/4".D: approx. 20". Provenance: the estateSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY PAINT DECORATED BLANKET CHESTDATED 1873. BLACK WITH RED, BLUE, AND YELLOW CIRCULAR AND FLORAL DECORATIONS - SNIPE HINGES - WROUGHT IRON HANDLES - DOVETAILED WITH BRACKET FEET Dimensions 27 1/2" X 49 1/2" X 24 1/2" PLEASE READ BEFSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Continental Paint Decorated Blanket ChestLate 18th or early 19th century, with block feet, base molding, a hinged lid, green ground and panels of floral decoration, pine. Dimensions: 38 1/2" x 17", the height is 21 1/2".. Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Paint Decorated Blanket Chest19th century, white pine throughout, two board lift top, single dovetailed drawer, interior with till, ring turned legs, 28-1/2 x 37 x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pa.original paint decorated blanket chest19th century Pa. pine dovetailed diminutive original paint decorated blanket chest, dovetailed bracket base, clean interior with till, 21"t. x 39 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202319th century poplar dovetailed original paint decorated blanket chest19th century poplar dovetailed original paint decorated blanket chest with interior till and 2 dovetailed drawers inside and one has a lock with the key, 22"T x 36"W x 18.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pennsylvania Hepplewhite Paint Decorated Blanket Chest.Pennsylvania Hepplewhite Softwood Paint Decorated Blanket Chest. Molded lid, interior till, dovetailed case, two split lip molded dovetailed drawers, molded base with French bracket feet. 29"h. x 50-1See Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupYork Co., Pa Empire Grain Paint-Decorated Chest of Drawers.US$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncItalian heavily carved paint decorated chestUS$100
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Virginia Attributed Paint Decorated and Leather Inset Carousel HorseUS$500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Paint-Decorated Softwood Dower Chest.US$750
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Sheraton Grain Softwood Flour Chest.US$120(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDeep Run Artist Painted Pine Blanket Chest.US$1,800(2 bids)