Sold2023RELIGIOUS EX-VOTO VIRGEN DE SAN JUAN BULL ATTACKUnframed oil on tin ex-voto, Mexico, 20th c., offered to La Virgen de San Juan for protecting the offeror and her grandchildren from a bull attack, overall: 7.5"h, 10.75"w, 0.25lbs Start Price: $100.0See Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de GuadalupeMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de Guadalupe, oil in tin, dated 1923 height 7 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of Margaret and Fred ScheSee Sold Price
Sold2019RELIGIOUS EX-VOTO RETABLO, ST MARTIN & HOLY CROSSUnframed religious devotional ex-voto painting on metal panel, Mexico, depicting Saint Martin and the holy cross appearing before the sick bed, inscription dated 1869, hole at top for hanging, approxSee Sold Price
Sold201520th C. Mexican Tin Ex-Voto, Hospitalized Mother & SonLatin America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE. An antique Mexican ex-voto painting depicting a woman named Maria Felipa Aguirre de Garcia and her son, both sick in bed, at center, the hospital theySee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) OIL ON TIN EX-VOTO, GUADALUPE & SAN JUAN(lot of 2) Unframed oil on tin ex-voto, Mexico, including: (1) offered to Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe de Tierras Negras, dated 1937, depicting two devotees kneeling before a bed, approx 10.25"h, 7 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON TIN EX-VOTO, LORD OF MERCY, c.1930Unframed oil on tin ex-voto, signed lower right Duenas, c.1930, depicting devotee in his sick bed, with text inscription below reading: "Estando gravemente enfermo, el 29 de Agosto de 1930, aclame alSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN EX-VOTOAn Ex-Voto (religious offering), polychrome paint on tin, referencing an event that occurred in 1897, where a family got sick and commended themselves to the blessed by the Virgin of Guadalupe. Good oSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de SoledadMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de Soledad (Our Lady of Solitude), oil in tin, dated 1958 height 10.5 in. x width 12 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2018CIRCA 1881 EX VOTO "SAN VIRGEN DE LA SOLEDAD" OILCIRCA 1881 EX VOTO "SAN VIRGEN DE LA SOLEDAD" OIL ON TIN. Height: 7 in. by Width: 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos (The Virgen of San Juan of the Lakes) (Jalisco), oil on tin, with scratched inscription, circa 20th cenury height 8 in. x width 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos, oil in tin height 7 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of Margaret and Fred ScheSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos (The Virgen of San Juan of the Lakes), oil in tin, dated 1948 height 11 in. x width 8 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long MexSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos (The Virgin of San Juan of the Lakes), oil in tin, dated 1957 height 10 in. x width 14 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long MeSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos (The Virgen of San Juan of the Lakes), oil on tin, dated 1973 height 8 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long MexSee Sold Price
Sold2019RELIGIOUS EX-VOTO PAINTING, SAN CAMILO, MEXICOReligious devotional ex-voto painting on canvas, 20th c., Mexico, titled at bottom "San Camilo de Lelis Patron de los Agonizontes" (Saint Camillus of Lellis, patron of people in final agony), represenSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Ex Voto Virgin of the Light, x-HistoriaLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 1885 CE. A fine antique Mexican ex-voto painting on heavy gauge tin depicting a woman kneeling in prayer to the Holy Mother as La Virgen de la Luz (the VirSee Sold Price
Sold2021RELIGIOUS EX-VOTO, OUR LADY OF SAN JUAN, MEXICOFramed oil on tin ex-voto, Mexico, depicting a monochrome scene of Our Lady of San Juan of the Lakes (Nuestra Senora de San Juan de los Lagos), floating above a husband and wife and their home, over dSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON TIN EX-VOTO RETABLO, EL SENOR DEL LLANITOOil on tin ex-voto, Mexico, c.1855, offered in gratitude to Senor del Llanito, depicting the crucifix appearing to devotee in his sick bed, inscription in lower margin, approx 7.25"h, 10"w, 0.25lbs **See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Religious Ex Voto Painting MetalVintage Mexican Folk Art Milagro / Ex Voto Religious Painting on Metal. Depicting rancher's dogs resurrected by The Virgin of Guadalupe. Metal measures 8.25 x 9.75 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Ex Voto Retablo Mother and Child Oil on TinAn authentic Mexican Ex Voto Retablo painting on tin depicting a sleeping mother and child with a separate mother and child kneeling in the room being visited by the Virgen Santisima de San Juan. TherSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN EX-VOTOAn Ex-Voto (religious offering), polychrome paint on tin, depicting the death of Mrs De La Soledad after being assaulted with a knife. Signed lower right. Mexico, 1950. Measuring, 10.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Señor de la Caña -US$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Tengo mucho que agradecer alUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Lucrecia Perez - Oil on tinUS$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Me pude levantar… -US$300
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Transporte Publico - Oil onUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Porfiria Velis Lopez - OilUS$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMEXICAN SCHOOL (EX-VOTO ARTIST) 20TH CENTURY - Vintage Ex-Voto/Retablo: Estamos muy agradecidos -US$400
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape with figures by waterfall, attributed to Victor De Graily, oil on canvas, relined,US$400(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.5pc KENT COFFEY "Perspecta" Series Bedroom Set. American Modern Walnut with Rosewood Arched Bowed DeUS$475(2 bids)