Sold2021REMO BRINDISI Rome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 -REMO BRINDISIRome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 Untitled Bronze sculpture with marble base, 30 x 20 x 3 cm (40 x 20 x 10 cm with the base) Signed engraved on the back: Brindisi Good condition, slight siSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMO BRINDISI, VeniceREMO BRINDISI (1918 - 1996) Untitled (Venice) Oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm Signed lower right Signed on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olioBRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olio su tela raff.mamma con bambino firmato inbasso a destra cm. 20x30See Sold Price
Sold2022PIOMBANTI, Giuseppe (1898-1996). Biennale di Venezia. 1933/...PIOMBANTI, Giuseppe (1898-1996). Biennale di Venezia. 1933/34. Venice: F. Garzia. Original poster advertisement for the Venice Biennale music festival held on 8-16 September 1934. A woman playing a lySee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Al teatro, 1975Olio su compensato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - FigureOlio su tela, cm. 10x15. Firma sul lato destro. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CanevaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Conversazione, 1978Olio su cartone telato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del NoveceSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.Lab. Precisione Roma 1918 Siege scope Extremely rare military telescope, marked R.LAB.DIR.Lab. Precisione Roma 1918 Siege scope Extremely rare military telescope, marked R.LAB.DI PRECISIONE - ROME - 1918, with the monogram LP surmounted by a royal crown. In use by the Italian Royal ArmySee Sold Price
Sold2016LUIGI GHIRRI (1943-1992) Lido di VolanoLUIGI GHIRRI (1943-1992) Lido di Volano 1988 stampa a sviluppo cromogeno 31,5x46,5 cm datata e titolata in basso a sinistra stampa postuma curata da Paola Ghirri timbro a secco Luigi Ghirri in basso aSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Imperial Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and PeriodAn Imperial Ruby Enamelled Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and Period. With original Christie's label on it. Size: 9" H x 4 1/2" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, YongzhengA Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, Yongzheng Period. With Chait Galleries New York label. Size: 6 3/4" H x 9 3/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, DaoguangA Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, Daoguang Period. Size: 10" H x 5 1/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's. Thence by descent in the family. Mr. S.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62 Incised with initials and titled at bottom, hammered bronze on wood base. height: 13 ¼ in. (33.7cm) width: 7 in. (17.8cm) depth: 1 3/4 in. (4.4cm) (dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959 Stamped SG 7 9 59 on base Bronze on wood base Overall 11 x 5 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches (27.9 x 14 x 6.35 cm) Provenance: Gift of the artist to Helena SimkhoviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanely Sobossek Signed Oil Painting ForestStanley Sobossek, American (1918 - 1996), Signed Expressionist Oil Painting on Canvas of Forest Landscape, Framed. Framed measures 48 inches x 39 inches, art measures 33 inches x 42 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola del XIX secolo Vedute di Romacoppia di dipinti, tempera su carta applicata su telaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MUSA ROMA, Coppia di lampade da pareteMUSA ROMA Produzione Italia 1950 ca. Coppia di lampade da parete ad una luce in ceramica smaltata verde raffigurante ippocampo, paralume in tessuto. cm 13 x 8 x 47. A PAIR WALL LAMPS BY MUSA ROMA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Virginio Monti (Genzano di Roma 1852 - 1942)Madonna in trono col Bambino, 1916 olio su tela, senza cornice, cm 183 x 144 firmata in basso sul primo gradino: Virg : Monti 1916 1 Royalty:See Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Three etchings from Vedute di Roma.GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Three etchings from Vedute di Roma. Veduta sul Monte Quirinale del Palazzo dell'Eccellentissima Casa Barberini, circa 1749. First state (of 5). Fleur-de-lys in a double circle watSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italy.- Rome.- Acquaroni (Antonio) Nuovi punti delle piu interessanti vedute di Roma disegnate edItaly.- Rome.- Acquaroni (Antonio) Nuovi punti delle piu interessanti vedute di Roma disegnate ed incise a contorno da Antonio Aquaroni e da altri buoni artisti, album with etched title and 60 etchedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italy.- Vasi (Giuseppe) Nuova Pianta di Roma inNO RESERVE Italy.- Vasi (Giuseppe) Nuova Pianta di Roma in Prospettiva Dedicata a Sua Eccellenza il Principe d'Abondio Rezzonico Senatore di Roma, large 18th century plan of Rome, with a key to 217 loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cottafavi, Raccolta delle vedute di RomaCottafavi Gaetano, Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma e suoi contorni... In Roma: presso Tommaso Cuccioni, 1858. In-folio oblungo (mm 340x460). Frontespizio inciso e 63 tavole di vedute di piazzSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Fazzino 'Amore di Roma'Charles Fazzino, American (Born 1955). Serigraph 3-D pop art style 'Amore di Roma' in shadow box style frame. Signed lower right and numbered lower right 46/250. Measures 32.35"H x 31.75"W framed; 21.See Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 Venice - 1778 Rome), 'Veduta dell'Arco di Costantino...' (1760) and€360(1 bid)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudovico Diaz de Santillana, 'Marmorizzato' ash tray from the Hotel Excelsior, Lido di Venezia, 1967€250
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di RomaUS$1,000
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Four plates, from Vedute di Roma Four etchings, ...£400
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400
4 days LeftForum AuctionsRome.- Breve trattato della corte et officii di Roma del Sommo Pontefice et Sacro Colleg[i]o de£200
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWonderful Andreoli's Binding - Architecture. FONTANA. Il Tempio Vaticano e sua origine. Templum€20,000
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Fontana di Trevi; Teatro di Marcello, from Vedut...£750
Oct 10DuMouchellesLuigi Rossini (Italian, 1790-1857) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 19th C., "Veduta Di Fianco DelUS$150
4 days LeftForum Auctions[Sangiorgi (Pietro)] Idea di un Teatro adatto al locale detto delle Convertite nella strada del£480
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSArcheology. BUONARROTTI. Osservazioni sopra alcuni frammenti di vasi antichi di vetro ornati di€1,500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGuattani (Giuseppe Antonio) Roma Descritta ed Illustrata, 2 vol. in 1, Rome, 1805 & others (8)£480