Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "L'Empire des Lumieres" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, EstateL'Empire des Lumieres is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 37/300 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of Authors in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023RENÉ MAGRITTE L'Oeil.RENÉ MAGRITTE L'Oeil. Color aquatint and etching on Japon nacré, 1968. 175x143 mm; 6x5 inches, full margins. With the artist's signature ink stamp and blind stamp, lower right, and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches,RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches, full margins. Signed, titled, annotated and numbered 110/150 by Georgette Magritte, the artist's wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015[1914-1918] RENÉ - Les caissettes pendant la guerre. Le[1914-1918] RENÉ - Les caissettes pendant la guerre. Les Belges sont tous des chics types. T'as qu'à demander pour avoir. Lithographie rehaussée à l'aquarelle. 321 x 245 mm. JOINTES, 4 planches doSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte "LRENE MAGRITTE (Belgian 1898-1967) "L'art de vivre (From: Le Lien de Paille)" 1968 and "La Petre Marie (From Signe de Survie au temps d'Amor)" 1968 etching in colors, etching in colors with aquatint, iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert de Vaugondy "L'Empire des Russes" from "l'Atlas Russien" 1753 2-Sheet Antique MapAntique 1753 hand colored map of Asia and Russia "Carte Generale de L'Empire des Russes en Europe et en Asie dressee d'apres les cartes de l'Atlas Russien" by Robert de Vaugondy. Good overall conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018After René Magritte: L’homme au chapeau melon statueReserve Reduced! Title: After René Magritte: L’homme au chapeau melon statue Maker: Mouseion Collection Origin: Netherlands Date/Period: 2017 Materials: Polystone Size: H. 6,29 x 5,11 inch L’hommSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (After) - The Empire of Light IIArtist: Rene Magritte (After) Title: The Empire of Light II Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 30 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Museum of Modern Art <See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (After) - The Empire of Light IIArtist: Rene Magritte (After) Title: The Empire of Light II Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 30 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Museum of Modern Art <See Sold Price
2022Rene Magritte (After) - The Empire of Light IIArtist: Rene Magritte (After) Title: The Empire of Light II Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 30 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Museum of Modern Art <See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - La colere des dieux (Small)-BOX OF 2 -"La colere des dieux (Small)-BOX OF 2" by Rene Magritte, 2006 Unsigned T-Shirt. Paper size is , with an image size of . The T-Shirt is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition waSee Sold Price
Sold2019René Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GMRené Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GM Lithographie Grand Modèle 2004 Edition Limitée à 300 ex Signée et Numérotée La lithographie est signée dans la planche pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Art Postcards, 1981 Rene Magritte, Paintings, SurrealismA lot of 2 art postcards with paintings by Rene Magritte, "Le chateau des Pyrenees" (1959) and "La Victoire" (1939), published by Edition Cicero, Hamburg, Germany, 1981, copyright by Mme Georgette MagSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rene Magritte, (Belgian, 1898-1967), Marche des Snobs,Rene Magritte, (Belgian, 1898-1967), Marche des Snobs, 1924, color lithograph, 13.5" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs.Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs, Signed in white pencil with initials by Charly Merscovici of the Magritte Estate. Numbered 264/300. IndSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) LAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) L'art de Vivre, plate I from Le Lien de Paille 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene Margritte (lower right). Edition numbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three maps of Africa and Middle Eastcomprising: 1) Nicolas Sanson, "Haute Ethiopie …" Paris, 1655, engraving, about 16 X 20 in., p.m.; 2) after Sanson, "Description de l'Empire du Sophi des Perses," Paris, c,1730, engraving with old oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolas Sanson Map of AsiaNicolas Sanson (1600-1667) "L'Asie divisee en ses Principales Regions, et ou se peuvent voir l'estendue, Des Empires, Monarchies, Royaumes, et Estats," Paris: Jaillot, ca. 1719. Hand colored map of AsSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (1898-1967) MA MERE L'OYEAfter René Magritte (1898-1967) MA MERE L'OYE Color lithograph, 1968, on Rives BFK paper, signed with initials in pencil by the printer, Fernand Mourlot, Paris, from Les Enfants Trouvés, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Magritte (Belgian/German 1898 - 1967)Rene Magritte (Belgian/German 1898 - 1967) "L'Arte de Vivre (K. & B. 16)", 1969 Etching and aquatint Numbered 77/150 Artist's stamped signature lower right Magritte 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Napoleon's Pocket Map of Europe. 1811-12Carte des Routes des Postes de l'Empire Francais du Royaume de l'Italie et de la Confederation du Rhin. Tardieu, gravieur des postes Imperiales, 1812. Approximately 50 x 56 1/4 inches, color outlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene MAGRITTE (1898-1967), colour lithograph L'oiseau de ciel, numbered 156/275 and bearing theRene MAGRITTE (1898-1967), colour lithograph L'oiseau de ciel, numbered 156/275 and bearing the Atelier stamp/stamp of the Succession and initials of Charles HerscoviceRene MAGRITTE (1898-1967), kleurSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paperUS$75,000
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSugar - Coffee - Tea. AA.VV. Bullettin de la Societe des etudes Coloniales et Maritimes.€250
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSHorses. EMPIRE FRANCAIS. Arreté de M. Le Préfet du Departement de Lot et Garonne.€400
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - ContinuationUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paperUS$200,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE [imputée] - Hibou - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$6,000
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. KAEMPFER. Histoire naturelle, civile, et ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon.€3,500
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Bataille de l'Argonne (The Battle of the Argonne)" FramedUS$650