Sold2024RENE MAGRITTE 'LE PLAGIAT' LITHOGRAPHRene Magritte 'The Plagiarism' lithograph. Signed in the plate lower right. Numbered 33/100 in pencil lower left. Holds blindstamps to each lower corner. Sheet measures 27 1/2" x 19 5/8".See Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte - Le Chants de MaldororArtist: Rene Magritte Title: Le Chants de Maldoror Year: 1948 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the limited edition of 100 Medium: Original lithograph onSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
2023RENE MAGRITTE - "LE 16 SEPTEMBRE" - Signed etchingRENE MAGRITTE (1898 - 1967)"LE 16 SEPTEMBRE" (from the book "Signe de Survie au Temps d'Amour" by Guy Rosey)Year: 1956Colour etching on japan paperDimensions: 28x22.3 cmSigned in pencil, H.C. (Hors CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Le Chant de la VioletteRene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Le Chant de la Violette. Signed by Georgette Magritte and numbered 51/200. Size: Frame: 34" H x 28.25" W x 1" D; Sight: 23.5" H x 18.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018RENE MAGRITTE "LE RETOUR" LITHOGRAPH #106/300RENE MAGRITTE "LE RETOUR" LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, YEAR: 2004. FROM RARE LIMITED EDITION OF 106/300. SIGNED "MAGRITTE" IN FACSIMILE IN GRAPHITE COLOR IN THE LOWER RIGHT MARGIN. Height: 33 & 22 in. by WidtSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Rene Magritte, Le domaine enchante (from the Les enfants trouves de Magritte portfolio)After Rene Magritte Le domaine enchante (from the Les enfants trouves de Magritte portfolio) 1968lithograph in colors image: 11.875 h x 17.875 w in (30 x 45 cm) sheet: 17.50 h x 23.50 w in (44 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2019René Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GMRené Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GM Lithographie Grand Modèle 2004 Edition Limitée à 300 ex Signée et Numérotée La lithographie est signée dans la planche pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Art Postcards, 1981 Rene Magritte, Paintings, SurrealismA lot of 2 art postcards with paintings by Rene Magritte, "Le chateau des Pyrenees" (1959) and "La Victoire" (1939), published by Edition Cicero, Hamburg, Germany, 1981, copyright by Mme Georgette MagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte- Lithograph "Le Fils De L'homme"Artist: Rene Magritte. Medium: Lithograph. Title: Le Fils De L'homme. Size: 21.5" x 15.5". Signature: Stamp signed and numbered. Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Additional: Printed by AtelieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Magritte- Lithograph "Le Fils De L'homme"Artist: Rene Magritte. Medium: Lithograph. Title: Le Fils De L'homme. Size: 21.5" x 15.5". Signature: Stamp signed and numbered. Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Additional: Printed by AtelieSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches,RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Fils de l'Homme.Color lithograph, 1973. 777x595 mm; 30x23½ inches, full margins. Signed, titled, annotated and numbered 110/150 by Georgette Magritte, the artist's wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Chant de la Violette.Color lithograph, 1979. 736x521 mm; 29x20½RENÉ MAGRITTE (after)Le Chant de la Violette.Color lithograph, 1979. 736x521 mm; 29x20½ inches, full margins. Signed by the artist's widow, Georgette Magritte, and numbered 193/300 in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "Le Fils de l'Homme (The Son of Man)" Framed Limited EditionLe Fils de l'Homme is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 115/300 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of Authors in the GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "Le Blanc-Seing" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, Estate SignedLe Blanc-Seing is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 118/275 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of Authors in the GraphSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "Le Seducteur (The Tempter)" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph,Le Seducteur (The Tempter) is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 240/300 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of AuthorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "Le Bouquet tout fait" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, EstateLe Bouquet tout fait is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 135/300 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of Authors in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019(After) MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Ready-made bouquet, Lithograph - René MagritteRené MAGRITTE (1898-1967) Le Bouquet tout fait (The Ready-made bouquet) Lithograph on vellum BFK Rives paper Signed in the plate Numbered out of 300 prints Dimensions: 30 x 44 cm / 11.9 x 17.3 in LitSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967)Le prêtre MarieAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) Le prêtre Marie, from Signe de survie au temps d'amour 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower right). H.C. (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene MargrittSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ René Magritte (1898-1967) after. Le Domaine Enchanté VI, from Les Enfantsδ René Magritte (1898-1967) after. Le Domaine Enchanté VI, from Les Enfants trouvésLithograph printed in colours, 1968, signed by Fernand Mourlot in pencil, one of 30 artist's prooSee Sold Price
2018René Magritte - Son of man - Le Fils de l'homme -Title: René Magritte - Son of man - Le Fils de l'homme - Official collector's item Maker: René Magritte Origin: Belgium Date/Period: 21st century Materials: Resin Dimensions: 1 In excellent / mint cSee Sold Price
Sold2018René Magritte - Son of man - Le Fils de l'homme -Title: René Magritte - Son of man - Le Fils de l'homme - Official collector's item Maker: René Magritte Origin: Belgium Date/Period: 21st century Materials: Resin Dimensions: 1 In excellent / mint cSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paperUS$200,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - ContinuationUS$100(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sUS$900(5 bids)