Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, MCCANDLISH LITHO, 1942. RADIANT NEW SPECTACLE OF COLOR AND BEAUTY FUN AND LAUGHTER - "HOLIDAYS". PRODUCED BY JOHN RINGLING NORTH - DESIGNED BY NORMAN BEL GEDDES - STAGED BY JOHN MURRAY ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERTHE INCOMPARABLE ALFRED COURT, MASTER TRAINER. NORMAN BEL GEDDES ART. ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1947. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS. 36"X51"See Sold Price
Sold2021BEL GEDDES, Norman (American, 1893-1958). RinglingBEL GEDDES, Norman (American, 1893-1958). Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Alfred Court. 1940s. Color poster of the “incomparable” master animal trainer. 28 x 42”. ClosedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buy War Bonds - Art by N.C. Wyeth (1942) 22" x 28" USBuy War Bonds - Art by N.C. Wyeth (1942) 22" x 28" US WWII Advertising Poster LB Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view of this original vintage poster. Reserve: $1,000.00 Shipping: DoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimi Hendrix - Explosion - Art by Martin Sharp (1970) 27.625" x 36.725" US Poster - LBDuring the first half of 1968, Australian artist Martin Sharp (1942-2013), produced this stunning painting in acrylic on mylar of Jimi Hendrix. A variant watercolor version was shortly thereafter tranSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - HELLO ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1909. RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS - HELLO ELEPHANTS, A NEW COMEDY STUNT BY EXPERT PACHYDERM ACTORS, A FEATURE AMONG 40 ELEPHANTS IN UP TO DATE NOVEL DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE UNLOADING OF THE TRAINS. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Bel Geddes, Pair of Industrial Metal Chests1960s, American, for Simmons Company Furniture, sheet steel, three flush drawers with brass pulls on straight legs, unmarked. 33.5 x 38.5 x 19 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norman Bel Geddes Manhattan cocktail setNorman Bel Geddes (1893-1958) for Revere Copper & Brass Co. Manhattan six-piece cocktail set Rome, New York, 1930s chrome-plated brass impressed maker's marks to all includes: one cocktail shaker, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRISTY BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, THREE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, C.1920. CHRISTY BROS. 5-RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS TITLE WITH A MOST IMPRESSIVE IMAGE OF A ROYAL BENGAL TIGER PERCHED UPON A ROCK. IT IS INTERESTINGSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patriot Aristocrat 400 Bakelite RadioPatriot Aristocrat 400 Bakelite Radio Circa 1940, Designed by Norman Bel Geddes (American, 1893-1958). Emerson Radio and Phonograph Corp NY USA . Max Ht. 8 x W 11 x D 5 3/4 in. Thomas Grimshaw, CheshiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Uncle Sam - I Want You - James Flagg (1917) 29.75" x 40" US WWI Poster LBUncle Sam - I Want You - James Flagg (1917) 29.75" x 40" US WWI Poster LB Stamped San Fernando Building, 4th and Main Streets, Los Angeles, Calif Condition: EXC Reserve: $8,075.00 Shipping: Domestic:See Sold Price
Sold2022DUANE THORPE "UNCLE SOAPY MEMORABILIAA HUGE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL PHOTO ALBUMS FROM THE PERSONAL COLLECTION OF DUANE THORPE, UNCLE SOAPY, WHO WAS WITH THE RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS FOR OVER FOUR DECADES. PERFORMANCE PHOTOS ASee Sold Price
Sold2024DESIGNER UNKNOWN. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s.DESIGNER UNKNOWN RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s. 41x28¼ inches, 104x71¾ cm. Erie Litho. & Ptg. Co., Erie. Condition A-: minor repaired tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY POSTERQUARTER-MILLION POUND ACT OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS - THE MOST COLOSSAL TRAINED ANIMAL DISPLAY EVER PRESENTED. ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO (ATTR.), 1920'S. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, RESTORED BORDERS, ONSee Sold Price
Sold2022BILL BALLANTINE COLLECTION OF PHOTO SLIDESARCHIVE OF 1,000 PHOTO SLIDES TAKEN BY BILL BALLANTINE, AUTHOR, ILLUSTRATOR AND CLOWN. BALLANTINE ALSO SERVED AS DEAN OF RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS CLOWN COLLEGE. SLIDES COVER CIRCUSES,See Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD J. KELTY (1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHS3 ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE 1933 RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS GOLDEN JUBILEE CIRCUS. INCLUDES PHOTO OF THE ENTIRE CAST, CLOWN ALLEY AND CONGRESS OF FREAKS. ALL WITH STAMP ON VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2022DUANE THORPE "UNCLE SOAPY" CLOWN SHOESDUANE THORPE WAS A LONG TENURED CLOWN PERFORMER WITH THE RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS FROM 1949 TO THE MID-1980'S. GRIFFIN CLOWN SHOES IN THE RED AND WHITE CHECKERED PATTERN.See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPH, RARE TO FIND, DEPICTING RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS SIDESHOW, GOLDEN JUBILEE, 1933. STARS INCLUDE DOLL FAMILY, JACK EARLE, MAJOR MITE, MISS MAE,See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Cossmy Circus Poster Polar Bears c1920Polar bears and black bears take some time off from the Cossmy Circus in this lighthearted poster from around 1920. They dance, leap, and even drink a little champagne in their raucous free time.The CSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDana J. Tharp Auctions(3) Cleveland Arena Posters Circus, Peter Pan, Water Follies Promotional PostersUS$30
Jun 23Treasure Quest Auctions8 Art Deco Norman Bel Geddes Canapes Trays by Revere, Rome NYUS$70(1 bid)
4 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesRingling Bro's Barnum and Bailey Circus poster(14in.x22in.)US$5(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Bauhaus - Art By Herbert Bayer (1968) 23.5x33 US Silkscreen Poster LBUS$600
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BRANUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXANUS$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersRINGLING BROS MAGNIFICENT SPECTACULAR INTRODUCTORY TOURNAMENT STROBRIDGE POSTERUS$200
2 days LeftJasper52Fighting For Justice - Tim McCoy - Rare Western (1932) US 1Sheet Movie Poster LBUS$600
2 days LeftJasper52Eldprovet - Hearts Asleep (1919) 25.5x35.75 Swedish Art Deco Linocut Movie Poster LBUS$600
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Pepa Bonafe - Art By Jean Carlu (1928) 14.875x22.625 French Advertising Poster LBUS$650
4 days LeftPandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978US$170
4 days LeftPandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979US$170