Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price
Sold2023Marquesas Islands Chief's StaffMarquesas Islands carved wooden Chief's Staff, approx. 58" tall, Acquired by consigner in 1970See Sold Price
Sold2022Benin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staffBenin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staff, 19th c. Nigeria, in two pieces, naturally dark and verdigris patinated cast bronze, in a stacked totemic form, the round standard surmounted by a long beakedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 62 cm (figure: 14 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, Cane or Staff, late 19thUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT Cane or Staff,late 19th century wood, 41 x 1.75 x 1.5 in (104.1 x 4.4 x 3.8 cm) unsigned. Provenance An American Collection. A speaker’s staff functioSee Sold Price
2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 48 cm (figure: 15 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Fine Heart in Hand StaffHeart in Hand staff with oversized hand. Carved wood with original paint. American, circa 1880. L 72". Length of hand 11-3/4". Excellent original condition. Examined under UV light. No restoration notSee Sold Price
Sold202240043: Exceptional Tiffany Silver-Hilted 1850 Staff andExceptional Tiffany Silver-Hilted 1850 Staff and Field Officers' Sword Presented to Lt. Col. James J. Walsh, New York 13th Heavy Artillery. A beautiful Tiffany presenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty A pair of gilt iron corpse forest staffQing Dynasty A pair of gilt iron corpse forest staffSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN CHARLOT "THE STAFF" OIL ON CANVAS16X20 O/C DATED 1937--MARKED ON BACK "S.F. NO. 15 THE STAFF"See Sold Price
Sold2021MARKLIN MILIARY STAFF CAR TRANSPORT718. MARKLIN MILIARY STAFF CAR TRANSPORT | Gauge 1, hand painted, catalog no.1925 (auto 8401), circa 1915. | Provenance: Paul Cole Collection. | 6.5" l. | Reproduction figure, minor touch-up to flat cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Published Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Model 1860 Staff & Field Officers' Sword taken from ConfederatePublished Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Model 1860 Staff & Field Officers' Sword taken from Confederate Spy Col. W.O. Williams in Franklin, TN and Inscribed to Henry Newcomer American Civil War 31" diamoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northwest Coast Carved StaffNorthwest coast native carved staff. Carved cedar. Circa 1900. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. L 38". Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ztdjmykvy9See Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive Carved Heart in Hand StaffCarved Heart in Hand staff with carved heart in high relief. Circa 1880. Original Brown and silver paint and varnish. L 39-3/4", Height of hand 9". Provenance: John Sittig. Condition: staff cut/shorteSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Sumatran Batak Wood Shaman Staff w/ HorsehairSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Batak people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A wonderful example of a hand-carved wooden shaman staff (known as a tunggal panaluan) with a thick iron coneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo, Cote d'Ivoire, agriculturist's staff, awardedSenufo, Cote d'Ivoire, agriculturist's staff, awarded to the champion agriculturalist in the village, this is a lovely example of classic Senufo carving, with typical Senufo matching protrusions at biSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Staff captain's frock coat.[CIVIL WAR]. Staff captain's frock coat. Navy blue nine-button, single-breasted Captain of Staff frock coat with Captain of Staff shoulder straps, nine Scovill Manufacturing Co. staff coat buttons, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Danny Lyon, SNCC Staff Sit-In, AtlantaDanny Lyon SNCC Staff Sit-In, Atlanta, John Lewis behind Mendy Samstein (+ the pastries), Stokely Carmichael standing at right 1963 / 1964gelatin silver print image: 9.625 h × 13.625 w in (24 &See Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Linguist Staff, "okyeame poma"Sprecherstab, "okyeame poma" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Blattgold überzogen. H 140 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International duSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Painted Hand StaffWood painted heart in hand staff. Hand with folded thumb holding red heart. Gold, black, yellow and red paint. Dimensions: H 63-11/16" W 3-5/8" D 2-1/2" Condition: Fine original condition. Copy and paSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Linguist Staff, "okyeame poma"Sprecherstab, "okyeame poma" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 162,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1985). - Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), WSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions33 1/2" Western Plains Indian Shamans Staff with Catlinite Rams Head. Quilled, Painted Parfleche,US$150(2 bids)
6 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Classical Bo Staff with Photo 李小龍 | 經典木棍US$1,500
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWI Yard Long Photo General Hay & Staff FranceUS$20(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftKellie's Estate SalesLladro Nativity Jesus Mary & Joseph Figurines Joseph’s staff isUS$25(2 bids)
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONUS Civil War Model 1860 Staff and Field Officer's SwordUS$16(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Edo Period Japanese Samurai SASUMATA Staff Weapon Short Fork Spear, Very Sharp and Deadly.US$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Japanese Samurai CHIGIRIKI Long Flail Mace Disguised as a Walking Staff with a RetractableUS$500
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Artisan Fallow Deer Antler and Leather Walking Stick Staff. Natural wood shaft.US$75