Sold2023ROBERT BROOKS (Massachusetts, 1922-1992), Two views of Cape Cod fishing shacks, Watercolors onROBERT BROOKSMassachusetts, 1922-1992Two views of Cape Cod fishing shacks, likely Chatham and Barnstable Harbors. Both signed lower right "Robert Brooks".Watercolors on paper, 17" x 23.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT BROOKS (Massachusetts, 1922-1992), A house in Mattapoisett, Massachusetts., Watercolor,ROBERT BROOKSMassachusetts, 1922-1992A house in Mattapoisett, Massachusetts. Signed and dated lower left "Robert Brooks 1950".Watercolor, 13.5” x 20” sight. Framed 20” x 26See Sold Price
Sold2018William Wiley 'Curvy Urinehives'William Wiley (American, b. 1937) 'Curvy Urinehives' 1967; Watercolor and Ink on Paper; 17.875 x 23.875 (in); Signed and dated in marker WM. T. Wiley '67', lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Grillo, watercolor on paper, 1947John Grillo, watercolor on paper, 1947, John Grillo (American, 1917-2014), Abstract Figures, signed and dated lower right, framed under plexiglass, 17"h x 23"w (sight), 20"h x 26"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodoros Stamos Greek/American, 1922-1997 Untitled, 1949Theodoros Stamos Greek/American, 1922-1997 Untitled, 1949 Signed and dated T. Stamos '49 (ll) Graphite and watercolor on paper 17 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches (44.4 x 29.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy (1888-1964) watercolor gouache on paperJean Dufy (1888-1964) watercolor gouache on paper "View of Paris" signed lower right Jean Dufy having Catalda Fine Arts label on verso 17 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WANG CHI-YUAN (CHINA/NY, 1893-1975)Pine Tree, watercolor on rice paper, with gold brocade calligraphy band above and below, signed, with seals, vertical mounted on a black silk scroll with batten and roller. 17 1/2" x 23" sheet, 1 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988) Portrait of a Young Lady, 1971 watercolor on paper 59 x 44 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and dated upper left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the presenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) GermanyAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 17 1/2"in H x 11 3/4"in W and 23"in H x 17"in W with frame Known for: Romanticized western landscape paintings, photography BiographySee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds ofRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds of Heaven 6 Red-Fronted Parakeet, 1975 watercolor on paper signed Lostutter, titled and dated (lower left) 18 x 17 inches. Provenance: Deson-Zaks GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2021George Howell Gay(American, 1858-1931)Brook and Forest, Fall Colors, signed lower right "Geo Howell Gay", watercolor on paper, sight 16 x 24-1/2 in.; gold painted frame, 23-1/2 x 31-1/2 in. - Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edvard Munch The Tiger (Schiefler 316; Woll 346), 1908/9Edvard Munch (Norwegian, 1863-1944) The Tiger (Schiefler 316; Woll 346), 1908/9 Lithograph on wove paper 17 x 23.5 (in) 26.75 x 32.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Edv Munch, lower right Edition oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablita Velarde Mimbres Antelopes, Quails, and Rabbit, 1993Pablita Velarde (American, 1918-2006) Mimbres Antelopes, Quails, and Rabbit, 1993 Casein on paper 17.5 x 23.5 (in) 24 x 29.75 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated Pablita Velarde © 1993, lower rigSee Sold Price
2017Roy Lichtenstein, Signed Crying GirlCrying girl, offset lithograph on cream wove paper Measures: 17 x 23 inches From the edition of unknown size, published by Leo Castelli Gallery, New York Signed in pencil lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School, 19th Century A Parrot with Shells and RosesFrench School, 19th Century A Parrot with Shells and Roses watercolor on paper sight: 17 x 12 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William L. Bernhard and Catherine Cahill, Southampton, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) UntitledUntitled signed and dated 1964 (lower left) watercolor on paper 23" x 31" (58 cm x 79 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, London The 1960s witnessed Vicente Manansala emerge as the leading artist â€See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dong Kingman (1911-2000) ClipperDong Kingman (1911-2000) Clipper watercolor on paper. measures 23 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) CanyonGunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) Canyon Walls in the Sunlight, 1922 watercolor signed Widforss and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Spanierman Gallery, New York, New YorSee Sold Price
Jul 11Eldred'sROBERT BROOKS (Massachusetts, 1922-1992), Rock Harbor, Orleans, Massachusetts., Watercolor on paper,US$150
8 hrs LeftEldred'sDOROTHY B. PRIMM (Massachusetts/Connecticut, d. 2007), Tabletop still life., Watercolor on paper,US$70
8 hrs LeftEldred'sALFRED BIRDSEY (Bermuda, 1912-1996), Seascape with sailboats., Watercolor on paper, 23" x 17.5".US$50(1 bid)
Jul 21The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFrank English W/C Rural Landscape w/ Horses and CartUS$50
Sep 01Broward Auction GalleryMelbourne Hardwick (MA,Canada,1857-1916) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
BonhamsBROOKS BANK NOTE CO., Boston, Massachusetts, c. 1895. Engine of the Red Jacket, Veteran Firemen'...US$150(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antiqueUS$150(4 bids)
Aug 11Broward Auction GalleryFederico Andreotti (Italy,1847-1930) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)