Sold2023ROBERT MOTHERWELL (AMERICAN, 1915-1991)Robert MotherwellAmerican, 1915-1991London Series I: Untitled (Green)Silkscreen, signed lower right with blind stamp, edition 76/150The field of green with white cuts, set behind glass and framed.FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell, London Series II: Untitled (Yellow/Pink), ScreenprintArtist: Robert Motherwell, American (1915 - 1991) Title: London Series II: Untitled (Yellow/Pink) Year: 1971 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 67/150 Size: 28.25 x 41 in. (71See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell London Series II Screenprint SignedMotherwell, Robert (American, 1915-1991), A single print from London Series II, 1970-1971, screen print and embossing on J. B. Green Paper, initialed, blindstamped and numbered 24/150 lower right, fulSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Motherwell (American 1915 - 1991)Robert Motherwell (American 1915 - 1991) "Roots of Abstract in America 1910 - 1930" Lithograph, edition 46/100 Signed lower right Motherwell 22 1/4" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Motherwell (American 1915-1991)Robert Motherwell (American 1915-1991) "Samurai II", 1980 Color chine applique lithograph Initialed and numbered upper left RM 32/49 57" x 24 1/2" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: YellSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) The BerggruenRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) The Berggruen Series, (portfolio of four lithographs), 1980 color lithographs all signed, three numbered AP II/XXX and one numbered AP XX/XXX in pencil each 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Summer Light Series: Pauillac, Robert Motherwell.Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991). This mixed-media lithograph is pencil signed and numbered (35/54) in its lower margin. This Mixed-media artwork includes lithography, collage, and embossing. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell "Red Open w/ White Stripe" PrintRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991). Aquatint and soft-ground etching on Georges Duchene Hawthorne of Larroque handmade paper titled "Red Open with White Stripe," 1978-79. Printed by CatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Put Out AllRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Put Out All Flags, 1980 aquatint and lift-ground etching signed and numbered 33/50 in pencil 11 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991), UntitledRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Untitled 1975, pencil signed and numbered 13/69 (there were also 12 artist's proofs in Roman numerals), with full margins, published by the artist and with hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT MOTHERWELL - Construction - Gouache on paperArtist: Robert Motherwell (American, 1915 - 1991). Title: "Construction". Medium: Gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1970. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 in. (305 x 203 mm).Lot Note(See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell lithographRobert Motherwell (American 1915-1991)- ''El General'' (Engberg & Banach 246)- lithograph, 1980, signed and numbered 14/49 in pencil, some creasing in upper right corner otherwise good condition. 40 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, American 1915-1991, Art 1981 Chicago, lithograph in colors on Arches CoverRobert MotherwellAmerican, 1915-1991Art 1981 Chicagolithograph in colors on Arches Cover mould-madesigned and numbered, edition of 150 printed by Tyler Graphics, framed.28 7/8 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Alberti ElegyRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Alberti Elegy 1981, pencil signed and numbered 75/100 (there were also 20 artist's proofs), with full margins, Tyler Graphics Ltd., Bedford, New York, publisherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Burning Sun, 1985Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Burning Sun, 1985 lithograph on white Arches Cover mould-made paper signed and inscribed PPI in pencil 37 x 28 inches. Literature: Engberg & Banach 357See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Motherwell, (American, 1915-1991), Africa #4Robert Motherwell, (American, 1915-1991), Africa #4 (from African Suite), 1970s, screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil, edition of 150, 31.75" x 23.5"See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Soot Black, Stone #3, 1973US$300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) St. Michael I (State II), 1979US$2,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Calligraphic Study III, 1976US$1,000
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Set Of Eight American Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mixed Technique On PaperUS$7,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT "BOB" KANE - Batman: Blue Cowl - Pen and watercolor drawing on paperUS$600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT "BOB" KANE - Batman: Light Blue Cowl - Pen and crayon drawing on paperUS$300