Sold2022RARE LIMITED EDITION 19/1000 FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARENumber 19 of an Edition Limited To 1000 Sets of "Forty Drawings Done By Rockwell Kent To Illustrate the Works of William Shakespeare of Which One Print is Signed by the Artist". Publisher: Garden CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) illustrated ShakespeareForty Drawings Done By Rockwell Kent- to illustrate the Works of William Shakespeare, number 338 of 1000, one woodblock is signed in pencil, published by Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., NeSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Signed byHeading: (Kent, Rockwell) Author: Shakespeare, William Title: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Illustrated and Signed by Rockwell Kent Place Published: Garden City, New York Publisher:DoublSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Rockwell Kent Ferdinand PrintIllustration for Love's Labour's Lost. Illustration for the 1936 book The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, the Cambridge Text Edition and edited by William Aldis published by Doubleday & Co. GarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent Running PrintIllustration for the 1936 book The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, the Cambridge Text Edition and edited by William Aldis published by Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY. Overall with frame 19" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent MacBeth PrintIllustration for the 1936 book The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, the Cambridge Text Edition and edited by William Aldis published by Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY. Plate marks around perimeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Books Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.Canterbury Tales, Garden City Publishing Company, 1934, 9.75 x 6.25 inches. Candide, Literary Guild of New York, 1929, 11 x 7.25 inches. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Garden CIty PublishiSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Complete Works of William Shakespeare HardcoverDESCRIPTION: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. The Cambridge Edition Text. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Hardcover Book. Edited by William Aldis Wright. Including the Temple Notes. CopyrightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rockwell Kent's illustrated Shakespeare, signedHeading: (Kent, Rockwell, illustrator) Author: Shakespeare, William. Title: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. 2 vols. Place Published: Garden City Publisher:Doubleday, Doran Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2017Complete Works Of Shakespeare, Ilus. Rockwell KentBook Title: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare Illustrator: Rockwell Kent Publisher: Garden City Books Date: 1936 The Cambridge Edition Text as edited by William Aldis Wright Copyright 1936 bySee Sold Price
Sold2023ROCKWELL KENT (1882-1971) Signed VENUS & ADONIS William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION 1931WRITIER/ARTIST: Rockwell Kent (Tarrytown, New York, Plattsburgh, New York, 1882-1971) TITLE: Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis, 1931 PUBLISHER: The Printing House of Leo Hart DESCRIPTION: Up for auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROCKWELL KENT BOOK LOT, 15 VOLUMESIncludes 'A Northern Christmas' with Fridolf Johnson foreword, Random House 1983 with slipcase; 'The Complete Works of Shakespeare,' with Kent illustrations, NY, Garden City, 1936, DJ; two copies of 'See Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) "Troubadour"Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Troubadour - illustration for the Complete works of Shakespeare lithograph in black ink, 1936 Signed in pencil lower right Rockwell Kent Estate purchased Sheet SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent (1882-1971) "Lucrece"Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Lucrece - illustration for the Complete works of Shakespeare 2 color lithograph black and green ink, 1936 Signed in pencil lower right Rockwell Kent Estate purchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent King Henry VI Part II PrintFrom the Complete Works of Shakespeare. Unsigned. Plate marks around perimeter. Overall with frame 18-3/4" high x 16-3/4" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When yoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent Ill. Books Chaucer Shakespeare DecameronLot of three books with illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Hardcovers with dust jackets. Includes the following: - Canterbury Tales, by Geoffrey Chaucer, 1934 - The Complete Works of Shakespeare - The DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent Hamlet PrintFrom The Complete Works of WM Shakespeare. Unsigned. Plate marks around perimeter. Overall with frame 18-3/4" high x 16-3/4" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. WhenSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Rockwell Kent, Drawings for Shakespeare1937, portfolio with 18 of 40 lithographs, edition of 1000 of which this is no. 497 as noted on the justification label on original blue pasteboard portfolio case. Lacking lithograph signed by Kent. ESee Sold Price
Sold20212 Copies of Playboy, a Portfolio of Art and SatireTwo copies of Playboy Number 7 - A Portfolio of Art and Satire, May 1921 with contributions from: Rockwell Kent, Djuna Barnes, William Langdon Coburn. One copy is in fragile worn condition, the otherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rockwell Kent - Shakespeare Series - LithographsDescription - Five Rockwell Kent lithographs signed and titled Shakespeare Series. Dimensions - frame- 19" x 16" sight- 9.5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Six Rockwell Kent WorksA grouping of six works by Rockwell Kent. To include Wilderness, A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. Voyaging Southward From The Straight of Magellan. The Illustrations of Rockwell Kent. Voltaire'See Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent, "Titus Andronicus"Rockwell Kent Shakespeare's, "Titus Andronicus" wood cut print, approx. 15x18 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2023"Drifter" By Rockwell KentDrifter" is a black and white wood engraving signed and dated (1933) by American artist Rockwell Kent. Work size 6X7.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Easton Press "The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare" 39 Volume SetEaston Press "The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare" 39 Volume SetSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Stratford-upon-Avon & William Shakespeare's life. Kerry Lee pictorial map c1965US$460
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsShakespeare, William - The dramatic works of William Shakspeare - 1802CA$3,000
3 days LeftEldred'sROCKWELL KENT (New York, 1882-1971), "Sermilik Fjord", 1931., Color lithograph, 13.25" x 18.75".US$600
3 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the£1,800
3 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Measure for Measure, extracted from the second folio, Printed by Tho. Cotes,£3,800
3 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare Head Press.- Shakespeare (William) The Tragedie of Macbeth, one of 106 specially-bound£350
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Edward William Wyon "Stepping Stones" White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (15lbs)US$590
182 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Art Deco Rockwell Kent First edition bookSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35044: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Mountain CliUS$500
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35042: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Charlotte, 1US$1,000