Sold2022Framed Mother-of-Pearl and Painted Hand FanHand fan with mother-of-pearl sticks and ribs, the leaves having Romantic-style hand painted scenes of clouds and cherubs, mounted in a shadow box frame. From the Estate of June Hirsch Jones. [Frame:1See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Japanese Kimono stencilAntique Japanese Kimono stencil, Meiji Period (19th c.), Japan, pierce cut rice paper, depicting birds in flight among clouds, accompanied by original purchase invoice, mounted in acrylic shadow box,See Sold Price
Sold2022ROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Untitled, from the Picnic Series, 1986ROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Untitled, from the Picnic Series, 1986 signed and dated 'Roland Petersen 1986' (upper right) oil on canvas 47 x 72 in. 119.4 x 182.9 cm. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roland Petersen (b.1926 California) ''Fields of Play''Roland Petersen (b.1926 California) ''Fields of Play'' 1960 Gouache on Paper 30''x22'' Image. An early colorful abstraction by this well known artist. Signed and dated l.r. corner. Esther Robles GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roland Petersen Early Modernist Oil PaintingEarly modernist abstract oil painting by Roland Petersen. Untitled c.1940s-1950s Oil on stretched canvas Measures 54" x 30" sight size, and 57" x 32.75 x 1.5" overall including the framing. Notes: ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roland Petersen "Untitled" oil on canvasROLAND PETERSEN (American b. 1926) "Untitled" Impasto oil on canvas. 29 x 38 1/4 inches; Frame: 30 1/8 x 39 1/4 inches. Signed and dated lower right: R. Petersen '58 Two labels verso upper stretcher bSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960,ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960, gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R, "Roland Petersen 60," a paper label on reverse from Esther Robles Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roland Petersen Oil Painting PortraitEarly portrait painting by California artist Roland Conrad Petersen, (Ameircan 1926- ). Untitled c.1940s Measures 26" x 20" x .75" Notes: from the estate of a fellow artist. The collection contained mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Monotype, Roland PetersenRoland Petersen (American, b. 1926), "Figure in Morning Light," monotype, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, "impression by artist" written lower left margin, image: 21.75"h x 17.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor on Rice Paper, Chinese CharactersLabeled verso "Xin Sheng Tian Lai, The Heart and Nature in Harmony." Together with a woodblock print of figures in a rice paddy and watercolor and ink on paper of figures in a mountainscape. 3 piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2021NGUYEN TRI MINH, MCM ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASNguyen Tri Minh (Vietnam, 1924-2010) . "Abstracted Rice Paddy", oil on canvas, Signed lower left. Approx. 38.75" x 38.75" (frame), 38" x 38" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2017*HOWELL, FRANK(1937-1997 American) "Cloud Shadows" , framed acrylic on canvas, signed and dated 1994 lower right, also signed, titled and dated September 1994 verso, approximate work size 20 1/8 x 16 1/8", frame 26See Sold Price
Sold2020Huang Junbi Mountains Move With Clouds and ShadowsHuang Junbi Landscape "Mountains Move with Clouds and Shadows" Paper Lens (35x138cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Sabra Field (VT 1935-) Clouds and ShadowsSabra Field (Vermont 1935-) Clouds and Shadows - woodblock on paper signed, editioned and identified lower margin AP ed. 100 - plate 23 x 32" 30 x 40" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: "A Moonlit River Landscape" School of Aert van der Neer, Amsterdam (1603-1677)Oil on board, the full moon reflecting in the river below amid clouds and shadows of trees. Christies East, New York, Old Master Paintings, 19 October 2000, lot 110 Collection of Dr. Ole H. Ploen, SweSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese painting of landscape hanging scrollA hand painted water color hanging scroll, painting of autumn landscape blue-green mountains and clouds. (not rice paper), attribute to Xia Gui, famous artistic master of South Song Dynasty(12 CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2022CESAR BUENAVENTURA (1919-1983), PR 20TH C. O/C PAINTINGPAIR OF 20TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGS, ONE TITLED "PLANTING RICE" OF FIGURES PLANTING RICE ON A PADDY FIELD; THE OTHER TITLED "FISHING VILLAGE" OF PEASANTS WALKING ON SEA SHORE WITH STILT HOUSES ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting COA Magritte Ernst De Chirico EraAn artwork featuring an angel and the shadow of a cloud, sized at 23 x 31 inches, comes from a private collector in Spain. This painting is carefully crafted and tastefully showcased within an elegantSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. to Jean PILLEMENT: Angels - PaintingOil on canvas attributed to Jean Pillement of figures by a figural fountain, with an angel fountain in cloud. Attribution verso. In an antique frame. [Art: 18 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W; Frame: 33" H x 37" W]See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Ink on Rice Paper ScrollInk on rice paper abstract scroll painting initialed R15 by Lan Zhenghui. [87 1/2" x 17 1/2"; Sheet: 26 1/2" x 17 1/2"]. Some minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Italian Baroque Style Sunburst PlaqueIn the manner of Tony Duquette, Large Italian plaque with gilt carved sunburst rays around silvered wood cloud-form center. Longest "rays" can be removed for shipping or design. [49" Diam.].See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Fazzino, "Illusion Broadway"Pop Art depicting Manhattan 3 dimensionally in a shadow box frame. Signed bottom right and numbered "141/150" bottom left. [19 1/4" W x 5" D x 14" H]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 2 Silver Cookie Boxes, Dated 1807Two silver cookie boxes, by Pieter Gerard Petersen, Amsterdam, 1807, with beaded border, bearing hallmarks: city, letter-date (Y) and silversmith. Provenance: Christie's, Paris "Le Gout Francais" saleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fan Displayed in a Shadow BoxDecorative fan displayed a Shadow Box. [Frame: 19 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W]. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Picnic Tables with Two Parasols (September Luncheon), circa 1967US$48,000
Eaton and Brennan AuctionsGary Numan In-Person Signed 8” x 10” Photo (Third Party Guaranteed)US$100
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HENRY. A. SILL", maroon painted wood with gold lettering, signed Rice in lower leftUS$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLee Friedlander (American, b. 1934) Shadow, New York City, 1966; printed laterUS$1,200
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1900 COLORADO Photography Shadow of Pikes Peak Springs Mountains IllustratedUS$34(3 bids)